- Businesses (328)
- Events (43)
- Nature (75)
- Object (53)
- Organizations (107)
- Other (10)
- People (2,707)
- Places (1,216)
- Structures (1,273)
- Transportation (34)
- Vessels (661)
- none (2)
- Acadia National Park (98)
- Baker Island (18)
- Bar Harbor (92)
- Bartletts Island (4)
- Bass Harbor (64)
- Bear Island (8)
- Bernard (79)
- Black Island (1)
- Center (15)
- Cranberry Isles (4)
- Eden (11)
- Frenchboro (17)
- Great Cranberry Island (32)
- Great Duck Island (26)
- Great Gott Island (46)
- Greening Island (14)
- HCTPR (18)
- Hall Quarry (11)
- International (3)
- Islesford (13)
- Lafayette National Park (7)
- Little Cranberry Island (1)
- Little Duck Island (22)
- Maine (226)
- Manset (245)
- McKinley (45)
- Mount Desert (19)
- Mount Desert Island (38)
- New England (93)
- Northeast Harbor (33)
- Placentia Island (15)
- Pretty Marsh (6)
- Rumill Island (2)
- Schoodic Peninsula (1)
- Seal Cove (29)
- Seal Harbor (31)
- Seawall (13)
- Somesville (34)
- Sound (6)
- Southwest Harbor (1,085)
- Sutton Island (10)
- Swans Island (9)
- Town Hill (2)
- Tremont (68)
- United States (43)
- West Tremont (30)
- none (3,375)
- none✖
- Southwest Harbor Public Library✖
#
11 Apple Lane, Southwest Harbor
168 Clark Point Road, Southwest Harbor
1908 Chelsea, Massachusetts Fire
1921 Harley-Davidson Motorcycle
1955 Southwest Harbor Lemont Building Fire
345 Main Street, Southwest Harbor
363 Main Street, Southwest Harbor
4th of July Celebration, Southwest Harbor, July 3, 1895
A
A Naptha Launch on the Mill Pond by the Somes House Hotel
A Southwest Harbor Post Office as a Maud E. (Gooch) Phillips House on Phillips Lane
A Talk About the Southwest Harbor Public Library (1905-2005)
A View of Houses on Main Street in Somesville from the Water
Abbott - John William Abbott (1834-1897)
Abby K. Bentley - Coasting Schooner
Abel - Henry Ransford Abel (1894-1980)
Abenaki - Rev. Charles Herrick Cutler Cottage
Abigail Argo (Whitmore) Robinson, Mrs. James E. Robinson (2)
Abner Pomroy House at Dix Point, West Tremont
Aboard the SS Kaiser Wilhelm II
Abram Winegardner Harris Cottage
Abram Winegardner Harris House
Acadia - St. Sauveur Trail System
Acadia 2016 Centennial, Jordan Pond House, and Digital Archive
Acadia National Park - Balance Rock on South Bubble
Acadia National Park - Before Park Creation in 1916 - Great Head
Acadia National Park - Eagle Lake Looking South
Acadia National Park - Echo Lake and Canada Cliffs
Acadia National Park - Jordan Pond House
Acadia National Park - Lafayette National Park - Great Head
Acadia National Park - Mountains (3)
Acadia National Park - Otter Cliff from Ocean Drive
Acadia National Park - Precipice Trail and Frenchman Bay
Acetylene Beacon Traffic Control Tower
Adaline W. Fisher and Laura Reeve Cottage - Lilac Cottage (2)
Addie Celestia (Dow) Farrell and Children
Addison Packing Company and J.W. Stinson and Son
Addison Packing Company and the Robert Ash House at Southwest Harbor
Addison Packing Company at Southwest Harbor
Adequate (2)
Adler - Peter Herman Adler (1899-1990)
Adoniram Judson Robinson House (2)
Advertisement for Bath Iron Works
Advertisement for Bay View House, Pretty Marsh, Maine
Advertisement for Forest City Side Wheel Steamer
Advertisement for Freeman House Hotel
Advertisement for Hartford Marine Engines
Advertisement for the Green Mountain House
Advertisement for the Steamer Golden Rod
Advertisements for the Jordan Pond House
Advertising Card for F.C, Weston Photography Studio
A.E. Parker - C.E. Clement - SW Boat Wharf
A.E. Parker Wharf and Boat Shop
Aerial photo of Clark Point Road
Aerial photos of the Hinckley Company boatyard in Manset
Aerial View of Bass Harbor, Maine
Aerial View of Clark Point, Southwest Harbor, Maine
Aerial View of Great Pond CCC Camp in Winter
Aerial View of Manset and Southwest Harbor (2)
Aerial View of Manset and Southwest Harbor Looking up Somes Sound
Aerial View of Mount Desert Rock Light Station
Aerial View of Philip Moore's House on Gotts Island
Aerial View of Seal Harbor, Maine
Aerial View of the Appalachian Mountain Club Echo Lake Camp
Aerial View of The Claremont Hotel
Aerial View of the Head of Southwest Harbor, Maine and Blue Hill Bay to the West
Aerial View of The Henry R. Hinckley Company, Manset, and Somes Sound
Aerial View of The Henry R. Hinckley Company, Manset, and Southwest Harbor
Aerial Views of Great Pond CCC Camp
Agnes - Steam Passenger Launch
Agnes Chamberlin (Childs) Hinckley and sister Alice Louise Childs
Albee - Harry Gilbert Albee (1887-1970)
Albert A. Bartlett with His Nephew Henry David Bartlett and Frank E. Turner
Albert Bartlett's Sail Loft and House, Manset, Maine
Albert Erastus Hodgdon Moving the Outhouse, Dodge Point, Tremont
Albert Ernest Stanley and Unknown Girl
Albert Pancoast Neilson and Ralph Warren Stanley
Albert Wilson Bee's Stationery Store and Shop
Alden - John Gale Alden (1884-1962)
Aldrich - Abigail Greene (Aldrich) Rockefeller (1874-1948)
Alexandra Cottage - Dr. Abigail Mary (Redman) Fulton Cottage
Alfred Gilley Stanley and Friend
Alfred Gilley Stanley and Mabel Florence (Moore) Stanley, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Gilley Stanley (2)
Alice Carroll, Mrs. Fred Eaton Young, and Family
Alice Carroll Young and Children
Alice E. (Gilley) Gilley House
Alice J. (Gilley) Morris House
Alice M. (Orr) Thurston, Mrs. Eugene Shubal Thurston (2)
Aljava Celestine (Carver) Norwood (1844-1917)
Allen - Edward Lowe Allen (c. 1830-1914)
Allen - Frederick Allen (1813-1885)
Allen - Joseph Allen (1870-1946)
Allen - Lorraine (Allen) Saunders (1933-2018)
Allen - Nettie C. (Allen) Higgins (1848-1915)
Allen - Warren P. Allen (1843-1905)
"Allen Green" and cutter "Androscoggin" - Schooners
Allen J. Lawler Canning Factory (2)
Allen J. Lawler's Clam Factory - White Star Clams Label
Allison Sylvester Bunker Aboard Utility Boat O.K.
Allyn - Alice Carpenter Allyn (1849-1938)
Almira T. (Verrill) Dix and Captain Charles B. Dix Boat House
Almira T. (Verrill) Dix and Captain Charles B. Dix House
Almon Frank Ramsdell’s 2nd Garage
Alvah Dalton Rich Blacksmith Shop
American Art Post Card Co., Boston and Brookline, Mass.
American Legion and Auxiliary, Eugene M. Norwood Post 69
American Legion and Auxiliary, Eugene M. Norwood Post 69, Southwest Harbor
American Legion Shown on Town of Southwest Harbor - Tax Map 6
Amity - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Amos Swan - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Anderson - George W. Anderson (1859-1916)
Andrew Hopewell Hepburn Cottage (2)
Andrew J. Butler and Eleanor Lena E. (Schuman) Butler in Front of Their House
Andrew J. Butler in Front of His House
Andrew McInnes sailing Venture
Andrew Tucker / Andrew H. Haynes House
Andrew Tucker/Andrew H. Haynes House
Andrews - Caroline (Andrews) Allen
Andrews - Joseph Andrews (1806-1873)
Anemone Cave (2)
Anemone Cave - Acadia National Park
Anemone Cave, Mt. Desert Island
Ann Clarbour (Tagg) Buckman Reading on the Shore at the Claremont House
Anna Beatrice Carroll and Nero
Anna Beatrice Carroll and Unknown Gentleman in the Bean Blossoms
Anna Beatrice Carroll on a Windy Day
Anna Beatrice Carroll with Ricker Flag
Anna Johnston and Jack Wellington at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Anna L. Sanborn - Coasting Schooner
Anne and "Spooky" - TopGallant Under Construction
Anne (Coffey) Lawlor and Kate Coffey Dempsey
Anne (Coffey) Lawlor, Mrs. Christopher Wendell Lawlor and Rosemary Lawlor
Anne (Coffey) Lawlor, Mrs. Christopher Wendell Lawlor and Two Children
Anne on RoofDuring Construction
Annie (Sawyer) Downs, Mrs. Samuel Morse Downs
Annie T. - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Annual Halloween Pumpkin Carving and Story Telling at the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Annual Lantern Walk and Story Telling at the Causeway
Ansel Lyman Harper and his New Barn
Anson Irving Holmes House and Store
Anthony & Josephine - Side Trawler
Antoinette (Brown) Harmon, Mrs. John Cummins Harmon's Calling Card
Appalachian Mountain Club Camp
Appalachian Mountain Club Camp - Southwest Harbor
Approaching the Tarn, Stratte-Eden Path
Aquarelle II - Pleasure Cruiser
Archibald - Isaac Edson Archibald (1860-1949)
Arent Schuyler Crowninshield Cottage
Arethusa III - Pleasure Cruiseraka Waterbed
Arlt - Carl Theodore Arlt (1883-1958)
Army-Navy E Award Presentation to Southwest Boat Corporation / Manset Boat Corporation (4)
Arnold - Benjamin Walworth Arnold Jr. (1865-1932)
Arnold Lunt aboard a Northeast Harbor Fleet Committee Boat
Art and Nan Kellam inside their home on Placentia Island
Art and Nan Kellam outside at their home on Placentia Island
Art and Nan Kellam rowing the BLB
Art Kellam's Valentine Cartoon
Artemas Jean Haines Richardson House
Arthur Alonzo Gilley with his wife, Mildred I. (Robertson) Gilley
Arthur B. Homer - Great Lakes Steam Freighter
Arthur Foote II and Rebecca (Clark) Foote
Arthur Foote II and Rebecca (Clark) Foote at Meadville Theological School, Chicago, Illinois
Arthur Foote II and Rebecca (Clark) Foote on their Wedding Day
Arthur Millis and Leone Marie (Wemmert) Kellam Home
Arthur Millis Kellam, Katheryne (Page) Kellam, and Clyde Page Kellam
Arthur Osborne Willauer Cottage (2)
Arthur Pierce and Lydia Raguet Farnham Butler - Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Pierce Butler
Arthur Pierce Butler House (2)
Arthur R. & Dorothy J. Lurvey House
Arthur S. Woodward - Lobster Smack
Article About the Board of Selectmen in the Town of Tremont - 1905
Artists of Mount Desert Island (2)
Ash - Ida Melinia (Ash) Richardson (1862-1923)
Ashmont Hotel (2)
Assorted Maps and Pamphlets related to Mount Desert Island
Asticou Hotel (2)
Atherton - Dorcas Foster (Atherton) Rich (1819-1898)
Atherton - George Delorin Atherton (1848-1935)
Atlanta - Auxiliary Sail Steamer
Atterbury - Grosvenor Atterbury (1869-1956)
Audubon Boy (2)
Augustus Bowman Farnham Cottage (2)
Augustus Clark’s Store, Barn & Bowling Alley
Aunt Belle's House - Belle M. (Higgins) Trask House
Aunt Emme's Camp At Gotts Island
Austin - Calvin Austin (1855-1936)
Austin - Ethel V. (Austin) Rich (1900-1990)
Autumn Scene painting by Howe D. Higgins
Auxillary Sail Steamship Kronprinzessin Cecilie at Bar Harbor
Avon Klotz on 'his' pink granite bridge in Acadia National Park
Ayer - Frederick Wellington Ayer (1855-1936)
Aylward - William James Aylward (1875-1956)
B
Babbidge - Frank Austin Babbidge (1880-1957)
Babbidge - Martin Van Buren Babbidge (1836-1916)
Babson - Julia Ann Haynes (Babson) Clark (1816-1895)
Back Beach (2)
Bacon - George Edwin Bacon (1868-)
Bacon - Howard Nelson Bacon (1881-1948)
Badenhausen - Captain Edmund Badenhausen (1840-1902)
Bailey - Thalia Rebecca Bailey Nutting (1893-1978)
Bailey Light, Lake Cobbossee Lake
Baker - Loran Ellis Baker (1831-1899)
Baker - Marion L. (Baker) Mills (1893-1982)
Baker - William Avery Baker (1911-1981)
Balance Rock (2)
Balance Rock and Frenchman’s Bay
Balance Rock and Frigate Portsmouth
Balance Rock, Bar Harbor, Maine
Balla Cragga (2)
Ballard - Diane Eleanor (Ballard) Michael (1932-2008)
Ballard - Willis Humphreys Ballard (1906-1980)
Baltz - Harry Rudolph Baltz (1860-aft 1937)
Bangor Mental Health Institute
Banks - Goodman Banks (1903-1973)
Bar Harbor (3)
Bar Harbor - Emery's Black and White Cottages
Bar Harbor - Yarmouth Ferry Terminal
Bar Harbor from Green Mountain
Bar Harbor Shore Path - Sea Wall Walk
Bar Harbor Wharf and Steamer Mount Desert
Barbara Elaine Mayo and George William Terry at their Wedding
Barbara Elaine Mayo at 1 year old
Barbour - Samuel H. Barbour (1839-1896)
Barque Beach Inn (2)
Barrett - Marion Whitney (Barrett) Stubing (1924-2011)
Barrett - Myra Ellen (Barrett) Lord Dresser (1846-?)
Bartlett - Albert Bartlett (1819-1895)
Bartlett - Emily Mayo (Bartlett) Dix (1838-1898)
Bartlett - Henry David Bartlett (1893-1962)
Barton Haxall Grundy Cottage, "Journey's End"
Bass Harbor Boulder on Marsh Creek (3)
Bass Harbor Head Light in Winter
Bass Harbor Librarian Vesta E. (Spear) McRae, Mrs. Colin McRae's House, Bernard, Maine
Bass Harbor Marsh and Western Mountain
Bass Harbor Memorial Library (4)
Batchelder - Alvah Murch Allie Batchelder (1879-1961)
Batchelder - George H. Batchelder (1898-1989)
Bates - Waldron Bates (1856-1909)
Bathing Beach and Shore Club, Bar Harbor
Bay View (3)
Bay View House (2)
Beal - Barnabas Coffin Beal II (1804-1862)
Beal - Barnabas Coffin Beal III (1835-1899) aka Barna, aka Tall Barney Beal
Beal - Beulah W. (Beal) Stevens (1904-1985)
Beal - Charles Henry Beal (1872-1951)
Beal - Douglas Emerson Beal Jr. (1952-2015)
Beal - Elmer Lawrence Beal (1920-2010)
Beal - Harold R. Beal (1925-2020)
Beal - Harvard Riley Beal (1897-1967)
Beal - Maurice Roosevelt Beal (1894-1965)
Beal - Nancy Jane (Beal) Mitchell
Beal - Samuel Wayne Beal (1945-2011)
Beal - Velora (Beal) Ellis (1915-2003)
Beal - Vinal Osmond Beal (1867-1944)
Bean - Merit Walton Bean (1922-1987)
Bear Island (3)
Beatrice M. Seavey Black House
Beatty - Robert Beatty Jr. (1850-1907)
Bedroom Window in Aunt Maggie Trask House on Gotts Island
Bee - Albert Wilson Bee I (1821-1863)
Bee - Albert Wilson Bee II (1854-1924)
Bee - Albert Wilson Bee III (1882-1949)
Bee - Charles Everett Bee (1884-1938)
Bee family photographs and postcards
Beech Hill (2)
Beech Mountain - Beech Cliff Trail System
Beech Mountain and Beech Cliff
Bemis - Jonathan Wheeler Bemis (1810-11-1895) aka Dr. Bemis
Bemis - Lucy Ellis Bemis (1869-1958)
Benj. F. Jones - Miniature Tugboat
Benjamin Barret Hinckley, Jr. photographs and documents
Benjamin Barrett Hinckley House (2)
Benjamin Barrett Hinckley Jr. at his desk at the Hinckley Company.
Benjamin Conley Worcester House
Benjamin Conley Worcester Store
Benjamin Franklin Joy Photography Studio
Benjamin Thomas Dolliver and Julia Estella (Torrey) Dolliver, Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Thomas Dolliver (2)
Benjamin Thomas Dolliver House
Bennett - Charles H. Bennett (1922-1984)
Bennett - Edward Harold Bennett (1890-1965) aka Harry
Bennett - Ralph Clarence Bennett (1913-2000)
Benson - Benjamin Benson (1772-1859)
Benson - Estella (Benson) Stanley (1855-1940)
Benson - Frances Elizabeth (Benson) Bachman (1921-2014)
Benson - Jordan Bennett Benson (1887-1945)
Benson - Katharine Gertrude (Benson) Bjorndal (1929-1982)
Benson - Margery Ann (Benson) Emmott (1933-1989)
Benson - Peter Theodore Benson III
Benson - Peter Theodore Benson Jr. (1891-1963)
Benson - Peter Theodore Benson Sr. (1862-1910)
Benson - Prudence M. (Benson) Beal (1920-2012)
Benson - Ralph Gardener Benson (1893-1975)
Benson - Viola Helen (Benson) Watson (1859-1940)
Benson - William H. Benson (1828-1877)
Benson - William Valentine Benson (1917-1997)
Benson Wharf (2)
Bentley - Andrew Jackson Bentley (1827-1895)
Benzing - Joachim Clarence Benzing Jr. (1880-1970)
Bernard from McKinley - Showing Dr. Watson's Lobster Smack Onaway
Bertha M. Gott, Evelyn Rachel Gott, Flavilla Margaret Gott and Marion Gott
Bertha M. Morrill and Two Unknown People
Berzinis - Jeffrey Peter Berzinis (1944-)
Bessie M. Noyes and Students on the Steps at Ocean House Cottage/Annex
Bessie Stanley Clark - Graduation from The Maine Central Institute
Bessie Stanley Clark and Graduation Class from The Maine Central Institute
Bessie Stanley Clark and Mary S. Whitmore
Bessie Stanley Clark at Eastern State School, Castine
Bessie Stanley Clark with Fellow Students at Eastern State School Graduation
Bicknell - John Carleton Bicknell (1871-1956)
Bill Leading the Horses at Lawlor Ice Business
Billie XXX - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Billings - Alton M. Billings (1876-1922)
Billings - Edna S. (Billings) Sprague (1904-2001)
Billings - Kenneth E. Billings (1915-2002)
Billings - William Wescott Billings (1916-2000)
Birlem - Charles Wallace Birlem (1914-1976)
Birlem - Doris Spurling (Birlem) Rush Stubbs (1917-1990)
Birlem - E. Augustus Birlem (1841-1918)
Birlem - Fred Alberton Birlem (1876-1950) aka Bert
Bishop Alexander Mackay-Smith Cottage
Black - Frederick M. Black (1926-1999)
Black - William Hiram Black (1883-1957)
Black Guillemot Nesting Habitat on Little Duck Island
Blackpoll Warbler Nesting Habitat
Blanchard - Peter Parrott Blanchard III (1951-2022)
Blood - Ralph Farnham Blood (1905-1972)
Blood - Ruth Farnham (Blood) Ballard (1909-1990)
Blueberry - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Bluenose I - Passenger and Motor Vehicle Ferry
Bluenose I at the Bar Harbor - Yarmouth Ferry Terminal
Boardwalk to Shore on Placentia Island
Boat House at Great Duck Light Station
Boat House at the Claremont House
Boat House on Great Duck Island
Boat Shop Selling Hartford Marine Gas Engines
Boat Under Construction at Southwest Boat Corporation
Boats at Clifton Dock, Northeast Harbor, Maine
Boats at J. L. Stanley Fishery Wharf
Boats at Southwest Boat Corporation
Bob Howe Catches a Herring Gull
Bob Howe Inspects a Baby Herring Gull
Boots and Flowers Outside Hot Flash Anny
Boston Floating Hospital - Steamer
Bouchard - Normand Joseph Bouchard (1912-1973) aka Norm
Boynton - Florence Evelyn (Boynton) Pettigrove (1904-1988)
Boynton - Harriet Eliza Boynton (1862-1938)
Bracy - Amos Herrick Bracy (1848-1928)
Bracy - Lester Charles Bracy (1936-1990)
Bracy - Thelma Gwendolyn (Bracy) Hinckley (1913-2005) aka Gwen
Bracy - Wesley Peterson Bracy Jr. (1938-2021) aka Junior
Bracy - Wesley Peterson Bracy Sr. (1906-2000)
Bradley - Bryant Bradley (1838-1890)
Bradley - Henry Lee Bradley (1875-1940)
Bradley's Southwest Harbor Studio
Bragdon - Addie (Bragdon) Gilley (1905-1983)
Brainard Randall Simmons House (2)
Brand - Edith Browning (Brand) Hannah (1875-1947)
Brewer - Freelove (Brewer) Sawyer (1896-1971)
Brewster - Ralph Owen Brewster (1888-1961)
Bridge Near President Charles William Eliot's House in Northeast Harbor
Briggs - John Hamilton Briggs (1906-1969)
Bristol - Eugene Stuart Bristol (1843-1910)
Bromley & Company, Inc., Boston, Massachusetts
Bronze Plaque on Little Duck Island
Brooks - Betty Lou (Brooks) Sprague (1931-2009)
Brother and Sister Fred Eugene Butler and Luella C. Butler
Brothers Clarence and Augustus Clark at the Capt. Clark House, Southwest Harbor, Maine.
Brothers Montelle D. Gott and Berlin Austin Gott
Brown - Antoinette (Brown) Harmon (1840-1921)
Brown - Charles Moulson Brown (1794-1871)
Brown - Eleanor Mary (Brown) White (1917-2002)
Brown - Mary Caroline (Brown ) Robinson (1904-1997)
Brown - Sylvester B. Brown (1868-1944)
Brown - William Sheldon Brown (1883-1930)
Browne - Eleanor Webster (Browne) Gallishaw (1891-1983)
Browne - George Henry Browne (1857-1931)
Brunnow - Rudolph Ernest Brunnow (1858-1917)
Bryan - James McCall Ward Bryan (1848-1922)
Bryant Bradley Logo on back of Stereograph
Bryant Bradley Studio, Bar Harbor
Bryant Bradley Studio, Southwest Harbor
Bucephalus - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Buck - Frank Charles Buck (1885-1975) aka Francis Charles Buchenberger
Buck - Lucy Knowlton (Buck) Ellsberg (1893-1978)
Buck - Mary Louise (Buck) Hinckley (1920-2009)
Buckman - Emma Johns Buckman (1881-1968)
Buckman - James Buckman (1846-1924)
Buckman - Mary Knight Buckman (1876-1961)
Bucksport Narrows and Fort Knox on the Penobscot River
Bud Long captures a Black Guillemot
Bud Long Takes Notes a Herring Gull Nest
Budahn - Frances Louise (Budahn) Hitchcock (1905-2000)
Building the House at Mt. Desert Rock
Buildings at Great Duck Light Station
Buildings on Shore Road in Manset (2)
Bulger - Ella Florence (Bulger) Joy Spurling (1867-1938)
Bulger - Emma Frances (Bulger) Spurling (1860-1934)
Bulger - Hilda A. (Bulger) Spurling (1902-1987)
Bulger - Marjorie Emma (Bulger) Phippen (1905-2002)
Bulger - Michael Bulger (1799-1859)
Bulger - Oscar Spurling Bulger (1872-1943)
Bulger - Samuel Newman Bulger (1835-1919) aka Capt. Samuel Newman Bulger
Bullen - Alcyone Rogers Bullen
Bunker - Allison Sylvester Bunker
Bunker - Emma Beatrice (Bunker) Stanley (1895-1937)
Bunker - Francis Winfield Bunker (1880-1943)
Bunker - Hannah B. (Bunker) Woodworth Gilley (1835-1921)
Bunker - Henry Alton Bunker (1872-1941)
Bunker - Lyndon Henry Tud Bunker (1909-2000)
Bunker - Nellie Augusta (Bunker) Spurling (1875-1958)
Bunker - Percy Edgar Bunker (1887-1980)
Bunker - Raymond Adelbert Bunker (1906-1994)
Bunker - Susan Margaret (Bunker) Newman (1941- )
Bunker - Wilfred Allison Bunker (1920-2012)
Bunker - William Gleason Bunker (1872-1957)
Bunkhouse Interior at Great Pond CCC Camp
Buoys at the Buoy Depot. Clark Point
Burke - Charles R. Burke (1850-)
Burke - Edmund Stevenson Burke Jr. (1879-1962)
Burnham - Ella Maria (Burnham) Cousins (1854-?)
Burnt Coat Harbor Light, Swans Island
Burnt Island Light, Boothbay Harbor
Burt - Charles Kennedy Burt (1823-1892)
Business Card for Harborside Industries
Business Card for William Edgar Herrick's Farm, Southwest Harbor
Business Card of Charles Leon Lawson
Butler - Alfred H. Butler (1865-?)
Butler - Andrew Jackson Butler (1838-1922)
Butler - Annie May (Butler) Harper (1878-1966)
Butler - Arthur Pierce Butler Jr. (1908-2000)
Butler - Arthur Pierce Butler Sr. (1866-1953)
Butler - Chester Arthur Butler (1881-1967)
Butler - Edwin Farnham Butler (1909-2006)
Butler - Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy Lawton (1867-1946)
Butler - Fred Eugene Butler (1896-1956)
Butler - George W. Butler (1846-1919)
Butler - George W. Butler (1874-1942)
Butler - Herbert G. Butler (1883-1942)
Butler - Jacob Butler (1803-1860)
Butler - Jacob L. Butler (1869-1943)
Butler - Luella C. (Butler) Farrell Kelley (1898-1979)
Butler - Mildred G. (Butler) Freeman Seavey (1887-1969)
Butler - Minnie C. (Butler) Bennett Stanley (1871-1963)
Butler - William Lawton Butler (1877-1943) aka Bill
Bygone Bar Harbor - A Postcard Tour of Mount Desert Island and Acadia National Park
Byron Heman Mayo / Henry Rose Hinckley II House
Byron Heman Mayo - Hinckley House
Byron Lewis Robinson House (2)
C
Cabin of CCC Commander Paul A. Harris
Cadillac - Antoine Laumet dit La Mothe, Sieur de Cadillac (1658-1730)
Cadillac Mountain Road, Acadia National Park
Caldwell - Rebecca Appleton Caldwell (1859-1952)
Camp Site on Little Duck Island
Campbell - Alice M. (Campbell) Butler (1889-1925)
Capen - Milton Sanders Capen (1873-1941)
Capitol Corner Filling Station
Capt. and Mrs. O.L. Mills House
Capt. Capen on the Claremont House Dock
Capt. Capen on the Claremont House Dock with Capt. Charlie Gott
Capt. Clark House and Albert Wilson Bee Cottage
Capt. Henry Everett Stanley Cottage
Capt. John Latty Aboard Schooner Theoline in New York City
Capt. Joseph Bassett Norwood House
Capt. M. Nicholas Tucker Jr. House
Capt. Robie M. Norwood House - Southwest Harbor
Captain Chester Warren Stanley
Captain Jacob Schoppy Mayo House
Captain Nathan Adam Reed House (6)
Captain Nathan Smallidge (1817-1874)
Captain Percy Edgar Bunker with Elin Forslund and Laddie - Aboard the Morsman's Boat
Captain Robert E. Dix House, West Tremont, Maine
Carlton Bridge from Phoenix Hotel, Bath Maine
Caroline Gray - Coasting Schooner
Caroline Prescott Zelie Cottage
Caroline VanCott Burch Cottage
Carpenter - Byron Sabine Carpenter (1867-1956)
Carpenter and Higgins Family Reunion At Wonderland
Carpenter and Higgins Family Reunion At Wonderland - Mayos
Carrie Frances (Dix) Phillips (2)
Carrie Frances (Dix) Phillips and Vienna Sophia (Dix) Lawler in front of John Dix House
Carrie M. Richardson - Coasting Schooner
Carroll - Alice (Carroll) Young (1879-1964)
Carroll - Anna Beatrice (Carroll) Kelley (1887-1974)
Carroll - Charles Bradley Carroll (1902-1983)
Carroll - Elizabeth Cook (Carroll) Lawler (1823-1905) aka Lizzie
Carroll - Fannie Edith Carroll (1874-1890) aka Fan
Carroll - Gertrude Whitmore Carroll (1873-1917)
Carroll - Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark (1882-1949)
Carroll - Hannah (Carroll) Lurvey (1825-1888)
Carroll - Helena Thornton (Carroll) Beal (1921-1993) aka Nellie
Carroll - Isabel Rose Carroll (1918-1993)
Carroll - Jacob William Carroll (1830-1899)
Carroll - James Francis Carroll (1930-1968) aka Frank
Carroll - John Carroll (1790-1867)
Carroll - John Carroll (1875-1964)
Carroll - John Carroll II (1875-1964)
Carroll - Katherine (Carroll) Bacon (1877-1949) aka Kate
Carroll - Marilyn (Carroll) La Haye (1930-1995)
Carroll - Mary Ann Carroll (1835-1926)
Carroll - Nellie Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton (1871-1958)
Carroll - Philip Tracy Carroll (1904-1966)
Carroll - Rachel (Carroll) Phalen (1913-1999)
Carroll - Richard Thornton Carroll (1908-1993)
Carroll - Sarah Tenney (Carroll) Kittredge (1880-1960)
Carroll - Wesley Boynton Carroll (1899-1962)
Carroll - William Lloyd Carroll (1884-1971)
Carroll - Winfred Russell (Carroll) Pottle (1898-1988)
Carroll daughter in the Back Yard on High Street
Carroll Grandchildren Swimming
Carroll S. Tyson, Jr. "Camp" Cottage
Carry All II - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Carter - Almon B. Carter (1902-1964)
Carter - Robert Malcom Carter (1905-1975) aka Bob
Caruso - Soly Edward Caruso (1896-1994)
Cary - Constance (Cary) Harrison (1843-1920)
Casey - John Andrew Casey (1880-1945)
Catherine M. Butler - Sardine Carrier
CCC Member George Hall Snow Shoeing a Trail to Mountain
CCC Member in Southwest Harbor Across from Park Theater
CCC Members (16)
CCC Members at Building Number 7
CCC Members in Front of Mac's Cabin
CCC Members Ralph M. Moore, George W. Hawker, Earle Francis Bennett and Walter R. Haddock
CCC Members With Snow Shoes (2)
Cecilia Catherine Kennedy Johnson Cottage
Celestia Gertrude Dix Robinson
Centennial Hall (2)
Centennial Hall - As W.H. Ward Jr. Store
Center School (3)
Central Filling Station - Tydol Service Station on Clark Point Road
Central House (2)
Certificate to Neal L. Murphy From Louise M. Heath
Chalmers - Daniel O. Chalmers (1946-) aka Dan
Chamberlain - Samuel Vance Chamberlain (1895-1975)
Champlain - Samuel de Champlain (1574-1635)
Champlain Monument - Original Site
Champlain Society's Camp Pemetic (2)
Chana Sherwood (Mayo) Trenholm, Mrs. Douglas E. Trenholm (2)
Chance - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Chance Foundering in Union River Bay - Friendship Sloop
Chandler - Thirza Helena (Chandler) Wass (1917-2009)
Chapin - Chester William Chapin, Jr. (1842-1922)
Charder - Mary (Charder) Stanley (1706-1748)
Charles Adelbert Gilley and Family at the William Gilley House on Bakers Island
Charles B. Hazeltine House (2)
Charles Eaton Spurling and Friend on a Dock
Charles Eaton Spurling House (2)
Charles Fletcher Dole Cottage - The Ledge (2)
Charles Goddard Weld House, Boston
Charles Herrick Cutler - As an Older Man
Charles Herrick Cutler As a Young Man
Charles Rudd Burke Cottage (2)
Charles Wallace Birlem and Margaret (Mulholland) Birlem
Charles William Eliot House in Northeast Harbor
Charlotte Baldwin Kelley, later Mrs. Llewellyn Louie J. Norwood
Charlotte Baldwin (Kelley) Rich, Flavilla R. Trask, and Janette "Jennie" M. Trask Manchester
Charlotte Howard Conant and Martha Pike Conant Cottage (3)
Charlotte Howard Conant and Martha Pike Conant Cottage - Guest House
Charlotte "Si" Rhoades at Norwood Cove
Charlotte "Si" Rhoades at the Causeway at Norwood Cove
Charlotte "Si" Rhoades at the Stanley Fish Wharf
Chef Red Long Prepares Another Lobster Dinner
Chester Eben Clement at the helm of Princess Anne
Chester T. Marshall - Lobster Smack
Chester Warren Stanley at the Helm of Yawl, Cinchona (2)
Chicago - Auxiliary Sail Steamer
Chicken of the Sea - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat
Child Playing in front of Stanley Wharf Ruins after Fire
Children at Lawlor Ice Business
Children of Almond George Reed
Children on the Shore at Southwest Harbor
Childs - Agnes Chamberlin (Childs) Hinckley (1877-1941)
Chisholm Brothers, Portland, Maine
Chisholms Mount Desert Guide Book
Chopping Match at John Henry Robinson's House at Center, Maine
Chris's Pond (2)
Christ Church, Cambridge Massachusetts
Christian Carson Febiger Cottage
Christian Point / Try House Point
Christmas Greeting from Unknown Minister at the Manset Baptist Church
Christopher Wendell Lawler House
Christopher Wendell Lawlor (1893-1956) with "Dick" and "General"
Christopher Wendell Lawlor Driving His Ice Wagon
Christopher Wendell Lawlor House
Christopher Wendell Lawlor Plowing with Team
Christopher Wendell Lawlor, William "Bill" Lawlor, and (Possibly) Ralph Stanley
Christopher Wendell Lawlor with daughter, Rosemary Lawlor and Two Ice Wagons with Percherons
Christopher Wendell Lawlor with His Daughter Rosemary
Christopher Wendell Lawlor's Children - Rosemary, Bill, and Joe
Christopher Wendell Lawlor's Children on Shore in Southwest Harbor
Christopher Wendell Lawlor's Children with Anne (Coffey) Lawlor's Friend
Christopher Wendell Lawlor's Family in a Sleigh (2)
Chronometer from the Rebecca R. Douglas Schooner
City of Cambridge, Massachusetts
City of Richmond - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer
City of Rockland - Sidewheel Steamer
Civilian Conservation Corps - Company 154
Civilian Conservation Corps Commander's Cottage
Civilian Conservation Corps, Company 158, Great Pond Camp, Acadia National Park
Clapp - Frederick Gardner Clapp (1879-1944)
Clapp - Sophronia Louisa (Clapp) Bee (1830-1925)
Clara Louise Rust Brigham Cottage
Claremont Hotel, Southwest Harbor, Me.
Claremont House From the Water
Clarence and Mary Zantzinger House
Clarence L. Lunt's New Boat, Elsie, at Power and Robinson, Bass Harbor
Clarence Lunt Reading the "Maine Coast Fisherman"
Clarence Mortimer Gott / Eva Colson Dorr Reed House
Clark - Ada Eldora (Clark) Parker (1850-1917)
Clark - Amelia Mary (Clark) Holmes (1831-1905)
Clark - Annie Downs Clark (1888-1976)
Clark - Augustus Clark (1846-1938)
Clark - Bessie Stanley Clark (1891-1974)
Clark - Clarence Clark (1852-1940)
Clark - Eben Babson Clark (1851-1922)
Clark - Edwin A. Clark (1871-1939)
Clark - Eleanor Lucille (Clark) Gessner (1907-1998) aka El
Clark - Ella Marie (Clark) Kittredge (1845-1896)
Clark - George Freeman Clark (1889-)
Clark - Grace Darling (Clark) Pease (1848-1917)
Clark - Henrietta (Clark) Robinson (1840-1908)
Clark - Henry Clark (1841-1919)
Clark - Henry Higgins Clark (1811-1897) aka Deacon Clark
Clark - John Clark (1804-1831)
Clark - Lida Ellen (Clark) Cousins (1864-1951)
Clark - Marion F. Clark (1896-1973)
Clark - Nathan Clark II (1780-1848)
Clark - Nathan Clark III (1843-1907)
Clark - Rebecca Carroll (Clark) Foote (1912-1993)
Clark - Roderick Pepper Clark (1880-1965)
Clark - Sara A. (Clark) Reed (1835-1917)
Clark - Schuyler Randall Clark (1872-1953)
Clark - Seth Eaton Clark (1814-1874)
Clark - Seth Higgins Clark (1816-1896)
Clark - Thomas Clark (1840-1916)
Clark and Parker 2nd Store (2)
Clark and Parker Original Store
Clark and Parker Small Wharf (2)
Clark and Parker's Second Store
Clark Point and Fernald Point Showing the Clark Home and the Foote Cottage
Clark Point Circa 1885 - Annotated
Clark Point from Head of the Harbor
Clark Point in Southwest Harbor
Clark Point Road at Maple Lane
Clark Point Road with a View of Manset
Clark Point, Southwest Harbor - View from Manset
Clarke - Samuel Fessenden Clarke (1851-1928)
Clark's Cove, Southwest Harbor
Clark's Point from Head of Harbor, Southwest Harbor, Me.
Clay Pits in Cambridge, Massachusetts
Cleaves - Charles Poole Cleaves (1869-1932)
Clement - Cecile Edna (Clement) Rich (1916-2010)
Clement - Chester Eben Clement (1881-1937)
Clement - Chester Harvard Clement (1911-1984)
Clement - Diane Ruth (Clement) White Martin
Clifton M. Rich House and Shop
Closson - Lillian (Closson) Cox (1904-?)
Coal Storage Plant in McKinley
Coasting Schooner and the Manset Shore
Coasting Schooner Model Made by Roger Clifton Rich
Coasting Schooners at Southwest Harbor
Coburn - Nellie May Coburn McIntire (1870-1952)
Coffey - Anne (Coffey) Lawlor (1894-1964)
Coggins - Arvilla W. (Coggins) Clark (1938-1920)
Coggins - Emma J. (Coggins) Norwood (1872-1951)
Cogswell - Margaret Elizabeth Cogswell (1869-1949)
Coleman - Eugene Leslie Coleman (1888-1966)
Collection of 8 Placecards for Jordan Pond House - I
Collection of 8 Placecards for Jordan Pond House - II
Collista F. (Mullen) Gott, Mrs. Solomon T. Gott
Collista F. (Mullen) Gott's House
Collista F. (Mullen) Gott's House at Gotts Island
Collista F. Mullen, Mrs. Solomon T. Gott
Color snapshots of Henry Rose Hinckley II
Colquhoun - James Robert Colquhoun (1945-)
Colvin - Grace Hazard (Colvin) Farley (1873-1973)
Colvin - Mabel duPont Colvin (1877-1957)
Colvin - William Samuel Colvin (1841-1922)
Comeau - Margaret C. (Comeau) Trask (1847-1924) aka Maggie
Communal nesting of Double-Crested Cormorants
Conant - Charlotte Howard Conant (1862-1931)
Conant - Martha Pike Conant (1869-1931)
Condon - Harriet (Condon) Hinton (1904-1984)
Congregational Church, Bar Harbor, Maine
Congregational Church Parsonage (2)
Congregational Church, Southwest Harbor, Me.
Cook - Charles Edward Cook Sr. (1840-1927)
Cook - Mary Amory (Cook) Zantzinger (1910-2008) aka Polly
Cook - Nancy Clyde Cook (1884-1962)
Cooksey - George Borwick Cooksey (1851-1922)
Cooper - Joseph Walter Cooper II (1869-1933)
Cooper - Joseph Walter Cooper III (1899-1972))
Cooper - Mary (Cooper) Kaighn (1845-1905)
Cooper - Rebecca Fulmer (Cooper) Morton (1872-1915)
Cooper - Samuel Champion Cooper (1840-1904)
Cooper - Samuel Inman Cooper (1894-1974)
Cope - Eleanor Tyson (Cope) Foote (1879-1973)
Cora Myrtle (Hamblen) Ward at Home
Corps Member Albert Labin at Long Pond
Correspondence with Howe D. Higgins as Customs Officer
Cough - Adoniram Bird Cough (1872-1949)
Cough - Bernard K. Cough (1927-2007) aka Sonny
Cough - Daniel Cough (1840-1906)
Coulter - Charles H. Coulter (1870-1916)
Coulter - Ethel May (Coulter) Wheeler (1893-1928)
Cousins - Edgar Fuller Cousins (1888-1983)
Cousins - Edgar Millard Cousins (1850-1928)
Cousins - Herbert Burnham Cousins (1894-1921)
Cousins - Ida Caroline (Cousins) Clark (1854-1930)
Cousins - Irene Cousins (1887-1973)
Cousins - Mary Longfellow Cousins (1892-1974)
Cousins - Nehemiah Higgins Cousins (1816-1858)
Cousins Rachel, Isabel, and Carleton
Cove's End - The John C. Harmon House - The Grace M. Simmons House (2)
Cram - Robert Jackson Cram (1881-1961)
Cram - William Sampson Brooks Cram (1872-1933)
Cranberry Isles Life Saving Station (2)
Crane - Clinton H. Crane (1873-1958)
Creation - Tiffany Stained Glass Window depicting Great Head, Mount Desert, Maine
Crescent Beach, Great Gott Island, ME.
Crew at Work in the Boat Shop at Rich & Grindle Boatbuilders
Crew of Sardine Carrier Ida Mae sitting on Bags of Salt
Crewmember on Schooner off of Mt. Desert
Crocker - Alvah Crocker III (1910-1973)
Crocker Park (2)
Crockett - James T Crockett (1864-1941)
Crockett Point Looking Toward John's Island
Crozier - Annie Matilda (Crozier) Rand (1856-1921)
Curt Teich Co., Chicago, Illinois
Cutler - Charles Herrick Cutler (1859-1946)
Cutter - Mary Todd (Cutter) Parker (1807-1859)
Cutting Ice at Lawlor Ice Business (2)
Cutting Ice on Christopher Lawlor's Pond (2)
D
D. Marino & Co's. Store, Hall Quarry, Me.
Daniel Cough House and Store (2)
Daniel Cough's House and Store, Bernard, Maine
Daniel Fairfield Norwood House
Darley - Felix Octavius Carr Darley (1822-1888)
David Gott's Family - The Gott Ladies, Seal Cove, Maine
Davie - Charles Nelson Davie (1860-1943)
Davis - Elizabeth Emma (Davis) Moore Young (1875-) aka Lizzie
Davis - Elizabeth Emma (Davis) Moore Young (1875-1920) aka Lizzie
Davis - Ernest Richard Davis (1933-)
Davis - Grandville W. Davis (1897-1979) aka Sim
Davis - Nathalie Mabel (Davis) Gott (1909-1997)
Davis - Sarah Ann (Davis) Butler (1816-?)
Day - Brown - Cook - Mann House
Day - Henry Edmond Day (1819-)
Day - Holman Francis Day (1865-1935)
Day - Thomas Wesley Day (1843-1918)
Deacon Henry Higgins Clark Brickyard
Deacon Henry Higgins Clark Shipyard
Deacon's Cove and Beech Hill Mountain with Two Houses
Deacon's Cove, Southwest Harbor
Deborah Ann Mayo and Stephen Saladino at their Wedding
Deck Plan of the Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse
Deep Cove (2)
Delano - William Adams Delano (1874-1960)
Dennison - Bertha Luella (Dennison) Howell (1896-1993)
DePass - Alice Witherspoon (DePass) Hinckley (1914-2002)
Dexter - Helen Ruthven (Dexter) Faber (1869-?)
Diaphone at Great Duck Light Station
Dickey - Virginia Louise (Dickey) Strickland (1868-1962)
Dickey - William Patch Dickey (1838-1917)
Dictator - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Dinner at the George Lyman Hinckley House
Dirigo Hotel recipe for Queen Elizabeth Cake
Dirigo Hotel Ruins After the Fire
Dix - Carrie Frances (Dix) Phillips (1863-1892)
Dix - Celestia Gertrude (Dix) Robinson (1875-1961) aka Lessie
Dix - Charles B. Dix (1836-1906)
Dix - Etherlinda Bartlett (Dix) Ralph (1867-)
Dix - Frederick William Dix (1861-1886)
Dix - Holden - Boathouse Site - Mary Jones House
Dix - Robert B. Dix (1837-1901)
Dix - Simeon Amasa Holden Boat House
Dix - Simeon Amasa Holden House
Dix - Vienna Sophia (Dix) Lawler (1871-1955)
D.L. Mayo Store in the John Thompson Crockett House
Dobbins - Harry Brown Dobbins (1887-1966)
Dodge - Abigail (Dodge) Lurvey (1795-1887) - Mrs. Isaac Lurvey
Dodge - Caira Caroline (Dodge) Leffingwell (1832-1912)
Dodge - Ezra Herrick Dodge III (1848-1882)
Dodge - Thomas Ellison Oliver Dodge
Dodge - Thomas Ellison Oliver Dodge (1841-1934)
Dog And Flying Mountains From Southwest Harbor
Dog And Flying Mountains From Southwest Harbor II
Dole - Charles Fletcher Dole (1845-1927)
Dole - Winifred S. (Dole) Mann (1882-1978)
Dolliver - Adeline (Dolliver) Gilley (1821-1876)
Dolliver - Alice W. (Dolliver) Robinson (1914-2002)
Dolliver - Audrey Emeline Dolliver (1897-1985)
Dolliver - Benjamin Thomas Dolliver (1860-1941)
Dolliver - Blanche Dolliver (1892-1909)
Dolliver - Carl Fulton Dolliver (1903-1979)
Dolliver - Clifford Harding Dolliver (1876-1957)
Dolliver - Dudley B. Dolliver (1829-1885) aka Captain Dolliver
Dolliver - Dudley Bunker Dolliver II (1875-1966)
Dolliver - Edward T. Dolliver (1831-1911)
Dolliver - Eldora Flye (Dolliver) Ward (1868-1938)
Dolliver - Ethel Johnson (Dolliver) Robbins Closson Albee (1886-1974)
Dolliver - Fannie (Dolliver) Mayo (1854-1924)
Dolliver - Ferdinand Moore Dolliver (1905-1984)
Dolliver - George Benjamin Dolliver (1889-1963)
Dolliver - Harold W. Dolliver (1917-1998)
Dolliver - Henry Calvin Dolliver (1884-1945)
Dolliver - John Stanley Dolliver (1800-1864)
Dolliver - Louise Estelle (Dolliver) Maynard (1931- )
Dolliver - Marilyn Eva Dolliver (1938-2004)
Dolliver - Milton Haynes Dolliver (1901-1996)
Dolliver - Morris Augustus Dolliver (1902-1997)
Dolliver - Peter Dolliver IV (1798-1871)
Dolliver - Peter Dolliver Jr. (1755-1828)
Dolliver - Robert Henry Dolliver (1911-1973)
Dolliver - Rudolph Eugene Dolliver (1899-1975)
Dolliver - Ruth Dolliver (1906-1910)
Dolliver - Sarah Newman (Dolliver) Mayo (1827-1898)
Dolliver - Sophia C. (Dolliver) Mooney Thompson (1822-1907)
Dolliver - Stillman Stanley Dolliver (1862-1942)
Dolliver - Wilder Hilton Dolliver (1898-1994)
Dolliver - William H. Dolliver (1838-1923)
Dolliver - Willis H. Dolliver (1850-1941)
Dolphin - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Donnell - Orrin A. Donnell (1859-1947)
Dora Dode Lucinda Parker, Edward Fisher Teague and Mary Adeline Childs
Doris (Birlem) Rush Stubbs, Mrs. William Charles Rush
Dorothea and Jeremiah Mead Cottage
Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center
Dorothy & Edith - Fishing Vessel
Dorothy Elder Marcus Cottage - High Tide
Dorothy R. Stanley & Merritt P. Fitch House
Dorr - George Bucknam Dorr (1853-1944)
Dorris E. (Mrs. Howard E.) Robinson House
Double Deck Road on Ocean Drive
Double-Crested Cormorant Phalacrocirax Auritus Nests
Dougherty - Marion Elizabeth Dougherty (1887-1975)
Dovekie - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Dow - Addie Celestia (Dow) Farrell (1873-1948)
Dow - Bessie Clara (Dow) Billings Wheelden (1883-1931)
Dow - George Bradford Dow (1894-1967)
Dow - Zelinda Josephine (Dow) Cook (1856-1954)
Downs - Samuel Morse Downs (1836-1909)
Dr. and Mrs. Joseph Dana Phillips and their Children
Dr. Jonathan Wheeler Bemis House
Dr. Valdemar Mandell Jordan Aboard Skal
Dr. Valdemar Mandell Jordan Aboard Skål
Dr. Willis Watson Reading the Bangor Daily News
Dr. Willis Watson's Automobile
Dr. Willis Watson's House, Bernard, Maine I
Dr. Willis Watson's House, Bernard, Maine II
Dr. Willis Watson's Store, Bernard, Maine
Dragger Bonaventure, Built by Southwest Boat Corporation
Dragger CR&M at Southwest Boat Corporation Dock in Southwest Harbor
Dragger Rhode Island at Southwest Harbor Town Dock
Draggers at Southwest Boat Corporation Dock
Dresser - Franklin Perry Dresser (1862-1928)
Driftwood - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat
Dri-Ki at Great Duck Light Station
Driscilla (Gott) Ward with son Rodney Franklin Ward
Driscoll - Clara Adelaide (Driscoll) Phillips (1872-1964)
Driscoll - Dennis Driscoll (1843-1928)
Driscoll - Sara L. (Driscoll) Capen (1880-1955)
Drying Fish at J.L. Stanley & Sons, Manset, Maine
Drying Sails at James Parker's Wharf on the Manset Shore
Duck Brook (2)
Duck Brook Carriage Road Bridge
Dudley B. Dolliver I House (2)
Dudley Luther Mayo at Dudley L. Mayo Store
Dudley Luther Mayo's children and Douglas E. Trenholm
Dudman - Richard Beebe Dudman (1918-2017)
Dunbar - Charles Russell Dunbar (1925-1991)
Dunbar - Henry E. Dunbar (1914-1982)
Dunbar - John Edwin Dunbar (1911-1991)
Dunbar - Lewis Girrard Dunbar (1885-1951)
Dunbar - Linwood N. Dunbar (1904-1942)
Dunbar - Nancy (Dunbar) Bulger (1935-2004)
Dunbar - Robert M. Dunbar (1922-2005)
Dunn - Gano Sillick Dunn (1870-1953)
Dupee - Isaac H. Dupee (1826-1875)
Dwinell - Frank Thomas Dwinell (1834-1910)
Dyer - Robert A. Dyer (1942-1992)
Dymond - Helena G. (Dymond) George (1902-1998)
E
Eagle Island Light Near North Haven
Eagle Lake (2)
Eagle Lake and Cadillac Mountain
Eagle Lake Camp - Civilian Conservation Corp
East Maine Conference Seminary
Eastern Illustrating & Publishing Company
Eastern Maine Insane Hospital (2)
Eastern Maine Insane Hospital - Now the Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center
Eastern Point Light Station, Gloucester
Eastern State Normal School, Castine, Maine
Eastern Steamship Company and Wharf at Belfast
Eastern Steamship Company, Boston
Eaton - Ebenezer Eaton (1756-1841)
Eben and Daniel Fernald Double House
Eben M. Hamor House and Store (2)
Echo Lake From Appalachian Mountain Club
Echo Lake From Beech Cliff, Southwest Harbor, Maine
Eckford - Josephine Eugenia (Eckford) Rhoads (1901-1995)
Edgar and Georgia Hodgdon at the Old Hodgdon House
Edgar Martin Morsman Jr. Cottage (2)
Edgar Newman - Oscar Seavey House
Edith Hamilton Lanman, Newspaper Article Written by LaRue Spiker
Edmund Blanchard Reed II House (2)
Edmund Blanchard Reed II with Horse
Edmund Stevenson Burke Jr. House
Edsel Ford Cottage, Skylands, Seal Harbor, Maine
Edward and Lucy Buck Ellsberg House
Edward and Rufus McKay Property
Edward C. & Harriet C. Hawes Cottage
Edward Dolliver Mayo and Emma (Mayo) Casey, Mrs. John Casey
Edward Lee Beal's House, Boat Shop and Trap Mill
Edward Lothrop Rand's Vasculum
Edward McKay House and Property
Edward Sprague Rand III Estate
Edward Sprague Rand III's Horticultural Background
Edward Sumner Macomber Cottage
Edward Wyatt Evans Cottage (2)
Edwin A. Clark House and Three Chimneys
Edwin Albert and Vienna Dix Lawler House
Edwin Albert and Vienna Dix Lawler House (3)
Edwin Albert Lawler, E.A. Lawler
Edwin Albert Lawler Rental House
Edwin Lemuel Higgins House (2)
Edwin Melville Higgins and Daughter
Edwin "Ned" W. Lawson House, West Tremont
Egg Rock Light (2)
Eight images of Duck Brook Motor Bridge under construction
El Placita - Schooner Steam Yacht
Eldora Flye (Dolliver) Ward with Two Unknown Men
Eleanor (Jarvis) Newman, Mrs. Laurence Saunders Newman
Eleanor Lena Shuman Butler Making Hogshead Cheese
Eleanor Lena Shuman Butler, Mrs. Andrew J. Butler
Eleanor Lucille Clark and an Aunt
Eleanor Lucille Clark at Water's Edge
Eleanor Lucille Clark Having a Sun Bath
Eleazer B. Homer House in Providence, Rhode Island
Eleazer Bartlett Homer Cottage (2)
Eleazer Bartlett Homer House in Belmont, Massachusetts
Eleazer Bartlett Homer House in Belmont, Massachusetts
Eliot - Charles William Eliot (1834-1926)
Eliot - Charles William Eliot Jr. (1859-1897)
Eliot - Samuel Atkins Eliot I (1798-1862)
Eliot - Samuel Atkins Eliot II (1862-1950)
Elisha Crane House as Thomas Clark House
Elisha Gilley House - Gilley - Elisha Bunker Gilley (1807-1901)
Elizabeth Cook (Carroll) Lawler aka Lizzie
Elizabeth Cook (Carroll) Lawler and Smallidge Family
Elizabeth Farnsworth Rich and Family
Elizabeth Lawler (2)
Elizabeth Lawler, John Dix Lawler and their Cousin Esther Mabelle (Stanley) Spurling
Elizabeth Rae Cogswell & Jean H. Smalley Cottage
Elizabeth Rebecca Whitmore (2)
Ella Maria (Burnham) Cousins, Mrs. Edgar Millard Cousins
Ella Maria (Burnham) Cousins, Mrs. Edgar Millard Cousins and Family
Ella Maria (Burnham) Cousins, Mrs. Edgar Millard Cousins and Four Children
Ellen Brookes at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Ellen Maria (Lurvey) Milan, Mrs. Thomas R. Milan
Ellis - Ralph Fulton Ellis Jr. (1910-1994)
Ellsberg - Edward W. Ellsberg (1891-1983)
Elmer Ellsworth Smallidge House
Elsie - Lobster Style Fishing Boat
Elva L. Beal - Purse Seiner - Dragger
Emerson - William Ralph Emerson (1833-1917)
Emery - Ernest E. Emery (1849-1933)
Emery - Osmond Emery (1856-1932)
Emily Herrick Higgins and William Higgins House
Emily Mayo Bartlett Dix and Carrie
Emily W. Howe and Harriet H. Williams
Emily W. Howe and Harriet H. Williams.
Emily W. Howe, Harriet H. Williams, and friend.
Emma Jane (Widener) Kite Cooper, Mrs. Samuel Champion Cooper
Emma (Mayo) Casey, Mrs. John Casey and William Dolliver Mayo
Emma Meme Elvira (Hamor) Birlem, Mrs. E. Augustus Birlem
Emma R. Harvey - Coasting Schooner
Emma Reynolds at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Endeavor - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Enoch Boynton Stanley Property (2)
Enoch Boynton Stanley Sr. House, Boat House, and Wharf
Entrance to Great Pond CCC Camp
Entrance To Somes Sound, Mt. Desert (2)
Entrance to Somes Sound, Northeast Harbor
Entrance to The Bar Harbor Club
Equinox - Shoal Draft Schooner
Ernest Emery Photography Studio
Ernest T. Richardson's Maplewood Lunch and Tourist Camps
E.S.S. Horatio Hall at Portland, Maine
Estella Benson Stanley Cottage
Esther Gott, Harry H. Gott and Mabel L. Gott
Ethel Johnson Dolliver and Henry Calvin Dolliver
Eugene Shubal Thurston and Alice M. (Orr) Thurston, Mr. And Mrs. Eugene Shubal Thurston
Eugene Shubal Thurston Fishing Party at Moosehead Lake - Eugene and Friends
Eugene Shubal Thurston Fishing Party at Moosehead Lake - Eugene Fishing from a Canoe
Euryale - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Eva M. Springer Tolman, Mrs. Oscar Arey Tolman
Evans - Edward Wyatt Evans (1882-1976)
Evans - Grace (Evans) Rhoads (1874-1958)
Evans - Jonathan Evans (1842-1911)
Evelyn Kittredge on the Porch of the Kittredge Store, Tremont
Events of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Everett E. and Fannie S. Truette Cottage
Everett George Stanley House (2)
Everett Randall Rich and Madeline Heath
Everett Randall Rich in Front of the Kitt Store and House
Everett S. Torrey and George A. Noyes with Power Ice Saw
Everett S. Torrey and Robert Parsons Foss with Power Ice Saw
Excerpts about the State Normal School at Castine, Maine
Exterior Views of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Ezra Herrick Dodge I House (2)
Ezra R. Norwood - Octavia Fifield House (2)
F
Fahey - Frances E. Fahey (1907-1985) aka Micky
Fahey - Myrna Elisabeth Fahey (1933-1973)
Fairhaven Queen - Sardine Carrier
Fairhaven Queen, Irma, Medric and Five Other Fishing Vessels at Southwest Boat Corporation
Falvey - Ethel (Falvey) Rich (1888-1972)
Farley - Giles Horey Farley (1878-1962)
Farley - Herman Farley (1867-1959) aka Herm
Farley - Susie M. (Farley) Reed (1882-1972)
Farnham - Augustus Bowman Farnham (1839-1918)
Farnham - Lydia Raguet (Farnham) Butler (1869-1954)
Farnsworth - Alton E. Farnsworth (1866-1926)
Farnsworth - Elizabeth (Farnsworth) Rich (1887-1969)
Farnsworth - Lucile Arline (Farnsworth) Rich (1911-1989)
Farnsworth's Millinery Shop and Post Office
Farrand - Beatrix Jones Farrand (1872-1959)
Farrell - Albion H. Farrell (1870-1968)
Farrell - Atwood Robbins Farrell (1899-1977)
Farrell - Beulah Adelia (Farrrell) Ingalls (1905-1945)
Farrell - Madelene Edna (Farrell) Moore (1903-1975)
F.C. Weston Photography Studio
Febiger - Christian Carson Febiger (1845-1930)
Federal of Mt. Desert - Schooner
Felton - Samuel Morse Felton (1926-2015)
Fernald - Fred Fernald (1875-1931)
Fernald - Louise Lawton (Fernald) Goulding (1873-1963)
Fernald - Rosamond P. (Fernald) Apte (1906-1984)
Fernald Farm (2)
Fernald Point (2)
Fernald Point and Mountains from Claremont Hotel Area
Fernald Point from the Back Shore of Clark Point
Fernalds Point and Fernald Cove Bridge
Fernald's Point, Southwest Harbor, Me.
Fernald's Store (2)
Filmer - John Filmer (1836-1929)
Finlay - Walter Stevenson Finlay Jr. (1882-1953)
Fire Pumper and Three Horses Racing to a Fire
Fireplace in the Benjamin Barrett Hinckley House
First Congregational Church Bangor, ME
First Odd Fellows Building - Southwest Harbor (2)
First Odd Fellows Building, Southwest Harbor
First or Second Grade Students at the Southwest Harbor Primary School
Fishing Boats A.T. Haynes, Surfman and Helen McColl at Southwest Boat Corporation
Fishing Fleet at Bass Harbor, ME
Fishing Schooners Near Steamboat Wharf (2)
Fishing Vessels at Lower Town Dock
Fishing Vessels at Southwest Harbor (2)
Fishing Vessels at Southwest Harbor from Clark Point
Fishing Weir Possibly Near Rumill's Hub
Five of Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll's Grandchildren
Five Oldest Children of Arno Preston Stanley on Bear Rug
Five Portraits of Wilford Howard Kittredge
Flag of the United States Customs Service
Flavilla M. (Gott) Reed, Mrs. Lyle Arlington Reed
Flewelling - Julia A. (Flewelling) Lemont (1849-1917)
Floor Plans and Site Plans of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy Lawton
Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy Lawton House (2)
Flora (Richardson) Latty Thurston and Dog
Florence C. Parritt Young House
Florence N. Stanley, Mrs. Clarence Clark
Flying Mountain, S. W. Harbor, Me.
Foote - Arthur C. Foote II (1911-1999)
Foote - Henry Wilder Foote II (1875-1964)
Forbes - Mary Ann Forbes (1832-1915)
Forest City - Sidewheel Walking Beam Passenger Steamer
Foss - Eliza (Foss) Dickey (1839-1920)
Foss - Robert Parsons Foss (1897-1975)
Foster - Anne B. (Foster) Benson (1934-)
Foster - Francis Charles Foster (1829-1915)
Four members of Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll's Family
Four of Arno Preston Stanley's Children
Four of John Gott Richardson II's Children and Their Spouses - All Married Over 50 Years
Fox - DeGrasse Fox (1838-1904)
Fox Dens (2)
Frances & D. Bradford Wetherell Cottage
Frances (Pepper) Scott Cottage
Frances Robinson Richardson, Mrs. Perry Warrington Richardson
Francis Charles Foster Cottage (2)
Francis Thompson Chalmers Jr. House
Frank Jones - Sidewheel Steamer
Frank L. and Janette Jennie M. (Trask) Manchester House
Frank Leslie Hodgdon and His Wife Idella "Ida" J. (Perry) Hodgdon
Frank McMullen and wife Mary (Torrey) McMullen
Frank Mortimer Wakefield House
Frank S. Rich - Broken Mast Gravestone - Frenchboro, Long Island
Franklin Dolliver Ward and Malcolm Ward
Franklin Ward Machine Shop (2)
Franklin Ward Machine Shop Photographs
Fred Alberton Bert Birlem House, Great Cranberry Island
Fred, Harriet Knox, and Mary Louise Buck
Fred Mayo's Carpenter Shop - 1st Location
Fred Mayo's Carpenter Shop - 2nd Location
Fred Sidney Mayo (2)
Fred Sidney Mayo - Camp At Long Pond
Fred Sidney Mayo and Cousin Emma Casey
Fred Sidney Mayo holding a fish
Fred Sidney Mayo, Lauchlan McKay Swansburg, and Edith Swansburg on Cadillac Mountain
Fred Sidney Mayo on Steps of Mayo's Ice Cream Parlor
Frederick J. Lovatt - Schooner
Freedom - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Freeman - Carmelita Marie Freeman (1884-1962)
Freeman - James Albert Freeman (1844-1916)
Freeman - James Richardson Freeman (1810-1896)
Freeman - John T.R. Freeman (1834-1916)
Freeman - May W. (Freeman) Brown aka Mamie (1864-1939)
Freeman House at Pretty Marsh (2)
Freeman Store (2)
Freezer Department at Stanley Fisheries
French - Apphia Kezar (French) Stanley (1819-1874)
French - Eliphalet Webster French (1836-1902)
Frenchman's Bay - Passenger Vessel
Frenchman’s Bay from Cadillac Mountain Road
Fresh Pond, Cambridge, Massachusetts (2)
Friendship Sloop Dictator - Plans for the Fiberglass Jarvis Newman 31
Friendship Sloop Morning Star Going Down the Ways
From Bass Rocks (4)
From Southeast Window of Henry Clark Cottage
From the top of Flying Mountain
Frying Fish at the Underwood Factory, McKinley, Maine
Fuller - David Wilbur Fuller (1907-2001)
Fuller - George Ripley Fuller (1857-1937)
Fulton - Dr. Alexander Fulton (1812-1888)
G
Galley - Cora Lavinia (Galley) Pettigrove (1889-1971)
Garden at Blaireyrie, Bar Harbor, Maine
Garden at Kenarden Lodge, Bar Harbor, Maine
Gardiner - Julia Thurston (Gardiner) Gayley Dunn (1864-1937)
Gardner Adam Reed and His First Cousin, Millicent F. Trask
Gatcomb - Gertrude Katherine (Gatcomb) Benson aka Kath (1889-1982)
Gatcomb - James Y. Gatcomb (1861-1936)
Gates - Katherine Curtis (Gates) McCoy
Gates - Millicent Anne (Gates) Ponce
Gates - Patricia Sovereign (Gates) Norris (1932-2016)
Gates - Thomas Sovereign Gates Jr (1906-1983)
Gathering Firewood on Little Duck Island
Gayley - Agnes Malcolm (Gayley) Milliken (1887-1970)
Gazebo on Ocean House Lawn and View to Clark Point
Genevieve R. Reed and Florence M. Reed
Geology and Topography of Mount Desert Island
George A. and Francis T. Rhoads Cottage
George B. Dow and His Wife Mildred W. (Gray) Dow
George Benjamin Dolliver House (2)
George Borwick Cooksey Cottage
George Delorin Atherton House (2)
George H. Kirkpatrick House (3)
George Harrison and Bennie Long in a "pup tent"
George Lyman and Mary Louise (Buck) Hinckley on their Wedding Day
George Lyman Hinckley House (2)
George Lyman Hinckley's Airplane
George, Penny, and Mary Louise Hinckley
George S. and Lillian B. (Walls) Hodgdon House
George W. Anderson House and Dental Office
George W. Billings Blacksmith Shop
George W. Fiske Delivering Mail to Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton at Houlton, Maine
George William Terry in Uniform
Gerath - Christopher Gerath (1955-)
Gertrude Katherine (Gatcomb) Benson at Seawall Farm
Gertrude Whitmore Carroll - Ready for the Flower Show
Gertrude Whitmore Carroll and Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton, Mrs. Seth Sprague Thornton
Gesner - Clark Gesner (1938-2002)
Gesner - Herbert Mortimer Gesner Jr. (1905-1966)
Geyelin - Patricia Agnes (Geyelin) Godfrey Drexel (1921-2000)
Gifford - Sanford Robinson Gifford (1823-1880)
Gilbert - Mary Louise Gilbert (1911-1993)
Gilchrist - Edmund Beaman Gilchrist (1885-1953)
Giles H. Farley and His Wife Eva M. (Reed) Farley
Gilley - Adelbert Alden Gilley (1851-1906)
Gilley - Alice E. (Gilley) Gilley (1856-1938)
Gilley - Arthur Alonzo Gilley (1886-1947)
Gilley - Charles Adelbert Gilley (1847-1914)
Gilley - Frank Leslie Gilley (1879-1920)
Gilley - Harriet (Gilley) Coulter Taylor (1838-1930)
Gilley - Irene R. (Gilley) Dunbar (1911-1940)
Gilley - John Gilley (1822-1896)
Gilley - Joseph Warren Gilley Jr. (1859-1918) aka Skip
Gilley - Joseph Warren Gilley Sr. (1813-1894)
Gilley - Matilda (Gilley) Allen (1817-1909)
Gilley - Montriville Clark Gilley (1862-1930)
Gilley - Nancy (Gilley) Stanley (1854-1932)
Gilley - Phoebe Jane (Gilley) Stanley (1842-1929)
Gilley - Wendell Holmes Gilley (1904-1983)
Gilley - William Gilley III (1805-1894)
Gilley - William Gilley Jr. (1782-1872)
Gilley - William Lancaster Gilley (1835-1912)
Gilman - Edith (Gilman) Thacher (1876-1944)
Gilpatrick - Abram Gilpatrick (1863-1943)
Gilpatrick - Hannah Richardson (Gilpatrick) Smallidge (1822-1910)
Ginn - Linwood A. Ginn (1932-2012)
Gladiator - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Gladys' Cabin at Ike's Point on Echo Lake (2)
Gladys Ella Whitmore and Unknown Lady at Gladys' Cabin at Ike's Point on Echo Lake
Gladys Ella Whitmore's Cabin at Echo Lake
Glennie E. (Mrs. Fred) Knowles House
Gooch - Maud E. (Gooch) Phillips (1902-1987)
Goodwin - Henry Sage Goodwin (1904-2002)
Goodwin - Timothy Wayne Goodwin (1954-)
Goose Cove Sardine Cannery and Steamboat Wharf
Goose Gables - The Samuel M. Hammill House (2)
Gordon - Earl W. Gordon (1893-1964)
Gordon and White Garage Playing Cards
Gordon Manchester III at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Gott - Almira or Elmira C. Gott (1849-?) aka Myra
Gott - Andrew J. Gott (1838-1914)
Gott - Anna Maria Gott (1871-1944) aka Nan
Gott - Berlin Austin Gott (1877-1955)
Gott - Bertha Maud (Gott) Sprague (1909-1998)
Gott - Caroline L. (Gott) Morrill (1872-1894)
Gott - Charles W. Gott (1897-1987)
Gott - Clarence Mortimer Gott (1887-1966)
Gott - Driscilla (Gott) Ward (1930-2018)
Gott - Earll Williams Gott (1889-1950)
Gott - Elmer E. Gott (1862-1899)
Gott - Erastus Littlefield Gott (1843-1922)
Gott - Esther Eleanor Gott (1892-?)
Gott - Evelyn Rachel (Gott) Reed (1902-1970)
Gott - Everton Livingston Gott (1875-1954)
Gott - Flavilla Margaret (Gott) Reed (1904-1992)
Gott - Frank Wilbur Gott (1881-1951)
Gott - George Montelle Dorr Gott (1881-1963)
Gott - Grace E. (Gott) McKay (1896-1920)
Gott - Harry H. Gott (1890-1909)
Gott - Hollis Melvin Gott (1916-1994)
Gott - Irma Josephine (Gott) Reed Silver Symonds (1916-2003)
Gott - Lewis Freeman Gott (1857-1926)
Gott - Mabel Louise (Gott) Brown (1892-1990)
Gott - Marion (Gott) Sprague (1912-1989)
Gott - Mercy Jane (Gott) Mason (1825-1903)
Gott - Montelle D. Gott (1882-1963)
Gott - Nellie Hannah (Gott) Joyce (1853-1930)
Gott - Rachel W. (Milliken) Gott (1845-1901)
Gott - Robert Gott II (1839-1931)
Gott - Rodney Wilder Gott (1907-1997)
Gott - Rose Standish (Gott) Driscoll (1845-1924)
Gott - Samuel M. Gott (1813-1895)
Gott - Shirley L. (Gott) Berry (1900-1976)
Gott - William Erastus Gott (1874-1939) aka Will
Gott's Island Methodist Church
Gott's Island Methodist Church and Congregation
Goudy's Point, Grand Lake Stream
Goudy's Point, Grand Lake Stream, Maine
Gould - Alice Julia Hall (Gould) Dwinell (1831-after 1915)
Gould - Anne Brimley Gould (1928-)
Gould - Dr. Daniel Gould (1789-1856)
Grace A. Smallidge and Emma L. Smallidge
Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark and Eleanor Lucille Clark
Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark and Eleaonor Lucille Clark
Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark, Eleanor Lucille Clark, and Winifred Russell Carroll
Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark, Mrs. Roderick Pepper Clark - Picking Balsam Buds
Grace Colvin's Room at the Colvin Family Home
Grace Darling (Clark) Pease, Mrs. Jesse H. Pease
Grace Evans Rhoads at Indian Lot Cottage
Grace M. Cribby - Lobster Smack
Graduation Picture of Frederick Millard Nice
Grady - Ann Magdalene (Grady) Seavey
Graham - Daniel J. Graham (1943-2011)
Graham - Margaret Dawes (Graham) Kranking (1930-2013)
Grammie Rice House on Sutton Island
Granite Quarries of Mount Desert Island (2)
Gray - Howard Robert Gray Sr. (1903-1994) aka Bob
Gray - Joseph M. Gray (1866-1944)
Gray - Kathelyn E. Gray (1905-1934)
Great Duck Island and Light Station
Great Duck Light Station - Great and Little Duck Islands - Aerial View
Great Gott Island - Gott's Island and Little Gott's Island
Great Gott Island - Weir in the Fore Harbor
Great Head (3)
Great Head, Sand Beach, and Otter Cliffs
Great Northern Paper Company Steamer West Branch No. 2 on Chesuncook Lake
Great Pond Camp, Company 158 - Civilian Conservation Corp
Green - Isaac Henry Green Jr. (1858-1937)
Green Mountain House, Mt. Desert, Me.
Green Mountain, later Cadillac Mountain
Green Mountain Railway - View from Green Mountain to Steamboat Wharf on Eagle Lake
Green Mountain Railway, Mt. Desert, Me. (2)
Greening - Jeanett May (Greening) Mills (1862-1939)
Greening Island (3)
Greetings from Bernard, Maine (4)
Greetings from Maine: A Postcard Album
Gretchen and Prentice Strong House
Griffin - Joy May (Griffin) Mayo (1929-2016)
Grindle - Augusta M. (Grindle) Gilley (1879-1931)
Grindle - Ralph Merrill Grindle (1915-2005)
Grindle - Ruthann (Grindle) Ellis Fenton (1942-)
Grounds and Buildings of the Great Pond Camp
Group of Children - Possibly Bracy Cove in Northeast Harbor
Group Photos of Grammar School Students
Group Photos of Pemetic High School Students
Group Photos of Southwest Harbor High School Students
Guptill - Caroline Hall (Guptill) Stanley (1822-1907)
H
Hadlock - Agnes M. (Hadlock) Spurling (1862-1945)
Hadlock - Gilbert Theodore Hadlock (1837-1917)
Hal Harrison Hand-Feeding a Flock of Birds
Hall - Alice Julia (Hall) Gould (1805-1901)
Hall - Inza (Hall) Gile (1904-2004)
Hall Quarry (2)
Hallenborg - Alma E. Hallenborg (1899-1982)
Hamabe - Francis Emeritz Hamabe (1917-2002)
Hamblen - Cora Myrtle (Hamblen) Hancock Ward (1908-2007)
Hamblen - John E. Hamblen (1906-1981)
Hamblen - Leslie Elroy Hamblen (1878-1924)
Hamlin - Cyrus N. Hamlin (1918-2017)
Hamor - Eben M. Hamor (1822-1910)
Hamor - Elihu T. Hamor (1844-1908)
Hamor - Emma Elvira (Hamor) Birlem (1856-1947) aka Memmie
Hamor - John Henry Hamor (1866-1947)
Hamor Wharf (2)
Hancock County Jail and Court House (2)
Hand Drawn Map of Placentia Island - Human and Special Features
Hand Drawn Map of Placentia Island - Vegetation
Hanna - William F. Hanna (1859-1936)
Hannah Bunker Gilley’s Millinery and Fancy Goods
Hannah C. Lawrence and Thomas C. & Hannah L. Schuller Cottage
Hannah Elizabeth Lizzie (Kimball) Mayo, Mrs. Jacob Leo Mayo
Hannah Kent Schoff Cottage - Ledgemere
Hansen - Gunnar Milton Hansen (1947-2015)
Harbor and Fleet (2)
Harbor and Pine Islands, Mt. Desert, ME
Hard Wood Factory, Ellsworth, Maine
Harding - Clarence E. Harding (1895-1993)
Harding - Horace William Harding (1894-1965)
Harding - Millie Adell (Harding) Bulger (1882-1976) aka Pink
Harding - William R. Harding (1920-1981) aka Bill
Hardwick - Katharine Davis Hardwick (1886-1974)
Hardwood Island (2)
Hardy - Amory Nelson Hardy (1835-1911)
Harkins - Mary A. (Harkins) Sargent (1927-)
Harmon - Fannie Carnes (Harmon) Herrick (1871-1962)
Harmon - George Lewis Harmon (1766-1855)
Harmon - John Cummins Harmon (1827-1894)
Harmon - Ronald C, Harmon (1907-1976)
Harold L. Wedge Aboard His Passenger Launch Frolic at the Rock End Dock
Harper - Ansel Lyman Harper (1876-1952)
Harper - Archie Eugene Harper (1905-1969) aka Eugene
Harper - Ermine Townley (Harper) Emery (1864-1937) aka Mina
Harper - Osmond Emery Harper (1887-1972) aka Ozzie
Harriman - Mary (Harriman) Carroll (1910-2003)
Harris - Abram Winegardner Harris (1858-1935)
Harris - Genevieve Marie Harris (1927-2010) aka Mimi
Harris - Paul A. Harris (1893-1971)
Harrison - Burton Norvell Harrison (1838-1904)
Harrison - Harold Holmes Harrison aka Hal (1906-1999)
Harvard Riley Beal's Boat Shed
Harvard Riley Beal's Bowling Alley
Harvesting Ice at Chris's Pond (2)
Haskell - Harry Garner Haskell Jr. (1921-2020)
Haskell - Harry Garner Haskell Sr. (1870-1951)
Haskins - Sturgis Robin Haskins (1940-2012)
Hatfield - Marjorie Alice (Hatfield) Craig (1904-1991)
Haying on Dr. Willis Watson's Field, Bernard, Maine
Haying on Great Cranberry Island (3)
Haynes - Lura Belle (Haynes) Dolliver (1880-1966)
Head Harbor Point and Light, East Quoddy, Maine
Heath - Katherine L. (Heath) Pray (1862-1941)
Heath - William Webster Allen Heath (1834-1912)
Heber R. Wilson and his wife Annie L. Thomas Wilson
Helen McColl - Sardine Carrier
Helen Nathalie Turner Smallidge
Helen Ruthven Dexter House (2)
Henry A. and Linnie Trundy House
Henry Arthur Inman Cottage - Sutherlands (2)
Henry Clark and William Gilman Parker Houses
Henry Harry Seaton Rand Estate
Henry Lathrop Rand and Marion Winslow Quincy Rand at Fox Dens
Henry Lathrop Rand House, Boston, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts
Henry Lathrop Rand House, Eliot Street, Boston, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts
Henry Lathrop Rand House in Southwest Harbor
Henry Lathrop Rand's European Trip in 1896
Henry O. Underwood - Sardine Carrier
Henry R. Hinckley Company - Military Boats
Henry R. Hinckley Company - Office and Sheds
Henry R. Hinckley Company Photographs
Henry Rose Hinckley II Aboard a Sailboat
Henry Rose Hinckley II With Camera
Henry W. Sawyer with Oxen "Crook" and "Straight"
Henry W. Sawyer Working a Yoke of Oxen on Ann's Point
Henry Wilder Foote II Cottage - House of Four Winds (2)
Hepburn - Andrew Hopewell Hepburn Sr. (1880-1967)
Herbert Guy La Count working on a Navy Yawl
Herbert M. Leighton Sr. & Frances J. Leighton House
Herbert Perry Richardson and his son, Douglas Leffingwell Richardson
Heron Neck Light, Vinalhaven, ME (2)
Herreshoff - Lewis Francis Herreshoff (1890-1972)
Herrick - Andrew Harmon Herrick (1897-1992)
Herrick - Anne Woster (Herrick) Phippen (1933-)
Herrick - Kenneth Louis Herrick (1907-1996)
Herrick - Millard Joseph Herrick (1905-1969)
Herrick - Nelson Herrick (1900-2001)
Herrick - Richard Wilbur Herrick (1937-1999)
Herrick - Samuel Watson Herrick (1828-1916)
Herrick - Steven Linwood Herrick (1942-)
Herrick - William Edgar Herrick (1868-1949)
Herrick - William Horace Herrick (1827-1909)
Herrick - Woodrow Wilson Herrick (1913-2002)
Herring Gull eggs on Little Duck Island
Herring Seiners on the Maine Coast
H.G. Reed Store (2)
Hibbard - Mayo - Carpenter House
Hichborn - Edward Everett Hichborn (1913-2004)
Hickman - Robert Henry Hickman (1897-1939)
Hieronymus - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Higgins - Belle M. (Higgins) Trask (1882-1944)
Higgins - Climenia (Higgins) Allen (1824-1897)
Higgins - Edwin Lemuel Higgins (1849-1938)
Higgins - Edwin Leon Higgins (1867-1939)
Higgins - Edwin Melville Higgins (1841-1922)
Higgins - Elvira (Higgins) Cough (1845-1897)
Higgins - Fred James Higgins (1881-1961)
Higgins - Howe Dwain Higgins (1894-1974)
Higgins - John Cheever Higgins (1845-1895)
Higgins - Katherine Gertrude (Higgins) Gatcomb (1861-1933)
Higgins - Mercy (Higgins) Clark (1787-1868)
Higgins - Milton Wallace Higgins (1944-2015) aka Bub
Higgins - Seth H. Higgins (1823-1877)
Higgins - Walter E. Higgins (1918-2010)
Higgins - Walter Eugene Higgins Jr. (1942-2008) aka Gene
High Head (2)
High Street North from the Dirigo House
Hinckley - Ann Chamberlin (Hinckley) Levy (1939-)
Hinckley - Benjamin Barrett Hinckley (1875-1940)
Hinckley - Benjamin Barrett Hinckley Jr. (1913-2004)
Hinckley - Donald Rose Hinckley (1869-1901)
Hinckley - Edward Barrett Hinckley (1868-1949)
Hinckley - Edward Wright Hinckley (1937-2010) aka Bud
Hinckley - Frances (Hinckley) Morriss Templeton (1909-1973)
Hinckley - George Lyman Hinckley (1879-1936)
Hinckley - George Lyman Hinckley (1921-2000)
Hinckley - Henry Barrett Hinckley (1871-1940)
Hinckley - Henry Rose Hinckley (1838-1918)
Hinckley - Henry Rose Hinckley II (1907-1980)
Hinckley - Henry Rose Hinckley III (1949-)
Hinckley - Jane Williams (Hinckley) Hosack (1942-)
Hinckley - Laurel Chamberlain (Hinckley) Towers aka Laurie
Hinckley - Margaret (Hinckley) Smith aka Midge
Hinckley - Mary Anne (Hinckley) Mead
Hinckley - Penelope Hinckley aka Penny
Hinckley - Robert Lyman Hinckley (1935-)
Hinckley - Rose Hinckley (1874-1963)
Hinckley Boat Production and Construction
Hinckley Boatyard and Facilities
Hinckley Christmas Tree in Melrose, Massachusetts
Hinckley Family Party at the Petit Chalet
Hinckley Hardware Photographs Produced by Willis Ballard
Hinckley Logo with Talaria symbol
Hinckley Yacht in Southwest Harbor
Hinckley Yachts: An American Icon
Hinckley Yawl in Transpacific Yacht Club Race
Hinckley Yawls in Newport to Annapolis Race
Hodgdon - Alonzo Atherton Hodgdon (1863-1926)
Hodgdon - Edgar W. Hodgdon (1893-1912)
Hodgdon - Frank Leslie Hodgdon (1869-1941)
Hodgdon - George S. Hodgdon (1871-1905)
Hodgdon - Georgia B. (Hodgdon) Stanley Sr. (1895-1923)
Hodgdon - Hosea Wardwell Hodgdon (1856-1910)
Holden - Abbie May (Holden) Lawton (1854-1929)
Holden - Cummings Milliken Holden (1837-1895)
Holden - Frederick Clark Holden (1868-1944)
Holden - Simeon Amasa Holden (1844-1901)
Holley - Jenny Wood (Holley) Wilkinson (1866-1947)
Hollis Gardner Reed and His Wife Lillian May Rich Reed
Hollis Melvin Gott in Portland, Maine
Holmes - Annie S. (Holmes) Rice (1888-1964)
Holmes - Anson Irving Holmes (1855-1929) aka Ans
Holmes - Harold Leonard Holmes (1886-1954)
Holmes - Josephine M. Holmes (1894-1960)
Holmes - Maud F. (Holmes) Gilley (1884-1954)
Holmes - Presley Dixon Holmes (1899-1964)
Holmes - William Herbert Holmes (1860-1930)
Holmes - William Thomas Holmes II (1851-1925)
Homand - Mary Guild Leighton (Homand) Jones (1937-2014)
Home of Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll on High Road, Southwest Harbor
Homer - Arthur Bartlett Homer (1896-1972)
Homer - Constance (Homer) Goldstein Rawls (1923-2005)
Homer - Eleazer Bartlett Homer (1864-1929)
Homer - Richard Wellington Homer (1927-2013)
Hooper - Kathrine A. (Hooper) Butler (1906-1936)
Hopkins - Dorothy Menalaus (Hopkins) Johnston (1885-1953)
Hopkins - Ernest Martin Hopkins (1877-1964)
Hotel Florence, Bar Harbor, Me.
House On Main Street In Tremont
Howard A. & Janet I. Vine House
Howard Ernest Robinson in Merchant Marine
Howard Milton Reed Near the Stanley Fisheries Ice Sluice
Howard N. Bacon - L Sterling Newell Jr. Cottage I
Howe - Lois Lilley Howe (1864-1911)
Howe D. Higgins' Documents Containing Information on Rum Running
Howe D. Higgins' Reports of Seizures and Related Documents
Howell - Jacqueline (Howell) Lazareth (1927-2013)
Howell - William L. Howell (1896-1968)
H.R. Beal & Sons (2)
H.S. Crocker Co. Publishing, San Francisco, CA.
Hugh L. & Margarita L. Stanley House
Hulbert - Charles Stephen Hulbert (1918-1970) aka Junior
Hunnewell - Popham Beaches (2)
Hunters Beach and Hunters Beach Head (2)
Huston - Clair Aubrey Huston (1857-1938)
Hutchins - Abbie (Hutchins) McEachern Herrick (1902-1984)
Hutchins - Anne Elizabeth (Hutchins) Richards
Hutchins - Frank Hutchins (1863-1941)
Hutchins - Jasper Chamberlin Hutchins (1897-1972)
Hutchins - Kenneth Urban Hutchins
Hutchins - Kristin Rebecca Hutchins
Hutchins - Laura Claire (Hutchins) Brookes
Hutchins - Urban Kenneth Hutchins (1903-1957)
Hyde - William Henry Hyde (1858-1943)
I
Ice Cream Shop on the Manset Shore Road
Ice Harvest on Mt. Desert, Maine (2)
Ice Harvesting on the Kennebec
Icicles on Moore's Garage from the Edwin Albert Lawler House
Ida Miriam (Lewis) Dix, Mrs. Hiram A. Dix Jr.
Ike Stanley's Antique Shop (2)
I.L. Hammond and Co., Lewiston, Maine
Ilex - Steam Powered Buoy Tender
Indian Lot (2)
Inman - Kaighn - Goodwin and Bee Cottages
Inman - Nellie Sue (Inman) Cooper (1870-1947)
Inner Harbor - Southwest Harbor
Interior of the Jordan Pond House
Interior Views of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Irona II - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat
Isaac F. and Minne C. Stanley House
Isaac Stanley Whitmore and His Wife Rachel S. (Robinson) Whitmore
Isaac Stanley Whitmore House (2)
Isaac T. Murphy, Edmund Blanchard Reed Jr., and Herbert Reed
I.T. Moore's Photography Studio
Items found during renovation of The Cedars
Items from Southwest Harbor History - early 20th Century
J
J. L. Stanley Fishery Wharf in Winter
J. L. Stanley Wharf Fire of 1918
Jack Tar - R-Class Racing Sloop
Jackson - Richard Benson Jackson (1893-1959)
Jackson - Thomas W. Jackson (1848-1919)
Jackson Market (2)
Jacob William Carroll Family - Group of Four
Jacob William Carroll Family - Three Grandchildren
Jacob William Carroll Family - Two Granddaughters
Jacob William Carroll with daughter Alice and two of his grandchildren
Jamaica Pond (2)
James Albert Freeman Post Office
James F. Whitmore and brother John Lawler Whitmore (2)
James Lawton - George A. Neal House
James M. Parker G.A.R. Post #105
James North Stanley - 1st Cottage
James North Stanley - 2nd Cottage
James P & Frances Theodora Kennedy Cottage
James Parker's Shed, Manset, Maine
James Parker's Wharf - Shed and Cod Shed
James Ross Store on Pemetic Hotel Site
James W. Bryan Garland, Nebraska House
Jane Augusta Jennie (Lathrop) Rand House
Janette Jennie M. (Trask) Manchester, Mrs. Frank L. Manchester (2)
Jaques - Herbert Jaques (1857-1916)
Jarvis - Eleanor (Jarvis) Newman (1909-2006)
Jasper C. Hutchinson House on Robinson Hill Road
Jasper Chamberlin Hutchins (1897-1972)
Jasper Chamberlin Hutchins House
Jay N. Whitmore, Eleanor G. Hodgdon Whitmore, and Byron Lewis Robinson
J.D. Phillips House to Congregational Church
Jennie A. (and Oscar) Morrison House
Jesup Memorial Library and Y.W.C.A., Bar Harbor, Maine
Jimmy’s Lunch Room, Lobster Pound and Gas Station
Jimmy's Point (2)
J.L. Stanley Fisheries Ice Pond
J.L. Stanley Fishery in Winter
J.N. Mills Oil Company and Storage Facility
Joe and Chris Lawlor on a Work Wagon with Rubber Wheels
John and Emma (Mayo) Casey with Choice
John and Esther Ward Nichols House
John and Mary Lawson Stoddard Cottage
John and Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll
John and Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll and Four Children
John and Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll and Six Children
John and Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll's Four Children
John C. Ralph / Charles Wallace Birlem House (2)
John Carroll's youngest three children
John Caston and the Flagpole Topped with Byron Lewis Robinson's Ship Model
John Clark House - Freeman House Hotel - Dr. Joseph Dana Phillips House
John Cummins Harmon II - Simmons House
John Dix Farm on Bartlett's Island
John Dix House on Bartlett's Island
John Frank Closson's Lobster Boat at Beal's Wharf
John Gilley House on Sutton (2)
John H. & Mary Shepley Briggs House
John Henry Robinson House at Center, Maine
John Latty and his wife Sylvia M. (Rich) Latty
John Lawler Commercial Building
John Melbourne Rich House III - After 1900
John Morgan Gott Sr. House (2)
John Robinson House at Center (2)
John Somes - Coasting Schooner
John "Talking John" Melbourne Rich
John Tyler Murphy and wife Viola A. (Marshall) Murphy
John Tyler Murphy Leaving the Loren W. Rumill Store, West Tremont
John Williams and Lyford Stanley
Johnson - Nellie P. (Johnson) Benson (1855-1925)
Johnson - Edward Johnson (1840-1906)
Johnson - Judge Alfred Johnson (1789-1852)
Johnson - Loren Bascom Taber Johnson (1875-1941)
Johnson - Loren Bascom Taber Johnson Rental
Johnson - Louise Miller (Johnson ) Pratt (1876-1963)
Johnson - Rita (Johnson) Kenway (1931-2011)
Johnston - John Johnston (1881-1950)
Johnston - William Valentine Johnston (1919-1965)
Jonah Corson House, Northeast Harbor
Jonathan Edwards and Family at Pond
Jonathan Evans and Family on Porch
Jonathan Stewart House - 2nd House
Jonathan Stewart's Neighborhood - Aberdeen, Scotland. (2)
Jones - Frances Eleanor (Jones) Musgrave (1841-1918) aka Fannie
Jones - Franklin Jones (1832-1902)
Jones - Roxanne (Jones) Homer (1932-2011) aka Rocky
Jordan - Dr. Valdemar Mandell Jordan (1910-1995)
Jordan Mountain (2)
Jordan Pond (5)
Jordan Pond - Lafayette National Park
Jordan Pond and the Bubbles (3)
Joseph C. Lawlor at the Blue Hill Fair Horse Pulling Contest
Joseph C. Lawlor with friends and "Barney"
Joseph Dana Phillips House (2)
Joseph E. Brown and Janet Booth Brown Cottage
Joseph Epes Brown Jr. Cottage (2)
Joseph Gilbert Thorp Summer Cottage
Joseph Gilman Parker Jr. House
Joseph Walter Cooper Children in Baby Carriage with Nurses
Josephine and Avon Klotz in Washington DC
Josephine and Avon Klotz on their wedding day
Joy - Benjamin Franklin Joy (1848-1912)
Joy - Clarence Freeman Joy (1893-1988)
Joy - Constance Irene Joy (1917-2004)
Joyce - Elsie Maude (Joyce) Twining (1892-1975)
Joyce - Emma Lillian (Joyce) Gott (1877-1954)
Joyce - Lovina E. (Joyce) Moore aka Vina (1878-1956)
J.T. Morse - Side-Wheel Steamer
Juanita (Dorr) Wilson and Clora (Dorr) Lyle at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Judge Smith's Cottage Fireplace - Somesville
Judge Smith's Cottage in Somesville
Judkins - David Roby Judkins (1836-1909)
Judkins - Etta Hazle (Judkins) Weaver (1891-1974)
Julia Booth Gott, Shirley L. Gott, and Augusta M. Gilly
Julia Booth (Norwood) Gott and Child
Julia Booth (Norwood) Gott and Friend with Bicycles
Julia Russell Long Whittier Cottage (2)
"Juniper Farm" - Eugenia Ketterlinus House
K
Kaelber - Edward Graham Kaelber (1924-2018)
Kaighn - Robert Kaighn (1837-1918)
Kaign - Ellen Cooper (Kaighn) McInnes (1874-1958)
Kane - Athol M. (Kane) Higgins (1897-1995)
Karban - Otmar Franz Karban (1909-1996) aka Otto
Karst - John C. Karst (1836-1922)
Katherine Febiger Spahr Cottage
Katherine Kate Ann (Wilson) Mason, Mrs. William Emerson Mason
Katherine "Kate" Carroll, later Mrs. George Edwin Bacon (2)
Katherine "Kate" Carroll, later Mrs. George Edwin Bacon - with niece and nephew
Kathlyn L. Murphy Reed and Rev. and Mrs. Atwood and Baby on Buckboard
Kathlyn L. Murphy Reed with Her Mother, Flora Belle Butler Murphy Lawton
Kathlyn L. Murphy Reed with Son Edmund Blanchard Reed III
Keene - William R. Keene (1851-1878) aka Daredevil Keene
Keeper and Child in Bath at Great Duck Light Station
Keeper's House at Great Duck Island Light
Keigher - Donald C. Keigher (c.1900-1960)
Kellam - Arthur Garfield Kellam (1880-1966)
Kellam - Arthur Millis Kellam (1911-1985) aka Art
Kellam - Clyde Page Kellam (1908-1965)
Kelley - Abbie Hannah (Kelley) Robinson (1851-1918)
Kelley - Anna Rebecca (Kelley) Lopaus (1844-1920)
Kelley - Carl Edward Kelley Sr. (1889-1976)
Kelley - Carlton Carroll Kelley (1919-1971)
Kelley - Charlotte Baldwin (Kelley) Norwood (1888-1970)
Kelley - Charlotte Baldwin (Kelley) Rich (1856-1925)
Kelley - Elizabeth Foster (Kelley) Barrows (1893-1976)
Kelley - Hattie S. (Kelley) Farley (1876-1961)
Kelley - James K. Kelley III (1815-1894)
Kelley - James K. Kelley IV (1859-1939)
Kelley - James Templeton Kelley (1855-1929)
Kelley - Lester Albert Kelley (1921-1987)
Kelley - William Harland Kelley (1935-2014)
Kempton - Elizabeth Ryers (Kempton) Winslow (1844-)
Kennedy - Cecilia Catherine (Kennedy) Johnson (1884-1955)
Kennedy Cottage - Kenarden (2)
Kenneth C. Brookes at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Kenneth Urban Hutchins and Cousin William Carter on a Fishing Trip
Kenneth Urban Hutchins and Meredith Adelle Rich Before the 1956 Prom
Kent - Arthur Atwater Kent Sr. (1873-1949)
Kenway - Edward Northwood Kenway (1924-2017)
Kenway - Nancy Hilda (Kenway) Rigdon
Kenyon - Janice Lorraine (Kenyon) Soules (1957-)
Kidston - Ernest Archibald Kidston (1877-1955)
Kilburn - Benjamin West Kilburn (1827-1909)
Kimball - Clarence Abraham Kimball (1852-1935)
Kimball - Daniel Kimball (1802-1887)
Kimball - Hannah Elizabeth (Kimball) Mayo (1848-1914) aka Lizzie
Kimball - Loren Eugene Kimball (1855-1931)
Kimball - Sarah Elizabeth (Kimball) Mayo (1852-1937)
King - Leslie S. King (1879-1936)
King - Lottie Rea (King) Reed (1890-1957)
King - Marguerite S. King (1882-1981)
King - Maxine (King) Rankin (1908-1983)
King - Stanwood Hart King (1905-1996)
King - Stanwood Leslie King (1930-2004)
King - William Ward King (1854-1942)
Kings Point (2)
Kinney - Abby (Kinney) Bentley (1828-1874)
Kitchen in Aunt Maggie Trask House on Gotts Island
Kittiwake II - Pleasure Cruiser
Kittredge - Arthur Kittredge (1920-2005)
Kittredge - Charmian (Kittredge) London (1871-1955)
Kittredge - Evelyn (Kittredge) Jordan (1912-1986)
Kittredge - Milton Donald Kittredge (1905-1986)
Kittredge - Osborne Milton Kittredge (1844-1928)
Kittredge - Ruth Carroll (Kittredge) Dolliver (1907-2004)
Kittredge - Wilford Howard Kittredge (1881-1960)
Kittridge Family--Osborne M. Kittredge and grandson Milton
Knaut - Paul A. Knaut Jr. (1917-2008)
Knights of Pythias Hall, West Tremont, Maine
Knights of Pythias, Tremont, Maine
Knox - Harriet Pratt (Knox) Buck (1885-1974)
Krantz - Arvid Emery Krantz (1920-1997)
Krantz - Francis (Krantz) Johnson (1946-)
Krantz - Oscar Ove Krantz (1888-1968)
Kristin Rebecca Hutchins Picnicing with an Anne Gould party on Placentia Island
Kronprinzessin Cecilie - Steamship
L
L. Sterling Newell Jr. Cottage
La Mothe - Marie Therese (La Mothe) Cadillac de Gregoire (1733-1811)
Ladd - Lewis E. Ladd (1854-1942) aka Lew
Ladies of the Rebekah Lodge at Odd Fellows Hall
Landing Freight at Great Duck Island Light (2)
Landing the Dinghy at Great Duck Island
Lane - Fitz Henry Lane (1804-1865)
Langdon W. Wood and Russell G. Manchester House
Lanman - Charles Rockwell Lanman (1850-1941)
Lanman - Edith Hamilton Lanman (1892-1992)
Lansing - Gerrit Livingston Lansing (1942-2010)
Lathrop - Anna Maria Margaretta (Lathrop) Hall (1834-1880) aka Aunt Mary
Lathrop - Frances Anna (Lathrop) Wakefield (1828-1908) aka Fanny
Lathrop - Jane Augusta (Lathrop) Rand (1837-1918)
Lathrop - John Pierce Lathrop (1796-1843)
Latrobe - Elise (Latrobe) Felton (1926-2013)
Latty - Drexel Madison Latty (1913-1999)
Latty - Hannah E. (Latty) Murphy (1863-1902)
Latty - Harry E. Latty (1887-1926)
Latty - John Latty (1880-1961) aka Captain John Latty
Latty - Madeline A. (Latty) Spriggs (1915-1988)
Latty - Mertie (Latty) Murphy (1912-1996)
Latty - Richmond L. Latty (1848-1930)
Latty - Roger Leslie Latty (1913-1971)
Latty - Wavie A. (Latty) Murphy (1882-1961)
Launch and Sloops in Southwest Harbor
Laundry Day at Pine Lodge or Balla Cragga
Laurel Hill Cemetery, Pennsylvania (2)
Laurence Saunders Newman House
Laurence Saunders Newman's Lobster Boat
Laurie Chamberlain (Hinckley) Towers on Baker Island
Laurie, Midge, Mary Anne, Mary Louise, and Penny Hinckley at Baker Island
Lawler - Allen Jacob Lawler (1863-1933)
Lawler - Christopher Wendell Lawler (1893-1956) aka Chris
Lawler - Edwin Albert Lawler (1856-1930)
Lawler - Elizabeth Lawler (1903-1975)
Lawler - James Whitmore Lawler (1847-1877)
Lawler - John Carroll Lawler (1852-1872)
Lawler - John Dix Lawler (1906-1997)
Lawler - Lucy Ella (Lawler) Whitmore (1849-1934)
Lawler - Mark Robinson Lawler (1897-1977)
Lawler - Mary Elizabeth (Lawler) Smallidge (1851-1928)
Lawler - Sarah Louise (Lawler) Smallidge (1859-1940)
Lawler - William Lawler (1817-1892)
Lawler Clam Factory and Little Island
Lawler Ice Business, Harvesting Ice at Chris's Pond
Lawley - George S. Lawley Sr. (1823-1915)
Lawlor - Dennison Josiah Lawlor (1824-1892) aka Dennis
Lawlor - Joseph Christopher Lawlor (1925-2002)
Lawlor - Rosemary (Lawlor) Theriault (1921-1999)
Lawlor - William Joseph Lawlor (1924-2017) aka Bill
Lawlor Ice Business, Harvesting Ice
Lawn Tennis at the Island House
Lawrence - Ruth Eleanor Lawrence (1905-1992)
Lawrence Dudley Mayo - 15 months
Lawrence Dudley Mayo and Leonard Neal Mayo - First Overalls
Lawrence Enoch Lurvey and an Aunt - Lawrence Leaves For Home
Lawrence "Lonnie" B. Sawyer and Ox
Lawson - Carl Colson Lawson Jr. (1921-2005)
Lawson - Charles Leon Lawson (1863-1943)
Lawson - George Lawson (1825-1870)
Lawson - Lizabeth H. (Lawson) Rich (1912-1978)
Lawson - Perry L. Lawson (1905-1990)
Lawson - Rhoda M. (Lawson) Watson (1861-c.1938)
Lawton - Fred Warren Lawton (1863-1947)
Lawton - Jessie C. (Lawton) Gordon (1888-1972)
Lawton - John Thomas Lawton (1854-1954)
Lawton - Melissa C. (Lawton) Pettigrove Gaudet (1883-1945) aka Mildred
Lawton - William Lawton Jr. (1850-1940)
Lawton - William Lawton Sr. (1824-1881)
Le Croix - Marguerite (Milly dit Le Croix) Stanley (1733-c.1833)
Leach - Helen Knox (Leach) Stanley (1906-2009)
Leach's Storm-Petrel Bird with Egg in Burrow
Leach's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma Leucorhoa
Leffingwell - Lucia Dodge Leffingwell (1866-1944)
Leighton - Adam Philips Leighton (1851-1922)
Leighton - Hugh Chisholm Leighton (1878-1943)
Leland - Sylvia Bessie Leland (1906-1981)
Lemont - Robert James Lemont (1842-1926)
Lemont Building Destroyed by Fire in 1955
Lena G. Norwood Mitchell at Eastern Star Meeting in Portland, Maine
Lenahan - Donald Patrick Lenahan
Lenhard - Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates (1900-1983)
Lennox Ledyard Sargent - Design for a Christmas Card as Bing Sargent
Lennox Sargent ("Spec") House (2)
Leonard - Sylvanus G. Leonard (1844-1915)
Leonard Neal Mayo Leaving Home
Leonard Neal Mayo and Joy May (Griffin) Mayo - Wedding
Leonard Y. Stanley's House (2)
Letter from Eliza Jacobus (Newkirk) Rogers to Mrs. Coates and Dr. Rhoades
Letterhead from the Stanley House
Levi Woodbury - U.S. Revenue Cutter
Lewis Freeman Gott House / Trask House (2)
Lewis Gilley Stanley Aboard Schooner Niliraga
Lewis Gilley Stanley Aboard the Milliken family's "Gambol"
Lewis Gilley Stanley House and Wharf
Lewis Kennison Robinson and Children
Lewis Kennison Robinson and daughter, Elsie May Robinson Dolliver, Mrs. Milton Haynes Dolliver
Lewis Kennison Robinson at Home in Southwest Harbor
Lewis Kennison Robinson Family in Snow
Lewis Kennison Robinson House I
Lewis Kennison Robinson House II
Lewiston - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer
Leza and James R. Colquhoun House
Library at the Colvin Family Home
Life Boat on the Ways at Great Duck Light Station
Life-Saving Service Crew at Great Duck Light Station
Life-Saving Service Crew Launching Boat at Burnt Island in Boothbay Harbor
Light House, Petit Manan Island, Me.
Lighthouse and Seascape Oil Painting
Lighthouse at Great Duck Island
Lighthouse on Great Duck Island
Lighthouses and Life Saving Stations of Mount Desert Island
Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo and Emma (Mayo) Casey
Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo, Mrs. Fred Sidney Mayo on Christmas Day
Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo Rowing a Boat
Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo with Daughters Barbara Elaine and Eleanor Ruth Mayo
Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo's Children
Lily Lake House at Seal Cove, Maine
Linda Maria (Landenberger) Carter House
Linscott - Henry Lewis Linscott (1907-1992)
Linscott - Marion Louise (Linscott) Stanley (1933- )
Linton - William James Linton (1812-1897)
Lippincott - William D'olier Lippincott (1919-2000)
Little Cranberry Island - Islesford Dock
Little Folly - Friendship Sloop - Maine Sloop Boat
Little Long Pond (2)
Little Long Pond, Seal Harbor, Maine
Lizzie E. (Moulden) Thurston, Mrs. Charles Dix Thurston
Llewellyn J. Norwood's Livery Stable
Lobster Boat - Meredith II (3)
Lobster Boat - O.K. - Dragger - Hornet and a Dragger at the Lower Town Dock in Southwest Harbor
Lobster Boat at the Charles Henry Rich & Company Wharf, Southwest Harbor
Lobster Boat Built for Harold Alley
Lobster Boat Built for Merit Walton Bean
Lobster Boat Lida Mae II Built for Carol Pearl Chapin - Owned by Paul Veino
Lobster Boat Meredith I at Work
Lobster Boat Seven Girls as Breadwinner
Lobster Boat Seven Girls as Breadwinner at Brooklin, Maine.
Lobster Style Boat Built for John Wolf
Lobster Traps - History and Development
Lobster Wharf At Bernard Looking Across to Bass Harbor
Lobster Yacht Built for Patricia Agnes (Geyelin) Godfrey (2)
Location of Goddard Weld Cottage
Location of James Baldwin House
Location of Southwest Harbor High School and Freeman Grammar School
Logo on the Reverse of a Cabinet Card
London - John Griffith London (1876-1916)
Long - Maria Margarette (Long) Lathrop (1805-1876)
Long Pond Road and Western Mountain
Longfellow - Anne Allegra (Longfellow) Thorp (1855-1934)
Longfellow Park (2)
Looking Down Chestnut Street, Vinalhaven, Maine
Looking East from Hotel Islesford, Islesford, ME
Looking Seaward, From Ocean Drive
Lopaus - Roscoe G. Lopaus (1845-1912)
Lord - Seth R. Lord (1845-1873)
Loren and Catherine Johnson Cottage
Loren Bascom Taber Johnson Rental (3)
Loring - Phoebe Francis (Loring) Francis (1889-1964)
Lottie R. King and Howard Milton Reed
Lottie R. King and Howard Milton Reed Holding Animals
Lottie Rea (King) Reed, Mrs. Howard Milton Reed
Louise (Fernald) Goulding Cottage
Louise Hatfield (Spurling) Sorenson, Mrs. W.O. Nels Peter Sorensen
Louise Lawton (Fernald) Goulding, Mrs. Lynn Morse Goulding House
Louise, Nelson and Barbara Spurling With Boat Models on the Shore
Lovejoy - George A. Lovejoy Jr. (1901-1964)
Lovering - Ernest Lovering (1859-1932)
Lovering - Pansy B. (Lovering) Robbins (1881-1967)
Lower Town Dock (2)
Lower Town Dock, Southwest Harbor
Lucia Dodge Leffingwell Cottage
Lucy Ann Noonan Benson - Mrs. William H. Benson
Lucy Ella Lawler - Mrs. William Holden Whitmore
Lucy Ella (Lawler) Whitmore (1849-1934)
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore and Family Dog, "Pat"
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore Feeding Chickens
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore, Mrs. William Holden Whitmore (3)
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore, Mrs. William Holden Whitmore, and daughter Mary S. Whitmore
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore, Mrs. William Holden Whitmore, with Children
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore, Mrs. William Holden Whitmore, with Children (2)
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore Taking Tea with her Sister-in-Law, Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore with Daughter and Grandson
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore with Granddaughters
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore, with Mary Ann Carroll and Edna May Thompson Whitmore
Luggage Tag from the Stanley House
Lumber Schooners (2)
Lunt - Abner W. Lunt (1908-1975)
Lunt - Arnold Watson Lunt (1904-1954)
Lunt - Blanche Helen (Lunt) Gott (1890-1980)
Lunt - Cary Burton Lunt (1947-)
Lunt - Clarence LeForest Lunt (1922-1989)
Lunt - Grace Louise (Lunt) Clement (1890-1987)
Lunt - Harold Raymond Lunt (1906-1979) aka Jake
Lunt - Harriet Gertrude (Lunt) Latty (1880-1958)
Lunt - Lester E. Lunt (1903-1984)
Lurvey - Cyrus H. Lurvey (1830-1901)
Lurvey - Enoch Boynton Lurvey Jr. (1835-1868)
Lurvey - Enoch Edwin Lurvey (1868-1929) aka Ene
Lurvey - John Dodge Lurvey (1823-1893)
Lurvey - Lawrence Enoch Lurvey (1895-1968)
Lurvey - Rachel Foster (Lurvey) Carroll (1791-1881)
Lurvey - Samuel J. Lurvey Jr. (1817-1893)
Lurvey - Seth W. Lurvey (1848-1922)
Lurvey Brook (2)
Luther S. Phillips, Bangor, Maine
Luxury yacht Vanda anchored in Southwest Harbor
Luyster - Caroline Susan (Luyster) Underwood (1828-1915)
Lydia J. Murphy, later Mrs. Frank S. Mitchell
Lyford - Philip Lyford (1887-1950)
Lynne Marie Birlem and Charles Wallace Birlem, Jr.
M
MacDuffie - John MacDuffie III (1861-1941)
MacDuffie - Malcolm Angus MacDuffie (1902-1976)
MacDuffie Trail Sign in Acadia National Park - John MacDuffie III
Mack McMillan Pinckly House (2)
Mackay-Smith - Bishop Alexander Mackay-Smith (1850-1911)
MacKinnon - Marcella Katherine (MacKinnon) Stanley (1904-1986)
MacMann's Camp at Alamakoukus, Moro Plantation, Aroostook County, Maine
Main Street in Somesville Looking South
Main Street Looking South, Somesville, Maine
Main Street, Southwest Harbor, Maine - Looking North
Maine Central RR Wharf and Ferry Landing (2)
Maine Central Steamboat Wharf, Hancock
Maine Cottages: Fred L. Savage and the Architecture of Mount Desert
Maine Sloop Boat "Chance" Foundering in Union River Bay
Maine Sloop Boat - Friendship Sloop Gladiator at Sea
Maine Sloop Boat "Beulah" Off Bear Island
Maine Sloop Boat "Chance" Foundering in Union River Bay (2)
Maine Sloop Boat (Friendship Sloop) Hieronymus - Built for Albert Albie Pancoast Neilson
Maine Sloop Boats and a Dory at Gotts Island Pool
Maine Sloop Boats at the Gotts Island Pool Pool
Malcolm S. Ward in front of Unknown House
Malvern Hotel (3)
Man and Vessel on Boat Trailer
Man at J. L. Stanley Fishery (2)
Manchester - Frank L. Manchester (1873-1957)
Manchester - Russell Gordon Manchester (1927-2007)
Manchester Point (2)
Mansell - Sir Robert Mansell (1573-1652)
Manset Boat House Dock with Schooner "Tabor Boy" in Background
Manset School (2)
Manset School, William King House/Tremont Baptist Parsonage and the Ocean House Hotel Cottage/Anne
Manset Union Church and Manset Library
Manuel and Nettie (Norwood) Silva with baby Eldora Silva.
Manzer - Gladys (Manzer) Muir (1886-1977)
Map Showing the Extent of 1947 Fire
Marcus - Dorothy Elder Marcus (1889-1944)
Marcus - Eleanor Chapin Marcus (1882-1894)
Marcus - Linda Chapin (Marcus) Ramseyer (1909-1975)
Marcus - William Elder Marcus Jr. (1883-1970)
Marcus - William Elder Marcus Sr. (1857-1925)
Margaret Birlem at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Margaret Ellen (McManus) Carroll, Mrs. William Lloyd Carroll
Margaret Kranking Painting of Southwest Harbor Public Library
Margaret Maggie C. (Comeau) Trask, Mrs. Lorenzo S. Trask (3)
Margaret Mullins and her granddaughter Lillian
Marian Cooper Morton at the Dock
Marian Cooper Morton Picking Flowers
Mariner Hotel (2)
Marion - Charles Walter Marion (1865-1954)
Marion C. and Samuel W. Mead Cottage
Marion E. Stanley and Friend, Lonny, Picking Apples
Marion E. Stanley Holding Her Brother, Charles Warren Stanley, on a Horse
Marion F. Clark at the Seth Higgins Clark House
Marion Holmes Property at Seawall
Marion Louise (Linscott) Stanley and Nadine as a Baby
Marion Quincy (Winslow) Rand - Copy of Hat Portrait
Marion Stanley with Nadine and Marjorie
Marion Whitney (Barrett) Stubing, Mrs. Paul Timothy Stubing
Marsh Creek, Bass Harbor, Maine
Marshall - Maurice C. Marshall (1883-1956)
Marshall - Roscoe Clinton Marshall (1911-1968)
Mary A. Morris, Mrs. Stillman Stanley Dolliver House
Mary Alice (Gilley) Dolliver and Julia A. (Moore) Stanley
Mary Anne (Hinckley) Mead at 4 Years Old
Mary Anne (Hinckley) Mead at 6 years old
Mary Anne (Hinckley) Mead at Baker Island
Mary Anne (Hinckley) Mead with Friends
Mary Elizabeth Herring with Her Mother
Mary Elizabeth (Whitmore) Stanley
Mary Elizabeth Whitmore Stanley,George C. Whitmore and Gladys Ella Whitmore
Mary Emma (Lenhard) Coates in the Tyrol Region
Mary Emma (Lenhard) Coates, Mrs. Archibald Austin Coates (3)
Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates with a Wheelbarrow
Mary Flavilla (Trask) Hodgkins, Mrs. Curtis H. Hodgkins
Mary Guild Leighton (Homand) Jones House
Mary Jones Interviews with Ralph Stanley and Eric Henry about SWH Buildings - Oral History Tapes
Mary Lafferty Walker at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Mary Leith Ober and Milan R. Ober
Mary Longfellow Cousins, Edgar F. Cousins, Irene Cousins and Herbert Burnham Cousins
Mary Louise (Buck) Hinckley (3)
Mary "Mae Sam" Lurvey (Stanley) Bulger (2)
Mason - Joseph B. Mason (1842-1915)
Mason - Mary Jane (Mason) Mason (1848-1932) aka Jennie
Mason - Maud E. (Mason) Trask (1870-1937)
Mason - William Emerson Mason (1859-1937)
Mason - William Thomas Mason (1821-1863)
Masonic Hall (2)
Massachusetts State Senator Thomas Lafayette Wakefield
Mathews - Albert Mathews (1820-1903)
Mattie I. (Mrs. Franklin S.) Dolliver House
Maud Holmes (Mrs. Frank) Gilley House
Maurice Richardson Rich House (2)
Mayo - Barbara Elaine Mayo (1928-2002)
Mayo - Bryon Heman Mayo (1856-1918)
Mayo - Chana Sherwood (Mayo) Trenholm (1881-c.1965)
Mayo - Donald King Mayo (1893-1924)
Mayo - Dudley Luther Mayo (1855-1924)
Mayo - Eleanor Ruth Mayo (1920-1981)
Mayo - Elizabeth Belle (Mayo) Holmes (1861-1934) aka Lizzie
Mayo - Emma (Mayo) Casey (1880-1960)
Mayo - Florence Gladys (Mayo) Crocker (1884-1974)
Mayo - Fred Sidney Mayo (1877-1949)
Mayo - Gideon Joseph Mayo (1768-1858)
Mayo - Isaac Pepper Mayo (1774-1866)
Mayo - Jacob Schoppy Mayo (1818-1912)
Mayo - Joanna (Mayo) Lurvey (1815-1907)
Mayo - Lawrence Dudley Mayo (1926-2004)
Mayo - Leonard Neal Mayo (1927-1998)
Mayo - Lisa Caroline (Mayo) Wilkinson (1887-1965)
Mayo - Sarah Frances (Mayo) Rich (1852-1927)
Mayo - Simeon Holden Mayo (1867-1933) aka Sim
Mayo - William Irving Mayo (1859-1939)
McCaslin - Mary Louise (McCaslin) Mitchell (1884-1975) aka Mae
McEachern - Archie F. McEachern (1924-2000)
McEachern & Hutchins Hardware Store
McFarland - Lewis A. McFarland (1895-1972)
McInnes - Walter Scot McInnes (1871-1940)
McIntire - Thomas Andrew McIntire II (1930-)
McIntire - Thomas Andrew McIntire (1869-1954) aka T.A.
McKenna - Peggy McKenna (1947-)
McKinley from Bernard - Showing Dr. Watson's Lobster Smack Onaway
McKinley from Head of Bass Harbor
McKinley School (3)
McKinley School, McKinley, Maine.
McKinley School, McKinley, Maine
McLean - Edward Reid McLean (1852-1884)
McManus - Margaret Ellen (McManus) Carroll (1888-1967)
McMullen Avenue, McKinley, Maine
McMullin - Frances McMullin Sr. (1822-1906)
McMullin - Frank McMullin Jr. (1856-1917)
McWilliams - Julia Carolyn (McWilliams) Child (1912-2004)
Mears - Edward Bley Mears (1854-1947)
Medical Fallacies Among The Laity
Melissa Carroll at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Melville Freeman Mitchell Sr. House
Melville Moore House and Store
Members of Company 158, Great Pond CCC Camp
Men at Work on Boat at Southwest Boat Corporation
Meredith Adelle Rich Before the 1956 Prom
Meredith Adelle (Rich) Hutchins
Merle Everett Black's Spray Hood Lobster Boat on Little Island in Bass Harbor
Merryconeag - Passenger Steamer
Mert's Gift Shop, Southwest Harbor
Mess Hall at Great Pond CCC Camp
Methodist Church - Northeast Harbor
Methodist Church - Southwest Harbor
Metropolitan News Company, Boston, MA.
Mid Century Lighthouse Seascape Oil Painting
Mildred G. (Butler) Freeman House (2)
Milk Bottle (Raw Milk) from Nelson Herrick's Farm, McKinley, Maine
Miller - Georgianna Parker (Miller) Johnson (1842-1907)
Milliken - Anne (Milliken) Franchetti (1919-)
Milliken - Gerrish Hill Milliken (1877-1947)
Milliken - Susannah (Milliken) Gott (1781-1859)
Mills - Cora Enola Mills (1888-1975)
Mills - Crosby Greening Mills (1920-2007)
Mills - Dalen Crosby Mills (1946-)
Mills - Jesse Newell Mills (1894-1972)
Mills - Olaus L. Mills (1856-1939)
Millstein - Hyman D. Millstein (1910-1960)
Milton Bub Higgins in his Father's Navy Patrol Hat
Milton Donald Kittredge and Ruth C. Kittredge (2)
Milton Donald Kittredge on a Rocking Horse - Going to see Dampa
Milton Donald Kittredge on Tricycle with Ruth
Milton Donald Kittredge with Kitten
Milton Donald Kittredge with Suzanne
Milton H. and Elsie M. Dolliver House
Milton Haynes Dolliver and Elsie May (Robinson), Mrs. Milton Haynes Dolliver
Milton Kittredge and Wasson Tapley
Milton Lee Pomroy and Velma Arlene (Murphy) Pomroy (3)
Milton Lee Pomroy and Velma Arlene (Murphy) Pomroy and Children
Milton Lee Pomroy and Velma Arlene (Murphy) Pomroy with son Alton Abner Pomroy
Minister at the Manset Baptist Church
Minnie C. (Butler) Stanley, Alice M. (Campbell) Butler, Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy Lawton
Minnie Estelle Barker & Edith Barker (Mrs. J. Howard) Rogers House
Minnie Estelle Barker and Edith I. Barker Cottage
Mississippi Sternwheel Steamer at St. Louis, Missouri
Mitchell - Austin Malvery Mitchell (1892-1954)
Mitchell - Emma Almira (Mitchell) Reed (1858-1932)
Mitchell - Henry Stanley Mitchell (1860-1953) aka Stan
Mitchell - Julius Edgar Mitchell (1902-1982) aka Johnie or Judy
Mitchell - Minerva Louise (Mitchell) Reed (1906-1983)
Mitchell - Minnie Marie (Mitchell) Dolliver (1897-1979)
Mitchell - Nathaniel Pinkham Mitchell
Mitchell - Nathaniel Pinkham Mitchell Jr. (1875-1948)
Mitchell's Cove (2)
Model Ship Weathervane for TopGallant Flagpole
Montelle D. Gott in the Great Gott Island Post Office
Montelle D. Gott's Buildings at the Outer Pool on Great Gott Island
Moon - Thomas C. Moon (1851-1933)
Mooney - Daniel Smith Mooney (1844-1924)
Moonlight in Somesville Looking East Across the Sound
Moore - Albert D. Moore (1870-1944)
Moore - Ann M. (Moore) Rich (1932-1984)
Moore - Arthur E. Moore (1884-1959)
Moore - Esther (Moore) Trask (1909-2002)
Moore - Fanny (Moore) Dolliver (1802-1875)
Moore - Harvey A. Moore (1900-1971)
Moore - Isaac Thomas Moore (1872-1963)
Moore - John Stanley Moore (1827-1914)
Moore - Julia Iva (Moore) Gilley Marson (1863-1922)
Moore - Mabel Florence (Moore) Stanley (1888-1939)
Moore - Mattie (Moore) Dolliver (1863-1945))
Moore - Philip Moore (1871-1937)
Moore - Ruth Moore (1903-1989)
Moore Family at Enoch Newman Moore House
Moore's Garage (2)
Morgan - Louisa Pierpont (Morgan) Satterlee (1866-1946)
Morning Star - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Morrill - Bertha M. (Morrill) Judkins Jones (1893-1920)
Morrill - Charles Barrett Morrill (1934-2020)
Morrill - Henry Sumner Morrill (1855-?) aka Teddy
Morrill - Leslie William Morrill (1894-1980) aka Les
Morris Augustus Dolliver House (2)
Morse - Frederick Wesley Morse (1870-1929)
Morse - Wilbur A. Morse (1853-1949)
Morsman - Edgar Martin Morsman Jr. (1873-1951)
Morton - Marian Cooper (Morton) Rogers (1892-1971)
Moses Richardson / Perry Warrington Richardson House, Bass Harbor, Maine
Motley's Pond, Dedham, Massachusetts
Moulden - Elizabeth Ellen (Moulden) Thurston (1858-1953)
Mount Desert - Sidewheel Steamer
Mount Desert Congregational Church of Southwest Harbor
Mount Desert Island - View from the Outer Islands
Mount Desert Island - Water View (8)
Mount Desert Island from Islesford
Mount Desert Island Photo Album 1902-1905
Mount Desert Rock and Light Station
Mount Desert Rock Light Station (4)
Mount Desert Rock Light Station - Lighthouse and Buildings (4)
Mount Desert Rock Light Station Boat House
Mount Katahdin (2)
Mountain View from Southwest Harbor, Maine
Moving the George Ripley Fuller House
Mr. & Mrs. Austin Malvery Mitchell House
Mr. and Mrs. Frederic Schoff Cottage
Mr. And Mrs. Lewis Kennison Robinson and Children
Mr. and Mrs. Seth Sprague Thornton and Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll, Mrs. Jacob William Carroll
Mr. and Mrs. Seth Sprague Thornton (Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton) at Home in Houlton, Maine (2)
Mr. And Mrs. Seth Sprague Thornton (Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton) Off for Bass Harbor (2)
Mrs. Lawton’s Tea Room and Candy Shop
Mrs. Lawton's Tea Room and Candy Shop
Mrs. Melvin Freeman Mitchell Jr. - Lewis E. Closson House
Mrs. Salsbury and Gordon Manchester III at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Mt. Desert House on Main Street in Somesville - From the Shore of Somes Harbor
Mt. Desert Toll Bridge on Thompson Island
M.T. Sheahan Publisher, Boston, Mass.
Mulholland - Margaret (Mulholland) Birlem (1910-1989)
Mullen - Collista F. (Mullen) Gott (1853-1940)
Mullins - Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo (1889-1979)
Mulroney - Sarah Margaret (Mulroney) Nice (1917-2008)
Murphy - Albion Murphy (1850-1910)
Murphy - Bertha C. (Murphy) Neal (1887-1968)
Murphy - Isaac T. Murphy (1860-1938)
Murphy - John Tyler Murphy (1870-1957)
Murphy - Kathlyn L. (Murphy) Reed (1882-1965) aka Katie
Murphy - Leta H. (Murphy) Burnside (1906-?)
Murphy - Lida M. Murphy (1899-1969)
Murphy - Velma Arlene (Murphy) Pomroy (1901-1984)
Murphy - Viola A. (Marshall) Murphy (1877-1965)
Murphy - William E. Murphy (c.1880-)
Musgrave - Thomas Bateson Musgrave (1831-1903)
My Grandmother Lived for the Factory Whistle
My Shepard - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Mystic Isle Explorer' Club - Duck Island Expedition
N
Nadine, Richard, and Marjorie Stanley
Nancy Gilley Stanley - Mrs. William Doane Stanley
Nathan Carlton Smallidge House (2)
Nathan Clark House "Three Chimneys"
Nathan Clark III and Philena C. Clark Homestead
Nathaniel - Lobster Style Powerboat
Nathaniel Pinkham Mitchell Jr. and Mary Louise Mae Mitchell
Nathaniel Southgate Shaler Cottage
Native American Camp at Bar Harbor - "Indian Village" Second Location (2)
Native Birds of Mount Desert Island and Acadia National Park
Naval Coaling Station, Lamoine, Maine (2)
Neal - Ebed Wilder Neal (1879-1950)
Neal - Elias Craig Neal (1833-1897)
Neal - George Arthur Neal (1872-1939)
Neilson - Albert Pancoast Neilson (1930-) aka Albie
Neilson - Harry Rosengarten Neilson (1893-1949)
Neilson - Harry Rosengarten Neilson Jr. (1928-1994)
Nell and Seth Thornton and Unidentified Woman Having Tea on the Porch
Nell and Seth Thornton with Beatrice Carroll and Unknown Woman
Nell and Seth Thornton's Travels Between Southwest Harbor and Houlton, Maine
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton and Prince at Home in Houlton, Maine
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton and Seth Sprague Thornton at Camp on Portage Lake
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton and Seth Sprague Thornton, at Home, Houlton, Maine
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton and Seth Sprague Thornton at Home in Houlton, Maine
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton and Seth Sprague Thornton's House at Ashland, Maine
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton and Seth Sprague Thornton's House in Ashland, Maine
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton and Seth Sprague Thornton's Living Room at Ashland, Maine
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton and Seth Sprague Thornton's New House at Houlton, Maine
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton and two nieces
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton Driving a Carriage on Bridge to Winterville, Maine
Nell Rebecca Carroll Thornton House (2)
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton, Mrs. Seth Sprague Thornton and Sister (2)
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton, Mrs. Seth Sprague Thornton with Moses
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton on Prince with Seth Sprague Thornton, Houlton, Maine
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton with Minnie and Moses at Houlton, Maine (2)
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton with Prince at Houlton, Maine
Nellie B. (Mrs. Leon E.) Higgins House
Nellie D. Hicks Mitchell House
Nellie O. (Mrs. Thomas R.) Savage House
Nellie Rebecca Carroll Thornton with Cat
Neptune - Transportation Barge
Nest and Eggs of Black Guillemot
Nests and Eggs of the Common Eider on Little Duck Island
"New York" House on Great Gott Island
Newbury Street home of William Lawrence Underwood and his Sisters
Newell - Lyne Sterling Newell Jr. (1884-1954)
Newkirk - Eliza Jacobus (Newkirk) Rogers (1877-1966)
Newman - Agnes Maude (Newman) Robinson (1875-1916)
Newman - Dorothy (Newman) Bulger (1808-1894) aka Dolly
Newman - Harry Edward Newman (1887-1954)
Newman - Henry Edwin Newman (1818-1894)
Newman - Jarvis Ward Newman (1935-2019)
Newman - Laurence Saunders Newman (1905-2002)
Newman - Ora E. (Newman) Seavey (1900-1975)
Newman - William Spurling Newman (1825-1901)
Newport House (2)
Newport House, Bar Harbor, Maine (2)
Newport Mountain, later Champlain Mountain
Newspaper Article Describing George Cough and His Family
Newspapers including articles about the fire of 1947
Nice - Frederick Millard Nice (1911-1985)
No Fresh Water on Little Duck Island
Noble - Katherine Noble (1880-1971)
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Bracy - Wesley Peterson Bracy
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Harvard Riley Beal
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built For Howard Lester Power
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for John Frank Closson
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Joseph Elwood Spurling
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Louise (Webber) Jackson O'Brien
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Oscar Ove Krantz
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Russell Edgar Pettigrove
Noonan - Lucy Ann (Noonan) Benson (1830-1905)
North Haven and Vinal Haven, Maine
North Haven, Fox Island Thoroughfare from Kents Cove
Northeast Harbor from Flying Mountain
Northerly - Schooners - Auxiliary Schooners
Norton Estate (2)
Norumbega - Passenger Steamer (2)
Norwood - Daniel Fairfield Norwood (1861-1924)
Norwood - Eldora E. (Norwood) Hopkins Torrey Harmon (1876-1972) aka Dora
Norwood - Eugene Millard Norwood (1896-1918)
Norwood - Frances E. (Norwood) Linnenbuerge (1904-1976)
Norwood - James Franklin Norwood (1914-1986)
Norwood - Julia Booth (Norwood) Gott (1875-1924)
Norwood - Lena G. (Norwood) Mitchell (1897-1992)
Norwood - Mary Melissa (Norwood) Davis Carter (1901-1956) aka May
Norwood - Robie Melvin Norwood Jr. (1873-1955))
Norwood - Robie Melvin Norwood Sr. (1838-1909)
Norwood - Seth Wademere Norwood (1878-1966)
Norwood Carpenter Shop and Gilley Plumbing
Norwood Road (2)
Norwood's Cove (2)
Norwood's Cove, Southwest Harbor, Me.
Notes on the Origins of Some American Tractors
Noyes - Bessie M. Noyes (1897-1981)
Noyes - George A. Noyes (1916-1991)
Noyes - John A. Noyes (1898-1967)
Nubble Quarry Showing the Stone Skids and Derrick
Nutter - Abbie Lucinda (Nutter) Ober (1869-1947)
Nutting - Otto Clyde Nutting (1875-1972)
Nyberg - Helen (Nyberg) Lawson (1876-)
O
O. Crosby Bean Souvenir Goods, Bangor, Maine
Oak Point (2)
Ober - Aram Tilden Ober (1835-1919)
Ober - Leslie C. Ober (1845-1928)
Obituary for Dr. Daniel Gould in the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal
Obituary for Hannah Kent Schoff
Obituary for Iona Helen (Stanley) Rollins
Objects of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
O'Brien - Mary Louise (O'Brien) Worcester (1922-2016)
Ocean Drive (2)
Ocean Drive - Acadia National Park
Ocean House (2)
Odd Fellows Hall (2)
Office of Dr. Alexander Fulton and Dr. Abigail Mary (Redman) Fulton in Ellsworth
Offshore Fishing Style Boat Built for Nelson Rockefeller
Old Burying Ground - Southwest Harbor
Old Mill at Seal Cove, Mt. Desert Island, Me.
Oliver H. Fernald House - Valour House
Olivette - Auxiliary Sail Steamer
Olsen Memorial Chapel, McKinley, Maine
Olson - Inez Ivey (Olson) Krantz (1898-1963)
One of a Collection of Placecards for Jordan Pond House
Open Streamlined Boat Built for Carroll Sargent Tyson, Jr.
Order of the Eastern Star, Tremont Installation
Original Stanley House Hotel with Mansard Roof - Enlarged
Orr - Alice M. (Orr) Thurston (1882-1944)
Orr - Alonzo Albert Orr (c. 1842-1895)
Osborne Milton Kittredge - Grampa and The Children
Osborne Milton Kittridge House and Store (2)
Oscar - Mooring Maintenance Barge
Osgood - Irving Osgood (1845-1914)
Otter Cliffs, Ocean Drive, Arcadia National Park
Otter Cove (2)
Outer Long Island, off Mt. Desert, Me.
Oxford Street, Cambridge, Massachusetts
P
Packing Room at the Underwood Factory, McKinley, Maine
Page - Francis Johnson Page (1847-1923)
Page - Katheryne "Carrie" Winstead (Page) Kellam (1882-1972)
Page - Marjorie Ellen (Page) Copeland (1930-2002)
Paine - Richard Cushing Paine Sr. (1893-1966)
Paine - Walter Cabot Paine II (1923-)
Painting Islands - Uniting Community with Art
Painting of a gaff rigged sailboat by Howe D. Higgins
Painting of Clark's Wharf by Charles Morris Young
Painting of Dock and Harbor Scene
Painting the Tower at Great Duck Island Light (2)
Pará, Brazil (2)
Paradise Cove, Somes Sound, Mt. Desert, Me.
Park Theater, Southwest Harbor
Parker - Andrew Edward Parker (1875-1957)
Parker - Dora Lucinda Parker (1875-1973)
Parker - Fred Cutter Parker (1876-1903)
Parker - George Henry Parker (1873-1927)
Parker - Jack Cutter Parker (1887-1980)
Parker - Jesse Lindon Parker (1881-1966)
Parker - Joseph Gilman Parker Jr. (1842-1908)
Parker - Joseph Gilman Parker Sr. (1805-1843)
Parker - Mabel H. (Parker) Keene (1862-1937)
Parker - Mary Cutter Parker (1869-1948)
Parker - William Edwin Parker (1890-1962)
Parker - William Gilman Parker (1832-1890)
Parking Space and Lookout Area on Summit of Cadillac Mountain
Parritt- Florence C. (Parritt) Young (1918-2002)
Parsons - Abby (Parsons) MacDuffie (1860-1937)
Parsons - Gary A. Parsons (1941-2006)
Part of a Stained Glass Panel Depicting Lobster Boat Wolfhound
Passenger Boat Asticou at Great Duck Island
Passenger Boat Asticou at the Northeast Harbor Dock
Passenger Launch - Fishing Boat, Three Sisters at Beal's Fish Wharf, Southwest Harbor
Pawlus - Evelyn Mae (Pawlus) Sarns (1937-)
Payson - Anna Holden (Payson) Bee (1854-1939 )
Peabody - Francis Howard Peabody (1831-1905)
Peabody - Robert Swain Peabody (1845-1917)
Peaked Hill Bar Life Saving Station (2)
Peak's Island, Portland Harbor
Pearson - Dorothy (Pearson) Rand (1889-1973)
Pease - Captain Jesse H. Pease (1836-1901)
Pembroke House with Woman in Carriage
Pemetic High School Class of 1953 Reunion
Pemetic Hotel - aka The Castle
Pemetic School group photos for teams and clubs
Penny and Mary Louise Hinckley
Penobscot - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer
Penury Hall (2)
Pepper - Charles H. Pepper Jr. (1866-1889)
Pepper - Frances Wharton (Pepper) Scott (1869-1942) (2)
Perkins - Elizabeth (Perkins) Lawton (1826-1910)
Perkins - Jean Falconer (Perkins) Finlay (1884-1951)
Perry L. Lawson's Dragger U and I off of Clark Point
Perry Warrington Richardson House (2)
Perry Warrington Richardson Store (2)
Peter Dolliver IV - Gravestone
Peter Herman Adler at the McKinley Post Office
Peter Theodore Benson Jr. House (2)
Peter Theodore Benson Jr. on his Fordson Tractor at Seawall
Peter Warren Peterson at the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Peter Warren Peterson Reading in the Stacks
Peterson - Dorothy Ruth (Peterson) Stanley Fitch (1925-2016)
Peterson - Eleanor D. Peterson
Peterson - Elizabeth Safford Peterson (1855-1925)
Peterson - Peter Warren Peterson (1949-2010) aka Pete
Peterson - Philmore M. Peterson (1916-1992)
Petit Plaisants Cottage at The Head
Pettigrove - Beatrice A. (Pettigrove) Latty (1915-1999)
Pettigrove - Clarence Homer Pettigrove (1875-1937)
Pettigrove - Halsey C. Pettigrove (1901-1980)
Phebe M. (Gott) Jordan, Mrs. Daniel H. Jordan and Unknown Man
Philena C. (Whittaker) Clark (1846-1921)
Philip & Miriam C. Wallis House
Philip Tracy Carroll Holding a Hen
Phillip Moore House on Gotts Island
Phillips - Augustus Dewey Phillips (1898-1975)
Phillips - Dr. Joseph Dana Phillips (1857-1942)
Phillips - Elsie May (Phillips) Marshall (1905-1988)
Phillips - Lawrence Dana Phillips (1903-1971)
Phillips - Luther Savage Phillips (1891-1960)
Phippen - Leslie Raymond Phippen (1899-1986)
Phippen - Ralph Ober Phippen (1900-1980)
Phippen - Shirley Moore Phippen (1922-1999)
Phoebe Jane (Gilley) Stanley and Alice E. (Gilley) Gilley at Baker Island
Photographs and a brochure from Ralph Stanley
Photographs of Beal's Fish Wharf
Photographs of Mount Desert Island and Bowdoin College
Photographs of Mount Desert Island and Southwest Harbor
Photos from Searls' 5 & 10 store and 1962 Gay Nineties Ball
Photos of Southwest Harbor businesses and locations
Pickering Square (2)
Pickett Mountain (2)
Picnic at the Mountain House (2)
Pierce Head (2)
Pilgrim at Peak's Island Landing, Portland, Maine
Pinckly - Mack McMillan Pinckly (1854-1929)
Pine Lodge or Balla Cragga From High on the West Side
Pine Lodge or Balla Cragga From the Water
Pine Lodge or Balla Cragga Terrace - Cottage of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Kaighn
Plan for First Floor of Samuel Morse Downs Cottage - Edgecliff
Pleasure Boat - Built for Lloyd Deming Yates
Pleasure Boats Near the Clifton Hotel
Plimpton - Mary Elizabeth Plimpton (1871-1943)
Pollock - Charles Pollock (1828-1900)
Pomroy - Abner Pomroy (1820-1906)
Pomroy - Alton Abner Pomroy (1922-2002)
Pomroy - Cretia Viola Pomroy (1930-1949)
Pomroy - Gaynell Francks Pomroy (1927-1997)
Pomroy - Hilda Arlene (Pomroy) Merchant (1925-2016)
Pomroy - Irene Celia Pomroy (1931-1949)
Pomroy - John Milton Pomroy (1934-1998)
Pomroy - Leola M. (Pomroy) Higgins (1924-2012)
Pomroy - Milton Lee Pomroy (1898-1968)
Pond Island Light, Narradaugus Bay, near Millbridge, Maine
Porch and Water View from the Stanley House
Porcupine Hotel (2)
Porcupine Islands and Bar Harbor
Porcupine Islands and Frenchman’s Bay from Summit of Cadillac Mountain
Portrait of Avon Roberts Klotz
Portrait of Edward W. Ellsberg
Portrait of Eleanor "El" Lucille Clark
Portrait of Eleanor Lucille Clark as a Baby
Portrait of Howe Dwain Higgins
Portrait of Mildred G. (Butler) Freeman
Portrait of Miss Mary Louise O'Brien
Portrait of Roderick Pepper Clark
Portraits from Brown's Studio in Bar Harbor
Possibly Arthur Garfield Kellam (2)
Possibly John G. Wemmert and Roberta Burns Wemmert
Postcard printed for Jordan Pond House, Seal Harbor, Maine
Postcard showing Mountain Road and Green Mountain
Postcard with Charles A. Townsend Logo
Postcards and photographs of Gotts Island and Bass Harbor
Potter’s Patent Paper Picture-Card Frame
Pottle - Albanus Moulton Pottle (1899-1970)
Pottle - Jane Carroll Pottle (1927-2008)
Pottle - Kemp Moulton Pottle (1930-1999)
Power - Howard Lester Power (1937-)
Power & Robinson Machine and Repair Shop (2)
Pratt - William Veazie Pratt (1869-1957)
Pray - John Flye Pray (1861-1891)
Pray - Lester Emmons Pray (1859-1927)
Pray - Ruth (Pray) Lyford (1895-1977)
Preble's Cove (2)
Pretty Road Scene in Southwest Harbor
Price - Benjamin Detwiler Price (1845-1922)
Probably Amelia Mary Clark, Mrs. William Thomas Holmes
Prof. Taussig's Cambridge House
Professor Frank William Taussig House, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Q
Quarterly - Frederick William Quarterly (1808-1866)
R
Race Point (2)
Rachel Foster (Lurvey) Carroll - Mrs. John Carroll
Rachel S. Robinson Whitmore - Mrs. Isaac Stanley Whitmore
Railway Express Depot and Underwood Cannery at Steamboat Wharf
Raimondo Montecuccoli - Cruiser
Raising the Flagpole at TopGallant
Ralph - John C. Ralph (1868-1949)
Ralph and Marion Stanley's Children
Ralph at Work on Pleasure Boat Built for Lloyd Deming Yates
Ralph Eugene Reed and Howard Wesley Reed
Ralph Fulton Ellis / Robert Henry Dolliver House
Ralph Gardner and Eva Wooster Benson - Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Gardner Benson at Wonderland
Ralph Merrill Grindle House (2)
Ralph Merrill Grindle Working on a Lobster Boat
Ralph on Top of Cockpit of Pleasure Boat Built for Lloyd Deming Yates
Ralph Stanley and Edward Stanley at the Computer
Ralph Stanley and Peter Blanchard Aboard Asticou (2)
Ralph Stanley at Pemetic Class Reunion, October 22, 2012
Ralph Stanley on his dock in Southwest Harbor
Ralph Stanley sailing "Timothy M."
Ralph Stanley's First Lobster Boat at a Wharf
Ralph Stanley's Secundo Violin
Ralph Stanley's Underwood Violin
Ralph W. Stanley Sailing Venture (2)
Ralph W. Stanley's Lobster Boat Seven Girls - Ralph and Marion Go Aboard
Ralph Warren Stanley - with Paul and Marian Stubing
Ralph Warren Stanley and Craig S. Milner in Ralph's Shop
Ralph Warren Stanley and Gunnar Milton Hansen
Ralph Warren Stanley and Marion Stanley with Family
Ralph Warren Stanley and Richard (Dick) Dudman during the Friendship Sloop Regatta
Ralph Warren Stanley and Richard Lewis Stanley
Ralph Warren Stanley and Richard Lewis Stanley at the Clark Point Road Boat Shop
Ralph Warren Stanley and Wilbur Wolf playing together
Ralph Warren Stanley House (2)
Ralph Warren Stanley Playing the Violin with Nevin C. Jackson on the Banjo
Ralph Warren Stanley with Edward and Marjorie
Ralph Warren Stanley with Maine Sloop Boat "Freedom"
Ralph Warren Stanley with Six Sisters
Ralph Warren Stanley with Three Sisters
Ralph Warren Stanley's 80th Birthday Party
Ralph Warren Stanley's Childhood Drawing of a 67' Dragger
Ram Island Light, Portland, Maine
Ramseyer - Frank Wells Ramseyer (1905-1974)
Rand - Arnold Augustus Rand (1837-1917)
Rand - Edward Lothrop Rand (1859-1924)
Rand - Edward Sprague Rand II (1809-1884)
Rand - Edward Sprague Rand III (1834-1897)
Rand - Henry Clay Rand (1831-1910)
Rand - Henry Lathrop Rand (1862-1945)
Rand - Henry Seaton Rand (1856-1946)
Rand - Jean Tewksbury (Rand) Droppers (1864-1939)
Rand - Margaret Arnold Rand (1868-1930)
Ranger and Boys Looking Westward in Acadia National Park
Ransom B. Fuller - Passenger Steamer
Ray - Emily M. (Ray) Haynes (1854-1913)
Ray - Mary J. (Ray) King (1860-1941)
Ray - William Henry Ray (1829-1881)
Raymond Adelbert Bunker at Work on an Engine
Raymond D. & Frances M. Billings House
Raynor Greenleaf Wellington Cottage
Rea - William Henry Rea (1857-1918)
Reath - Alberta Pancoast (Reath) Neilson (1903-1938)
Rebecca Carroll Clark, Baby Carlton, and Nurse, Miss Kelley
Rebecca Whitmore Carroll and Lucy Ella Whitmore
Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carrol Going to Pay Calls
Rebecca Whitmore Lurvey Carroll
Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll - and her sister in law, Lucy Ella (Lawler) Whitmore
Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll - Getting Ready for the Flower Show
Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll Buying Fish
Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll Going Shopping
Rebecca Whitmore Lurvey Carroll House
Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll, Mrs. Jacob William Carroll in Rocking Chair at Houlton, Maine
Rebecca Whitmore Lurvey Carroll, Mrs. Jacob William Carroll with Children and Grandchildren (2)
Rebecca Whitmore Lurvey Carroll with Children and Grandchildren
Recipes from Lida Cousins, Librarian "Lida in the Kitchen"
Recovered - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Redman - Abigail Mary (Redman) Fulton (1827-1911)
Reed - Benjamin B. Reed (1832-1893)
Reed - Bessie Bernice Reed (1898-1980)
Reed - Edmund Blanchard Reed II (1880-1970)
Reed - Edmund Blanchard Reed III (1902-1964)
Reed - Eleanor E. (Reed) Van Horn (1895-1960)
Reed - Elmer Staples Reed (1873-1958)
Reed - Elsie Virginia (Reed) Lunt (1925-2017)
Reed - Emma Almira (Reed) Smith (1898-1961)
Reed - Eugene Hale Reed (1881-1937)
Reed - Eva M. (Reed) Farley (1880-1903)
Reed - Florence Marie (Reed) Jude (1907-1991)
Reed - Gardner Adam Reed (1912-1976)
Reed - Genevieve Rosetta (Reed) Fickett (1913-2003)
Reed - George B. Reed (1834-1893)
Reed - Hollis Gardner Reed (1888-1967)
Reed - Howard Milton Reed (1876-1958)
Reed - Howard Wesley Reed (1906-1968)
Reed - Lyle Arlington Reed (1905-1991)
Reed - Mildred E. (Reed) Carver (1864-1910)
Reed - Nathan Adam Reed (1857-1912)
Reed - Ralph Douglas Reed (1915-1997)
Reed - Ralph Eugene Reed (1901-1974)
Reed - Wesley Eugene Reed (1925-1978)
Reed - Wilda Verona (Reed) Hamblen (1886-1953)
Reinhart - Charles Stanley Reinhart (1844-1896)
Remains of St. Columba's Episcopal Chapel, Gotts Island
Rephotography of historical photos of Southwest Harbor
Rev. and Mrs. Edgar Millard Cousins at their Summer Home in Southwest Harbor, Maine (2)
Rev. Charles Herrick Cutler Cottage
Rev. Charles Moulson Brown House
Rev. Frank Judson Goodwin Cottage (2)
Revenue Ensign - Flag of the United States Customs Service
Revolutionary War Soldier's Grave at Gotts Island
Reynolds - John Reynolds I (1880-1961)
Rhoades - Charlotte R. Rhoades (1903-1969) aka Si
Rhoads - George Ashbridge Rhoads (1860-1935)
Rhoads - Grace B. (Evans) Rhoads (1874-1959)
Rhoads - Judith Jameson (Rhoads) Obbard (1936-2014)
Rhoads - Philip Garrett Rhoads (1902-1993)
Rhoads - William Evans Rhoads (1870-1945)
Rhone River and Lucerne, Switzerland
Rice - Betty F. (Rice) King (1934-)
Rice - Betty Florence (Rice) King
Rice - Harry Freeman Rice (1882-1963)
Rice - Harry Freeman Rice Jr. (1916-1994)
Rice - Julia Avelia (Rice) Speakman (1915-2004)
Rice - Leslie Murray Rice (1883-1966) aka Les
Rice's Wharf - Damon's Wharf, Bernard, Maine
Rich - Alvah Dalton Rich, Sr. (1872-1908)
Rich - Charles Henry Rich (1892-1967)
Rich - Clifton Melbourne Rich (1882-1971)
Rich - Elias Rich (1779-1867) aka Heavenly Crown Rich
Rich - Emily Maria (Rich) Trask (1884-1981)
Rich - Everett Randall Rich (1902-1920)
Rich - Frank Bernard Rich (1882-1976)
Rich - Frank Pettigrove Rich (1887-1923)
Rich & Grindle Boatbuilders - Lobster Boat - On a Skid at the Yard
Rich & Grindle Boatbuilders - Lobster Style Boat
Rich & Grindle Boatbuilders - Offshore Fishing Style Boat for Nelson Rockefeller
Rich & Grindle Boatbuilders - Open Streamlined Boat (2)
Rich - James Harold Rich (1932-2010)
Rich - Jasper Eugene Rich (1905-1996)
Rich - John Melbourne Rich (1853-1919) aka Talking John
Rich - Jonathan Rich (1836-1907)
Rich - Leslie James Rich (1874-1948)
Rich - Lillian May (Rich) Reed (1889-1973)
Rich - Maurice Peters Rich Sr. (1805-1879)
Rich - Maurice Stanley Rich (1913-1988)
Rich - Melbourne Cecil Rich (1926-1941)
Rich - Meredith Adelle (Rich) Hutchins (1939-2016)
Rich - Merton E. Rich (1927-2010)
Rich - Mildred Etta (Rich) Clement (1908-1962)
Rich - Robert Colson Rich (1940-) aka Chummy
Rich - Robert Farnsworth Rich (1915-1981) aka Bobby
Rich - Roger Clifton Rich (1913-1996)
Rich - Ronald Dean Rich (1913-1997)
Rich - Samuel G. Rich (c. 1808-1871)
Rich - Sidney S. (Rich) Rich (1849-1914)
Rich - Sylvia M. (Rich) Latty (1886-1962)
Rich - Willard Wycliff Rich (1843-1917)
Richard Edson Rowse Sr. Cottage (2)
Richard Eugene Trenholm and wife Gertrude (Limpus) Trenholm
Richard Lewis Stanley at the Clark Point Boat Shop
Richard Lewis Stanley Helping His Father Wash a Boat
Richard McClanahan and his Wife at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Richard, Philip, and Rachel Carroll with Cupid
Richard Wellington Homer House - The Birches
Richardson - Charles Emery Boynton Richardson (1885-1971) aka Peter
Richardson - Abraham Richardson (1809-1878)
Richardson - Amanda E. (Richardson) Norwood (1872-1918)
Richardson - Artemas Jean Haines Richardson (1893-1958)
Richardson - Arthur T. Richardson (1857-1916)
Richardson - Caroline W. (Richardson) Clark (1813-1898)
Richardson - Ernest T. Richardson (1880-1955)
Richardson - Flora M. (Richardson) Latty Thurston (1891-1983)
Richardson - Hannah H. (Richardson) Gott (1817-1899)
Richardson - Herbert Perry Richardson (1863-1938)
Richardson - Margaret Wormell (Richardson) Clark Freeman (1805-1888)
Richardson - Meltiah Jordan Richardson (1828-1901)
Richardson - Nellie Octavia (Richardson) Savage (1854-1935)
Richardson - Perry Warrington Richardson (1839-1918)
Richardson - Stephen B. Richardson (1791-1877)
Richardson - Sylvia (Richardson) Grindle Stanley (1893-1970)
Richardson Family Flintlock Musket
Riebel - Charlotte Helen (Riebel) Morrill
Rita Kenway in checkered skirt and jacket
Road to Fernald's Point, Southwest Harbor, Me.
Road to Parker and Thurston Wharf
Roadside Well - East Side of Bass Harbor, Maine
Robbins - Annabell E. Robbins (1928-2008)
Robbins - Clifford M. Robbins (1880-1967)
Robbins - Colson Henry Robbins (1858-1935)
Robbins - Edgar H. Robbins (1883-1920)
Robbins - Howard P. Robbins (1837-1918)
Robbins - Raymond Eugene Robbins (1895-1977)
Robbins - Raymond Eugene Robbins Jr. (1928-2013)
Robbins - Wilder Blanchard Robbins (1852-1926)
Robbins - William H. Robbins (1860-?)
Robert Beatty Jr. House - Exterior Before Restoration
Robert Beatty Jr. House - Interior Before Restoration - Fireplaces I
Robert Beatty Jr. House - Interior Before Restoration - Fireplaces II
Robert Beatty Jr. House - Interior Before Restoration - Interior Structure
Robert Beatty Jr. House - Interior Before Restoration - Woodwork
Robert Bobby Farnsworth Rich's Bass Harbor Boat Shop
Robert Gott - Ezra Robinson - William Lawler House (2)
Robert Hoyt at The Franklin Ward Machine Shop as The Dockside Motel and XYZ Restaurant
Robert Kaighn House in Philadelphia
Robert Kaighn's Pine Lodge / Balla Cragga and Samuel Champion Cooper's The Larches
Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr. as a Small Child
Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr. House
Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr. in His Workshop
Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr. Working on His Model of the Whaler, "Alice Mandell"
Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr.'s Workshop in Northeast Harbor (2)
Robert Malcolm Carter, Benjamin Conley Worcester logging operation
Robert Malcom Carter Family Photos
Robert Parsons Foss on Upper End of Stanley Fisheries Ice Sluice
Robert Smallidge Sr. and his Hand Made Gun
Robert Smallidge's Hand Made Gun
Roberta Sutherland Crew, Mrs. Henry Arthur Inman Among her Flowers
Robertson - Mildred I. (Robertson) Gilley (1888-1979
Robie M. Norwood Jr. - 1st House
Robie Melvin Norwood Jr. - 2nd House
Robie Melvin Norwood Jr. House
Robin Hood Park (2)
Robinson - Abbie Ellen (Robinson) Gott (1855-1946)
Robinson - Adoniram Judson Robinson (1834-1912)
Robinson - Anna S. (Robinson) Hopkins (1901-1967)
Robinson - Benjamin M. Robinson (1826-1901)
Robinson - Bertha Emily Robinson (1862-1894)
Robinson - Bertha Emily (Robinson) Stanley (1901-1968)
Robinson - Byron Lewis Robinson (1899-1971) aka Bide
Robinson - Dorinda Robinson (184-1905)
Robinson - Dorothy A. (Robinson) Worcester (1925-2017 )
Robinson - Elsie May (Robinson) Dolliver (1903-1984)
Robinson - Elvira Jane (Robinson) Mayo (1867-1960)
Robinson - Emily (Robinson) Farnsworth (1851-1905)
Robinson - Frances A.( Robinson) Richardson (1843-1929)
Robinson - Harold Newman Robinson (1909-1987)
Robinson - Howard Ernest Robinson (1896-1972)
Robinson - Ina Caroline (Robinson) Lawler (1865-1959) aka Cad
Robinson - James E. Robinson (1824-1881)
Robinson - Levi Robinson (1808-1862)
Robinson - Lewis Kennison Robinson (1874-1958)
Robinson - Long - Carroll House
Robinson - Louise Abigail (Robinson) Dunbar (1886-1971)
Robinson - Lucy C. (Robinson) Somes (1863-1936)
Robinson - Rachel (Robinson) Whitmore (1828-1903)
Robinson - Ralph Judson Robinson (1870-1923)
Robinson - Sarah Edith (Robinson) Black (1875-1932)
Robinson - Thomas Smith Robinson (1850-1916)
Robinson - unknown Robinson - possibly Sam Robinson
Robinson - Vera Abby (Robinson) Mitchell (1898-1964)
Robinson Mountain, later Acadia Mountain
Rock Cut Ascending Cadillac Mountain Road
Rock End Dock (3)
Rockefeller - John Davison Rockefeller Jr. (1874-1960)
Rockefeller - Nelson Aldrich Rockefeller (1908-1979)
Rockland Breakwater Lighthouse (2)
Roderick Clark and daughter Eleanor
Roderick Pepper Clark at Steamboat Wharf with Steamer Westport
Roderick Pepper Clark at Three Chimneys
Roger Clifton Rich - Rich & Grindle Boatbuilders - Lobster Boat Meredith I
Roger Clifton Rich with a Piper J3 (2)
Roger Clifton Rich's Capitol Corner Filling Station
Roger Clifton Rich's Capitol Corner Filling Station - Rear View
Roger Leslie Latty and Mertie Latty
Rogers - Anne Fuller (Rogers) Rand (1876-1963)
Rogers - Charles Crosby Rogers (1894-1965)
Rogers - Marian Alcyone (Rogers) Bullen (1918-1957)
Rogers - Mildred Cooper (Rogers) Rivinius (1922-2004)
Ronald Dean Rich Aboard Ronald Rich Boatshop Picnic Boat White Winger off Mt. Desert Island
Ronald Dean Rich and Lizbeth (Lawson) Rich - Christmas Day
Ronald Dean Rich and Roger Clifton Rich with a Piper J3 at the Bar Harbor Airport
Ronald Dean Rich with a Piper J3
Roosevelt - Anna Eleanor (Roosevelt) Roosevelt (1884-1962)
Rose Standish - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer
Rosengarten - Clara Augusta (Rosengarten) Neilson (1871-1955)
Rosie Dresser at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Ross - James Francis Ross (1846-1895)
Ross House and Store as Cedarcroft (2)
Route of Steamers of the Eastern Railroad Company
Rowse - Richard Edson Rowse (1898-1981)
Rudolph E. & Minnie M. Dolliver House
Rufsvold - Mildred Priscilla (Rufsvold) Holmes (1898-1958)
Rumill - Loren W. Rumill (1864-1951)
Rumill - Lurlene Barbara (Rumill) Walls Murphy (1904-1992)
Rumill - Theolyn Eliza (Rumill) Erskine (1909-2001)
Rumills Hub (2)
Rumills Island (2)
Rusticators at Mount Desert on an Overloaded Maine Sloop Boat (Friendship Sloop)
Ruth C. Kittredge in the Inman garden at Sutherlands
Ruth Carroll Kittredge and Eleanor Lucille Clark
Ruth Carroll Kittredge and Other Child
Ruth Carroll Kittredge in Baby Carriage
Ruth Eno Howe and Milo West Wilder Jr. Cottage
Ruth Eno Howe Wilder and Milo W. Wilder, Jr. Cottage
Ruth M. Sawyer, Frances H. Sawyer, and Arthur Kittredge
Ruth Moore / Eleanor Mayo House
Ruth Moore with Eleanor Ruth Mayo
S
Sabin Woolworth Colton Jr. Cottage
Saddleback Light (2)
Sailboat Race off Mt. Desert Island (2)
Saint John River - Saint John to Fredericton
Samuel Champion Cooper and his Family at The Larches
Samuel Champion Cooper Cottage (2)
Samuel Champion Cooper Cottage - The Larches - After 1938 Renovation (6 images)
Samuel Champion Cooper House - Pyne Point
Samuel Champion Cooper's Cottage - The Larches
Samuel Champion Cooper's Cottage - The Larches - After 1938 Renovation - Staircase
Samuel Champion Cooper's Cottage - The Larches - After 1938 Renovation - The Dining Room
Samuel Champion Cooper's Cottage - The Larches - After 1938 Renovation - The Living Room (2)
Samuel Champion Cooper's Cottage - The Larches - After 1938 Renovation - View from East (Water) Side
Samuel Champion Cooper's Cottage - The Larches - After 1938 Renovation - View from the Duck Pond
Samuel Champion Cooper's Cottage - The Larches - Joseph Walter Cooper Child and Nurse with Ducks
Samuel Champion Cooper's Cottage - The Larches - Joseph Walter Cooper Sailing His Maine Sloop Boat
Samuel Champion Cooper's Cottage - The Larches - Joseph Walter Cooper Servants
Samuel Champion Cooper's Cottage - The Larches - Marian Cooper (Morton) Rogers and Daughter Marian
Samuel Champion Cooper's Cottage - The Larches - The Rogers Family in the Living Room
Samuel Champion Cooper's Cottage - The Larches - Two Joseph Walter Cooper Children and Their Nurses
Samuel Champion Cooper's Cottage - The Larches - Two of Joseph Walter Cooper's Children and Nurse
Samuel Champion Cooper's Granddaughter, Marian Cooper Morton on the Piazza at The Larches
Samuel de Champlain's Map of the Coast of North America from Western Nova Scotia to Cape Cod - 1607
Samuel Fessenden Clarke Cottage
Samuel Langdorf & Co., New York, New York
Samuel Morse Downs Cottage - Edgecliff (2)
Samuel Osgood Richardson (1842-1910)
Samuel Spurling Newman House (2)
Samuel Watson Herrick and His Dog
Samuel Watson Herrick House (2)
Samuel Watson Herrick Store & Customs House
Samuel Watson Herrick Store and Custom House in Snow
Sand Beach and the Beehive from Great Head
Sand Island Light (Blue Hill Bay Light)
Sanderson - Virginia Somes Sanderson (1896-1990)
Sarah (Carroll) Kittredge and her children
Sarah Edith (Robinson) Black House
Sarah Edith (Robinson) Black, Mrs. Frank Louis Black
Sarah Holloway - Lobster Yacht
Sarah Louise (Lawler) Smallidge
Sarah Louise (Lawler) Smallidge, Robert Lindsay Smallidge, and Elmer Ellsworth Smallidge
Sarah Tenney Carroll (1880-1960)
Sarah Tenney Carroll in Front of the Kittredge House
Sarah Tenney (Carroll) Kittredge and family
Sarah Tenney (Carroll) Kittredge and son Milton (2)
Sarah Tenney Carroll, Mrs. Wilford H. Kittredge with her Family
Sarah Tenney Kittredge with baby Ruth and Milton
Sardine Carrier Catherine M. Butler Aground in Southwest Harbor
Sardine Carrier Continental and Others at Southwest Harbor
Sardine Carrier Grayling at the Underwood Wharf, McKinley, Maine
Sardine Carrier King Fisher and Seiner Sea Fox
Sardine Carriers - Gary Alan, Lady Lurene, Lawrence Wayne and Three Sisters at Winter Harbor
Sardine Carriers Gary Alan and Lady Lurene at Winter Harbor
Sardine Carriers Gary Alan and Three Sisters at Winter Harbor, Maine
Sardine Carriers, Glen Geary and Lobster Smack Chester T. Marshall at Clark Point
Sardine Carriers Glenn Geary and Helen McColl at Southwest Boat Corporation Dock in Southwest Harbor
Sardine Carriers Lady Lurene, Gary Alan, and Seabiscuit in Winter Harbor
Sardine Carriers Roamer and Joyce Marie - at Underwood Wharf in Bass Harbor
Sargeant - Samuel Duncan Sargeant (1828-1903)
Sargeant Drive (3)
Sargent - Lennox Ledyard Sargent (1916-1989) aka Bink
Satterlee - Herbert Penny Livingston Satterlee (1863-1947)
Savage - Frederick Lincoln Savage (1861-1924)
Savage - Richard Manchester Savage II
Savage - Smith R. Savage (1850-1929)
Savage - Thomas Riley Savage (1852-1225)
Sawin - Moses Morse Sawin (1835-1917)
Sawtelle - William Otis Sawtelle (1874-1939)
Sawyer - Annie Maria (Sawyer) Downs (1836-1901)
Sawyer - Charles W. Sawyer (1899-1970)
Sawyer - Charles W. Sawyer Jr. (1921-2002) aka Charlie
Sawyer - Frances H. (Sawyer) Young (1921-2002)
Sawyer - Henry W. Sawyer (1890-1971)
Sawyer - Herbert Lee Sawyer (1870-1952)
Sawyer - Lewis F. Sawyer (1842-1919)
Sawyer - Ralph Richardson Sawyer (1900-1968)
Sawyer - Ruth M. (Sawyer) Stanley (1916-1999)
Schoff - Hannah Kent Schoff (1853-1940)
Schoodic Point (2)
School House, Southwest Harbor, Me.
Schooner Abraham Richardson at Home in Jamaica
Schooner Araho Out of the Water at Southwest Boat Corporation
Schooner at Parker Wharf in Manset
Schooner A.W. Sanborn at the Parker Wharf, Manset
Schooner C.B. Clark at South Brewer, Maine
Schooner Chromo and Sloop Rambler in Goose Cove, West Tremont
Schooner Chromo Loading Pipe - Herbert Eugene Tinker, Master
Schooner Equinox Built for Henry Sage Goodwin
Schooner Federal of Mt. Desert - Low Tide at Somesville
Schooner Fred C. Holden at Parker's Wharf in Manset (2)
Schooner Head, Mt. Desert Island, Me.
Schooner J.J. Little, Wilder Blanchard Robbins, Master
Schooner Kate L. Pray at the Fernald Brothers Store Wharf in Somesville (2)
Schooner, Leader off Maypole Point, Islesford
Schooner Steam Yacht El Placita as a Sardine Carrier
Schooner Sylvina W. Beal, Dragger Baby Rose and lobster boat Hobo
Schooner Theoline at the Dock in New York City (2)
Schooner Theoline Mooring off the Mill Dam
Schooner "Theoline" with Saint Sauveur and Flying Mountain near Fernald Point, Southwest Harbor
Schooner Victory Chimes ex Edwin and Maud
Schuman - Eleanor E. (Schuman) Butler (1845-1933) aka Lena
Scott - Joseph Alison Scott (1865-1909)
Seagulls on the Wharf at Southwest Harbor
Seal Cove (2)
Seal Cove, Me. (2)
Seal Harbor (3)
Seal Harbor Congregational Church
Seascape Painting by Howe D. Higgins
Seavey - Oscar Randall Seavey (1895-1974)
Seavey - Wendell Sherbon Seavey
Seawall (2)
Seawall Dining Room and Motel Flyer
Seawall Hotel (2)
Seawall (Town of Tremont) Schoolhouse
Second Odd Fellows Building, Southwest Harbor, Maine
Select Southwest Harbor Annual Reports
Select Wooden Boat and Down East Magazines
Sentell - Mary Elizabeth (Sentell) Colvin (1842-)
Set of Floor Plans and Site Plans - December 14, 1998
Seth H. Higgins - Simeon Holden Mayo House
Seth Hamilton Rice House and Fred Alberto Birlem House
Seth Higgins - Alice Gilley Gilley House
Seth Sprague Thornton at Grace's Clambake
Seth Sprague Thornton House (2)
Seth Sprague Thornton Resting at Home
Seth Thornton and Beatrice Carroll
Seven Gates on Martha’s Vineyard
Shaded Relief Map of the Topography of Mount Desert Island
Shaler - Nathaniel Southgate Shaler (1841-1906)
Sheldon Leroy Damon (1933-1995) aka Snicker
Shelton - Katherine (Shelton) Bindloss (1902-1979)
Ships at the Stanley Fisheries Wharf
Shore View of the Eleazer Bartlett Homer Cottage, The Birches
Sidewheel Steamer "City of Richmond" Off the Manset Shore
Sidewheel Steamer Frank Jones - Steaming out of Bar Harbor
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse (6)
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse at Landing in North Deer Isle, Maine (2)
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse at Southwest Harbor
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse at the Wharf in Seal Harbor
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse in Southwest Harbor
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse Possibly in Northeast Harbor
Sidewheel Steamer Mount Desert
Sidewheel Steamer Mount Desert off Bear Island
Sidewheel Steamer Off the Manset Shore
Sidewheel Steamer Penobscot at Bangor
Sidewheel Steamer Rose Standish
Sidewheel Steamers "Robert Fulton" Hudson River Day Line
Sieur de Monts - Passenger Steamer
Silsby - William Schoppee Silsby (1902-1987)
Silva - Eldora Ada Silva (1926-2012) aka Dora
Silva - Ethel A. (Silva) Conners (1934-2019)
Silva - Manuel do Monte da Silva (1900 - 1976)
Silva- Nettie L. (Silva) Norwood (1903-1980)
Silver Crest - Steam Passenger Launch
Silver Inlay - Hand Made Gun (11)
Silverwing - Arthur Foote II's Sailboat
Sim Mayo's Garage - later Moores Etc.
Simeon Amasa Holden Boat House
Simeon Amasa Holden House, Tremont, Maine - II
Simeon Holden Mayo - Sharpening a Knife
Simeon Holden Mayo's Blacksmith and Bicycle Shop
Simeon Holden Mayo's Boatshop and Wharf
Simmons - Brainard Randall Simmons (1872-1938)
Simmons - Grace Marian Simmons (1877-1953)
Simmons - John Simmons (1835-1900)
Simmons - Joseph Irving Simmons (1883-1940)
Sinkler - William Lukens Elkins Sinkler (1919-1964)
Sisters Marion F. Clark , Annie Downs Clark and Bessie Stanley Clark
Site of George Lyman Hinckley's Plane Crash
Skipper - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Sklaroff - William Sklaroff (1882-1967) aka “Bill”
#
“Skylands,” Summer Home of Mr. Edsel Ford, Seal Harbor, Maine
S
Slade - Marshall Perry Slade (1861-1950)
Sloane - Helen R. (Sloane) Dudman (1918-)
Smallidge - Avelia (Smallidge) Holmes (1851-1916)
Smallidge - Elmer Ellsworth Smallidge (1861-1915)
Smallidge - Emma Louise Smallidge (1884-1956))
Smallidge - Grace Adelma Smallidge (1889-1973)
Smallidge - Nathan Carlton Smallidge (1846-1906)
Smallidge - Nathan Smallidge (1817-1874)
Smallidge - Robert Lindsay Smallidge Jr. (1936-2010)
Smallidge - Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr. (1896-1982)
Smillie - George Frederick Cumming Smillie (1854-1924)
Smith - Liston F. Smith (1851-1925)
Snell - Dr. George Davis Snell (1903-1996)
Snow - Mary Sophia Snow (1861-1924)
Snow Scene (2)
Soldiers Monument, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Soly Caruso Gas Station and Take Out
Somes - Abraham Somes (1732-1819)
Somes - Abraham Somes III (1801-1868)
Somes - Arthur L. Somes (1869-1941)
Somes - Barbara Irene (Somes) Ball (1925-2010 )
Somes - Raymond Percival Somes (1893-1983) aka Pete
Somes - Thaddeus Somes (1839-1913)
Somes Harbor (2)
Somes Sawmill on the Mill Pond - Somesville
Somes Sawmill on the Mill Pond, Somesville
Somes Sound (2)
Somes Sound from Southwest Harbor
Soulis - James H. Soulis (1842-1918)
South Portland Breakwater Light
South Seal Cove School - Children on Picnic on Rumills Hub (2)
South Seal Cove School and Students
Southwest Boat Corporation (3)
Southwest Boat Corporation - Sports Fisherman Alice K - built for Donald C. Keigher
Southwest Boat Corporation vessel photographs
Southwest Boat Marine Services' Transportation Barge Neptune
Southwest Harbor - Main Street and Clark Point Road and Surrounding Town
Southwest Harbor - The Road to Ellsworth
Southwest Harbor - View from Manset to Clark Point (2)
Southwest Harbor Congregational Church
Southwest Harbor Fire Department
Southwest Harbor Flamingo Festival
Southwest Harbor from Claremont Hotel Pier
Southwest Harbor from Flying Mountain (2)
Southwest Harbor from Manset, Mount Desert Island
Southwest Harbor High School Athletic Teams
Southwest Harbor looking East from Little Island
Southwest Harbor Looking Toward Manset.
Southwest Harbor, Maine, 1921 Sanborn Map
Southwest Harbor, Maine. Main Street Looking South.
Southwest Harbor Maps for Research
Southwest Harbor Motor Company (2)
Southwest Harbor Motor Company Garage
Southwest Harbor Parking Ticket Form Used by Officer Woodrow Wilson Herrick
Southwest Harbor Police Department
Southwest Harbor Post Office at 30 Clark Point Road
Southwest Harbor Post Office at 340 Main Street
Southwest Harbor Primary School (2)
Southwest Harbor Public Library (2)
Southwest Harbor Public Library - The Original Fireplace Screen
Southwest Harbor Public Library Garden Tours
Southwest Harbor Schoolhouse Building
Southwest Harbor Then & Now 2015 Cover Poster
Southwest Harbor to Houlton - Train
Southwest Harbor Visions 2016 Cover Poster
Southwest Harbor Water Company
Southwest Harbor Water Company Reservoir
Spear - Vesta E. (Spear) McRae (1842-1916)
Spiker - LaRue Spiker (1912-1995)
Spouting Horn (2)
Sprague - Roland James Sprague (1929-1959)
Spring Point, Ledge Light in Portland Harbor
Spring Point Light, Portland, Maine
Springer - Eva M. (Springer) Tolman (1892-1975)
Spurling - Alta Irva (Spurling) Bunker (1876-1969)
Spurling - Archie Stinson Spurling (1862-1950)
Spurling - Charles Eaton Spurling (1850-1925)
Spurling - Charles Samuel Spurling (1880-1911)
Spurling - Elmer Adelbert Spurling (1901-1984)
Spurling - Elva Leone (Spurling) Beal (1898-1980)
Spurling - Emerson Forbes Spurling Jr. (1935-) aka Tucker
Spurling - Francis G. Spurling (1854-1944)
Spurling - Francis Milton Spurling (1896-1958)
Spurling - George W. Spurling (1869-1933)
Spurling - Hervey Merton Spurling (1899-1971)
Spurling - Louise Hatfield (Spurling) Sorenson (1907-1976)
Spurling - Mary Frances (Spurling) Birlem (1877-1965) aka Mamie
Spurling - Millard Scott Spurling (1877-1967)
Spurling - Steven Stanley Spurling (1921-)
Spurling - Theodore Lemont Spurling Sr. (1921-2004)
Spurling - Warren Adelbert Spurling (1871-1965) aka Bert
Spurlings Cove - Great Cranberry Island
Squid Cove (2)
S.S. Canopic - Passenger Steamer
S.S. Columbia - Auxiliary Sail Passenger Steamship
St. Columba's Episcopal Chapel
St. James Chapel, Sound, Mount Desert Island
St. John the Divine Episcopal Church
St. Johns Episcopal Church (3)
St. Mary's-by-the-Sea - Northeast Harbor aka The Slab Church
St. Saviour's Episcopal Church
Staff of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Standley - Sans Standley (1702-1748)
Standley - Sans Standley III (1729-1791)
Stanley - Albert Ernest Stanley (1871-1949) aka Bert
Stanley - Alfred Gilley Stanley (1879-1950)
Stanley - Arno Preston Stanley (1865-1937)
Stanley - Chansonetta (Stanley) Emmons (1858-1937)
Stanley - Charles E. Stanley (1844-1928)
Stanley - Charles L. Stanley (1862-1924)
Stanley - Charles Warren Stanley (1920-?)
Stanley - Chester Warren Stanley (1900-1971)
Stanley - Clara Winifred (Stanley) Rich (1877-1960) aka Winnie
Stanley - Comfort Kingsbury Stanley (1829-1892)
Stanley - Derby Stanley (1886-1947)
Stanley - Durmont Neal Stanley (1931-)
Stanley - Edward Warren Stanley
Stanley - Emma M. (Stanley) Spurling (1856-1950)
Stanley - Enoch Arno Stanley (1897-1977)
Stanley - Enoch Boynton Stanley Sr. (1820-1903)
Stanley - Ernest Gilman Stanley (1890-1979)
Stanley - Esther LaVerne (Stanley) Willis (1936-1984)
Stanley - Esther Mabelle (Stanley) Spurling (1895-1984) (2)
Stanley - Eugene Parker Stanley (1858-1904)
Stanley - Everett George Stanley (1874-1951)
Stanley - Florence N. (Stanley) Clark (1861-1941)
Stanley - Francis Edgar Stanley (1849-1918)
Stanley - Franklin Leslie Stanley (1865-1945)
Stanley - Freelan Oscar Stanley (1849-1940)
Stanley - Irene Mabel (Stanley) Murphy (1933-2015)
Stanley - Isaac Foster Stanley (1870-1953)
Stanley - James North Stanley (1862-1941)
Stanley - John Lenzey Stanley (1841-1922)
Stanley - John Stanley (1735-1783)
Stanley - John Theodore Stanley (1905-1979)
Stanley - Joshua Warren Stanley (1863-1921)
Stanley - Leslie Victor Stanley (1902-1995)
Stanley - Leverett Sherman Stanley (1894-1968)
Stanley - Lewis Gilley Stanley (1869-1957)
Stanley - Lyman Leverett Stanley (1862-1937)
Stanley - Mabel Florence Stanley (1915-1997)
Stanley - Mabelle Estelle (Stanley) Stanley (1868-1955)
Stanley - Malcolm Wayne Stanley (1917-1982)
Stanley - Margery Ann (Stanley) Rankin
Stanley - Marion Estelle Stanley (1913-1989)
Stanley - Mary Catherine (Stanley) Richardson (1847-1920) aka Carrie, aka Caz
Stanley - Mary Lurvey (Stanley) Bulger (1834-1925) aka Mae Sam
Stanley - Mary Rowena (Stanley) Abbott
Stanley - Merrill Elmer Stanley Sr. (1894-1970)
Stanley - Myrna Lorraine (Stanley) Ritterskamp
Stanley - Nadine Marie (Stanley) Goodwin
Stanley - Nancy Eleanor (Stanley) Robbins Stone
Stanley - Nathan H. Stanley (1823-1887)
Stanley - Phoebe Rose (Stanley) Collins
Stanley - Ralph Warren Stanley (1929-2021)
Stanley - Rebecca (Stanley) Whitmore (1789-1872)
Stanley - Richard Lewis Stanley
Stanley - Robert Elliot Stanley (1898-1976)
Stanley - Robert S. Stanley (1827-1890)
Stanley - Robert Stanley (1915-1915)
Stanley - Ruth Celestia (Stanley) Holmes (1931-2014)
Stanley - Shepley S. Stanley (1859-1918)
Stanley - Solomon Stanley (1813-1899)
Stanley - Thomas Cobb Stanley Jr. (1784-1876) aka Skipper Tom
Stanley - Walter Fisher Stanley (1871-1930)
Stanley - Warren Derby Stanley (1920-1948)
Stanley - William Doane Stanley (1855-1950) aka Jimmy
Stanley - William F. Stanley (1854-1909)
Stanley - William Frederick Stanley (1866-1950)
Stanley Family Group in Front of Adoniram Judson Robinson House
Stanley Fisheries Fire of 1967
Stanwood - Phebe Ann (Stanwood) Beal (1840-1917)
Steamboat Wharf at Southwest Harbor (2)
Steamboat Wharf in Southwest Harbor
Steamboat Wharf, Southwest Harbor, Maine
Steamer Cimbria of the Barbour Line - From Bangor, Off the Steamship Wharf in Bernard, Maine
Steamer City of Augusta on the Kennebec River
Steamer City of Rockland at the Eastern Steamship Company Wharf, Belfast, Maine
Steamer Golden Rod in Somes Sound
Steamer "Moosehead" and Steam Launch "Bismark"
Steamer Moosehead of the Mount Desert Ferry Route
Steamer Moosehead Off Southwest Harbor
Steamer "Moosehead" Passing the Breakwater at Bar Harbor
Steamer Norumbega at Steamboat Wharf, Hancock Point (2)
Steamer Norumbega, Possibly Steaming Out of Portland, Maine
Steamer Ruth - Mt. Desert Ferry at Hancock Point, Maine
Steamer Sappho - Crew Members (6)
Steamer Sappho Coming in to Bar Harbor
Steamer "The Boston Floating Hospital"
Steamer Vinal Haven at North Haven, Maine
Steamers at Dock, Boothbay Harbor, Me.
Steamers Sappho and Sebenoa at Bar Harbor
Steamship Wharf at Bernard (2)
Steamship Wharf, East Shore, Hancock Point, Maine
Steenstra - Mary F. Steenstra (1874-1953)
Stembridge - Polly (Stembridge) Weaver (1921-2014)
Stephen Bartlett Homer Cottage
Stephen Harding Brookes at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Stevens - Robert P. Stevens (1933-)
Stewart - Jonathan Stewart (1886-1966)
Stewart - Shirley Doyle Stewart (1899-1967)
Stoddard - John Lawson Stoddard (1850-1931)
Stratton - Charles S. Stratton (1838-1883) aka General Tom Thumb
Stratton - Purbot Hill Stratton (1851-1921)
Street - George Edward Street (1835-1903)
Street Sign Marking Chris's Lane
Street View SO. West Harbor, Me.
Strout - Alice E. (Strout) Higgins (1852-1941)
Stuart - Frederick Lawrence Stuart (1909-2002)
Stubing - Paul Timothy Stubing (1927-2011)
Students at Freeman Grammar School
Students at Pemetic High School
Students at Southwest Harbor High School
Students at the Manset School (2)
Students at the South Seal Cove School
Students at the Southwest Harbor High School, Unknown Year
Students of the West Tremont School
Sunrise Heating & Coastline Construction
Supporters and Volunteers of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Sutherland - Now Heeltap - The Henry Arthur Inman Cottage
Sutton Island (2)
S.V.A. Hunter - Passenger Launch
S.W. Newman Groceries and Manset Post Office
Swans Island / McKinley Bass Harbor Ferry
Swans Island Ferry William S. Silsby
Swazey - Helen Clark (Swazey) Sears (1860-1944)
Sweet Pea - Gaff-rigged Sailboat
Swift - Agnes Swift (1908-2004)
Sylvester W. Dorr Carpenter Shop
Sylvia M. (Rich) Norwood House in John Dorr Field
Sylvina W. Beal - Fishing Schooner
T
Tagg - Ann Clarbour (Tagg) Buckman (1849-1938)
Tapley - Wasson Tapley (1900-1976)
Tarr - Eliza Susan (Tarr) Robbins (1848-1928)
Tatum - Frances Canby (Tatum) Rhoads (1861-1931)
Teacher Annie Downs Clark and Students, Southwest Harbor Primary School
Teacher's Convention at the Southwest Harbor Congregational Church
Teague - Edward Fisher Teague (1873-1932)
Tender for Motor Yacht Placida
The A. G. Bain Co., Northeast Harbor, Me.
The Albertype Company, Brooklyn, NY
The Albion K.P. Lunt House, West Tremont
The Alexander H. Norwood / Oscar Arey Tolman House
The Alexander H. Norwood House
The American House Hotel - Ellsworth
The Andrew Tucker / Andrew H. Haynes House - The Moorings Inn (4)
The Andrew Tucker / Andrew H. Haynes House - The Moorings Inn and Tea Shop - From the Water
The A&P - The Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company
The Arthur Pierce Butler Cottage, Southwest Harbor, Maine (3)
The Ashmont Hotel - Freeman Cottage
The Ashmont Hotel / Freeman Cottage / Freeman House / Freeman Annex
The Avenue and Approach to Fox Dens
The Barque of Barque Beach in Bernard
The Benjamin Herrick Dodge House
The Bernard Hotel and Frank and Letha Seavey House
The Birches (2)
The Black House - Service Wing, Ellsworth, Maine
The Boiler, Great Cranberry Island
The Book Room, Ltd., Halifax, Nova Scotia
The Boyd Lee Spahr Cottage, Sea Ledges
The Bubbles from Jordan Pond House
The Byron Lewis Robinson House
The Cape Cottage at The Moorings
The Carroll Family at The Mountain House (6)
The Carroll Sargent Tyson Jr. Building and Cottage
The Causeway (2)
The Causeway and the Causeway Club
The Causeway Club salt water swimming pool
The Causeway Club salt water swimming pool (5)
The Causeway, Norwood's Cove (2)
The Cedars (2)
The Charles Bertrand Dix House, McKinley, Maine
The Charlotte Rhoades House and Park
The Claremont Hotel - Brochure Pages
The Claremont Hotel - Brochure Title Page
The Claremont House from the Water (3)
The Claremont House with The Larches and Balla Cragga
The Clifton Melbourne Rich Boat Shop, Tremont, Maine
The Coal Wharf, Buildings and Boats at Clark Point in Winter
The Colonel John Stoddard House, The Manse
The Connecticut at the Southwest Boat Corporation
The Cooper Family Boarding a Boat
The Cooper Family Out on the Water near Sleepy Hollow By-the-Sound
The De Gregoire, Bar Harbor, Maine
The Dirigo, Southwest Harbor, Me.
The Dollar Social at Southwest Harbor
The Douglas Coleman Family at TopGallant
The Eben B. Clark House, Bass Harbor, Maine
The Ellen Cooper (Kaighn) McInnes, Mrs. Walter Scot McInnes Cottage
#
“The Eyrie,” Summer Home of Mr. John D. Rockefeller, Jr., Seal Harbor, Maine
“The Eyrie,” Summer Home of Mr. John D. Rockefeller Jr., Seal Harbor, Mt. Desert Island, Maine
T
The Ezra Herrick Dodge I House, Tremont, Maine (2)
The Fairbanks House, Dedham, Massachusetts
The First Masonic Hall - And First Odd Fellows Building, Southwest Harbor, Maine
The Frances (Pepper) Scott Bungalow - Petit Chalet Guest House
The Frances (Pepper) Scott, Mrs. Joseph Alison Scott Cottage - Chalet-du-Grand-Pré
The Frank Leslie Smith House, Manset
The Franklin Ward Machine Shop as The Dockside Motel and XYZ Restaurant (3)
The Freeman Grammar School, Southwest Harbor, Maine (2)
The Freeman House at Pretty Marsh
The George Lewis Harmon House - The Old Harmon House
The Gilley / Stanley Family at Baker Island
The Girls At The Claremont House
The Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company (A&P)
The Grounds and Gardens of TopGallant
The Grounds and Woods at Fox Dens
The Hancock House, Ellsworth, Maine
The Haynes Point Area on the Manset Shore
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Sailboat, Cyndy with Owners Aboard in San Francisco
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Cruiser - Hinckley 38 - Lively Lady - Ernest Martin Hopkins Aboard
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Cruiser - Hinckley 38 - Lively Lady off Clark Point
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Cruiser - Hinckley 38 - Lively Lady off the Manset Shore
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Early Launching
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Early Office
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Henry Rose Hinckley II and Associates
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Making Paddles
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Southwest Boat Corporation - Howie Robinson in a Lobster Boat
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Store
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - The Hinckley Yard
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Yacht
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Yawl
The Henry R. Hinckley Company Dock
The Henry R. Hinckley Company Sailboat, Cyndy in San Francisco
The Henry R. Hinckley Company Sailboat, Cyndy with Henry Rose Hinckley II Aboard in San Francisco
The Henry Rose Hinckley Family
The Henry Wilder Foote II Cottage - House of the Four Winds
The Horse Show at Robin Hood Park
"The House That Anne Built" - book by Thomas Coleman, age 8 c.
The Howe D. Higgins Collection of Documents
The Hugh C. Leighton Company, Portland, Maine
The Island House - Advertisement
The Jacob William Carroll Family Fourth of July Parties
The J.J. Heath Store - The Old Heath Store (2)
The John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Cottage - The Eyrie
The John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Cottage, The Eyrie, Seal Harbor (4)
The John Lawson Stoddard Cottage - The Edward Wyatt Evans Cottage
The Jordan Pond House After the Fire of 1979
The Kimball House, Northeast Harbor (2)
The Lawler Paint Company Painting the Steeple of the Southwest Harbor Congregational Church
The Lindens (2)
The Lorenzo S. Trask House on Gotts Island, Maine
The Manset Shore and Durgain Shed
The Manset Shore from the Stanley House
The Mary Elizabeth Robinson Obituary Collection
The Mayflower and Mount Desert Island
The Medical Office of Dr. Abigail Fulton and Dr. Alexander Fulton
The Methodist Church and Parsonage, Southwest Harbor (2)
The Misses Martha P. and Charlotte H. Conant Cottage
The Moorings (3)
The Mountain House - Carroll Homestead (2)
The Mountain House, The Carroll Family Homestead - View from Dog Mountain
The Musgrave Tea Tower on the Bar Harbor Shore Path
The Narrows at Somes Sound (2)
The Old Narraguagus House, Cherryfield, Maine (2)
The Osborne Milton Kittredge House
The Ovens - aka Cathedral Rock
The "Pemetic" school yearbooks 1921 - 1968
The Pool - Great Cranberry Island
The Pool, Great Cranberry Island
The Rev. George E. Street House
The Revenue Man - Catching Smugglers During Prohibition Was Tough Work
The Road to Bass Harbor Head Light
The Robbins Bros. Co., Boston, Mass. and Germany
The Robert S. Stanley House on Baker Island
The Rufus Whitman McKay House (3)
The Seaside Inn, The Glencove Hotel and a Motor Yacht in Seal Harbor, Maine
The Seth Higgins Clark House (5)
The Shore of Clark Point, Southwest Harbor
The Somesville Library with Tent
The Southwest Harbor Congregational Church (2)
The Southwest Harbor Public Library Tea Cup & Saucer
The “Spouting Horn” in a Storm
The Stanley House - Rebuilt (4)
The Stanley House and King's Point
The Stanley House Brochure Cover
The Stanley House Dock and Float
The Toll Bridge on Thompson Island
The Tremont Congregational Church, Tremont, Maine
The Underwood Canning Factory Crew at McKinley
The Underwood Cottage - Squirrelhurst - View from the Easterly Room
The Underwood Sardine Factory, Tremont, Maine
The Warren Derby Stanley House as Hearthstone Tea Room
The Western Way to Mount Desert Island
The Wilder Blanchard Robbins House, West Tremont, Maine
The William Gilley or Joseph Gilley House on Baker Island
The William L. Lockhart House on Herrick Road, Southwest Harbor
The William Spurling Newman House As Manset House
The Works Progress Administration (WPA)
The Wyanoak Publishing Co., New York City
Theara Hilton & Co., Portland, Me.
Thelma Gwendolyn (Bracy) Hinckley, Mrs. Henry Rose Hinckley II (3)
Theodore - James Theodore (1894-1977) aka James Thodore Chekolares
Theodore P. Austin's Cottage - The Austin Castle
Thomas H. Newman & Constance A. Newman House
Thomas Lafayette Wakefield House
Thomas Smith Robinson and Wife Abbie Hannah (Kelley) Robinson
Thomas Smith Robinson as a Young Man
Thomas Smith Robinson House (2)
Thompson - Edna May (Thompson) Whitmore (1890-1978)
Thorndike - Ebenezer Thorndike (1785-1877) aka Tarbox
Thornton - Seth Sprague Thornton (1862-1920)
Thorp - Anne Longfellow Thorp (1894-1977)
Thorp - Joseph Gilbert Thorp Jr. (1852-1931)
Three Fishing Schooners Going by Greening Island
Three Masted Cargo Schooner with a Load of Lumber
Three Rebeccas (2)
Three Sisters - Passenger Launch - Fishing Boat
Three-Masted Schooner at Hall Quarry (2)
Thunder Hole (4)
Thurstaon - Fred V. Thurston (1894-1960)
Thurston - Charles Dix Thurston (1855-1919)
Thurston - Elizabeth M. (Thurston) King (1905-2009)
Thurston - Esther A. (Thurston) Williams (1907-2005)
Thurston - Eugene Shubal Thurston (1881-1961)
Thurston - Eugene Shubal Thurston Jr. (1920-1992)
Thurston - Eva M. (Thurston) Reed (1919-2006)
Thurston - Leslie William Thurston (1921-2014)
Thurston - Mary E. (Thurston) Fleming (1912-1979)
Thurston - Ruth Mae (Thurston) Grindle (1915-2008)
Tilson's Wharf, Rockland, Maine
Tina and Robert Hinckley at their Wedding
Tina Hinckley Dancing with Bud Hinckley
Tina Morris at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Tinker - Louise Almeda (Tinker) Gott (1870-1948)
Tobias and Comfort Fernald House
Tolman - Oscar Arey Tolman (1875-1967)
Torrey - Clyde M. Torrey (1898-1974)
Torrey - Everett S. Torrey (1895-1969)
Torrey - Jefferson Torrey (1846-1914)
Torrey - Julia Estella (Torrey) Dolliver (1866-1950)
Tower - William Joseph Tower (1869-1950)
Town of Southwest Harbor - Tax Map 3
Townsend - Charles A. Townsend (1871-1932)
Tracy - Henry E. Tracy Jr. (1849-1925)
Tracy - Jones Watson Tracy (1856-1939)
Tracy - Merle Elliot Tracy (1879-)
Tracy - Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll (1881-1940)
Trafton - Joseph Calvin Trafton (1913-2006)
Train and Depot, Maine Central Railroad Staion, Rockland, Maine
Trask - Charles Orville Trask (1908-1961)
Trask - Charles A. Trask (1875-1903)
Trask - George Washington Trask (1877-1958)
Trask - Janette M. (Trask) Manchester (1879-1932) aka Jennie
Trask - Lorenzo S. Trask (1849-1909)
Trask - Millicent Flavilla Trask (1903-1981)
Trask - Muriel (Trask) Davisson-Fahey
Trask - William S. Trask (1873-1927)
Tremont Congregational Church, Tremont, Maine (2)
Trenholm - Douglas E. Trenholm (1878-c.1966)
Troféu Conde de Barcelona - 2007 - VEGA
Trundy - Alton Elwell Trundy (1903-1973)
Trundy's Market (2)
Trustees of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Try House at Try House Point, Bernard
Try House Point (2)
Tugboat Benj. F. Jones launching at the Bass Harbor Boat Shop
Turnbull - Helen E. (Turnbull) Kelley (1918-1985)
Turner - Clarence A. Turner (1864-1946)
Turner - Frank E. Turner (1863-?)
Turner - Helen Nathalie (Turner) Smallidge (1896-1987)
Tuttle - William Cain Tuttle (1835-1901)
Two Carroll Grandchildren at the Water's Edge
Two Carroll Sisters--Kate and Beatrice
Two Lights, Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Two Masted Schooner Coming in to Southwest Harbor
Two Unknown Men in front of J. L. Stanley Fishery Wharf
Two Unknown Men with Art Kellam and the BLB on Placentia Island
Two Unknown Women and Child at The Cape Cottage at The Moorings
Two Women from the Gilley or Stanley Family at Baker Island Light Station
Tyson - Carroll Sargent Tyson Jr. (1877-1956)
U
Ulish - Eunice Elizabeth (Ulish) Fahey (1913-1992)
Uncle Jimmy's 1924 Essex Coach Automobile
Underwood - William Lyman Underwood (1864-1929)
Underwood - Charles James Underwood (1826-1895)
Underwood - Henry Oliver Underwood (1858-1921)
Underwood - Loring Grant Underwood (1874-1930)
Underwood - Mabel Whitney Underwood (1866-1947)
Underwood - Mary Robinson Underwood (1868-1960)
Underwood - Sophia Amelia Underwood (1851-1942)
Underwood - William James Underwood (1830-1897)
Underwood - William Lawrence Underwood (1856-1919)
Underwood Canning Factory, McKinley, Maine
Underwood Sardine Factory, McKinley, Maine
Underwood's Squirrelhust Garden Shed
Unidentified men, probably workers at Stanley Fisheries
Union Church at Southwest Harbor
Union Church at Tremont, Tremont Congregational Church
United States Coast Guard Base in Southwest Harbor
United States Life-Saving Service - Cranberry Isles Station
Unknown Boat Under Construction at Southwest Boat Corporation (3)
Unknown Building on Great Duck Island
Unknown Building with 1911 Ford Model T
Unknown Family Group - Probably From Tremont
Unknown Group of Staff at a Hotel
Unknown House (3)
Unknown House - Bracketed - Southwest Harbor ?
Unknown House Possibly in Searsport
Unknown location, possibly Manset or Clark Point
Unknown Man (2)
Unknown Man at Gate to "Yellow Stone" in New Zealand
Unknown Man at Wheel of a Sailing Vessel
Unknown Man with Deer on Unknown Porch
Unknown Men, probably at Stanley Fishery
Unknown People (2)
Unknown People with Pair of Oxen and Sled at Everett George Stanley's House
Unknown Relative of Arthur Millis Kellam
Unknown Relative of Nan Kellam
Unknown Schooner against Beech Cliff and Saint Sauveur at the Head of the Harbor
Unknown Vessel (3)
Unknown Vessel Launching and Two Men
Unknown Woman (2)
Unloading Coal at Bear Island Coal Wharf
Unloading Herring Next to the Joyce Marie at the Underwood Wharf, McKinley, Maine
Unnamed Boats Built by Rich & Grindle
Upper Deck Saloon on the Steamer Moosehead
Upper Hadlock Pond and Lower Hadlock Pond (2)
Upper Town Dock, Southwest Harbor (2)
U.S. Coast Guard Station - Southwest Harbor
US Naval Radio Station at Seawall
Utility Boat O.K. - Dragger Hornet and a Dragger at the Lower Town Dock in Southwest Harbor
V
Valentine & Sons Publishing Co.
Valley Cove (2)
Valley Cove and Valley Cove Path
Valley Cove on Somes Sound, Acadia National Park
Vance Frost and Ralph Warren Stanley
Various documents relating to the history of Southwest Harbor
Various pamphlets and cookbooks featuring recipes from residents of the Mount Desert Island area
Various Photographs of or Related to the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Various Southwest Boat Corporation Photographs
Various subjects on MDI and in Maine
Vega (2)
VEGA - Ashore at the Lisbon Naval Base - 1976
VEGA - Ready for hoisting at the Lisbon Naval Base - 1976
VEGA in Doca de Belém, Lisbon, late 70's
Velora (Beal) Ellis with Jarvis W. Newman and Susan Margaret (Bunker) Newman
Venture - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Venturer - Yawl (2)
Verrill - Almira T. (Verrill) Dix (1838-1918)
Verrill - Hannah Augusta Gott (Verrill) Holden (1850-1920)
Verrill - Harriete Jane (Verrill) Norwood
Verrill - Harriette Jane (Verrill) Norwood (1865-1949)
Vessel in Harbor Off Mount Desert Island
Vessels in the Harbor at Islesford, Cranberry Isles
Vesta E. McRae on the Porch of her Home and Bass Harbor Library
Vesta E. (Spear) McRae House and Original Bass Harbor Library
Vesta E. (Spear) McRae, Mrs. Colin McRae in the Library in her House, Bernard, Maine
Vienna Sophia (Dix) Lawler (2)
View at Seal Cove - Seal Cove Bridge
View Down Somes Sound from the Somes House Hotel
View from a Claremont House Cottage
View from a Manset Pier to Clark Point
View from Clark Point to Manset
View from Deacon's Cove to the William Gilman Parker House
View from Dr. Willis Watson's House, Bernard, Maine
View from Foot of High Road Showing Somes Sound
View from J.C. Ralph Shop to Adelbert Alden Gilley House
View from Jess (Hogdgon) Getchell's Lawn
View from Johns Island to the Mountains of Mount Desert
View from Manset to Clark Point - Tinted Photograph
View from New Rockefeller Drive
View from Ocean House and View from Stanley House, Southwest Harbor, ME.
View From Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll's House on High Road
View from Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll's House on High Road, Southwest Harbor
View from The Claremont House (3)
View from The Claremont House Shore up Somes Sound
View From The Moorings, Manset
View from the Sea Cliff Drive, Seal Harbor, Mt. Desert Island, Maine.
View from the Stanley House Dock to Clark Point
View from Thunder Hole, Acadia National Park
View of Bar Harbor from Eden Heights
View of Bar Harbor from Schoolhouse Hill
View of Bar Harbor from the Water
View of Bass Harbor from Bernard
View of Bass Harbor Head from Bernard
View of Clark Point and Southwest Harbor from Manset
View of Clark Point from Manset (3)
View of Clark Point from Manset Shore
View of Dirigo Hotel from the Conant Cottage
View of Dog Mountain and Flying Mountain across Norwood Cove
View of Greening Island from Manset in the Winter
View of Johns Island from the Bernard Shore
View of Long Pond from Pumping Station
View of Long Pond from the South Shore (2)
View of McKinley from Bernard (4)
View of Mount Desert Island from Great Duck Island
View of Mount Desert Island from Sutton Island
View of Mt. Desert Island from an Island
View of Mt. Desert Island from Water
View of Norwood Cove from The Charlotte Rhoades House (2)
View of Seal Harbor from Harbor Point
View of Sloop Boats North From King's Point, Manset
View of Somesville from the Cove
View of Southwest Harbor and Clark Point from Manset
View of Southwest Harbor and Manset from Freeman Ridge
View of Southwest Harbor from Manset (3)
View of Southwest Harbor from the Water
View of Steamer Camden Entering the Penobscot River Near Winterport, Maine
View of the Marsh, Bass Harbor
View of the Stanley House hotel from the water
View on the Ocean Drive, Bar Harbor, Me. Before Paving
View Over Somes Sound to the South
View Toward The Tobias and Comfort Tarr Fernald House - The Eben and Daniel Fernald Double House
Views from Eugene Stuart Bristol Cottage
Views of Fox Dens From the Water and Shore
Vilda S. Robbins - Mrs. John T. Knowlton
Village and Pool at Great Gott Island
Village Green, Southwest Harbor
Village Improvement Association Hall (V.I.A. Hall)
Village of Manset and Manset Shore (2)
Village of Somesville Looking North
Viola A. (Marshall) Murphy and House
Viola and Two Ladies with Hats Doing Dishes
Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll with Richard Thornton Carroll
Viola Benson (Tracy), Mrs. John Carroll and Children
Viola Benson (Tracy), Mrs. John Carroll and Guests
Virginia Louise Dickey Strickland
Virginia Louise Dickey Strickland at Balance Rock
Virginia Young and Eleanor Clark with Bicycle
Virginia Young and Richard Thornton Carroll in a cove
Visitors and Friends at Fox Dens
W
W. M. Underwood's Sardine Factory, McKinley, Me
W. Norton & Jennie S. Harper House
Waitresses at the Jordan Pond House
Wakefield - Anna Margaretta Wakefield (1870-1900)
Wakefield - Frank Mortimer Wakefield (1862-1932)
Wakefield - Jane Maria Perry (Wakefield) Baker (1853-1908) aka Jennie
Wakefield - John Lathrop Wakefield (1859-1924)
Wakefield - Julius Ross Wakefield (1866-1933) aka Jule
Wakefield - Thomas Lafayette Wakefield (1817-1888)
Waldo-Hancock Suspension Bridge
Wallace - Wilbur C. Wallace (1858-1927)
Walls - Alvin Alonzo Walls (1892-1988)
Walls - Frances Newell (Walls) Wasgatt Leighton Greening Savage (1833-1893) aka Fannie
Walls - Franze Earl Walls (1890-1964)
Walls - John Clement Walls (1833-1899) aka Clem
Walls - Lillian B. (Walls) Hodgdon (1872-1899)
Walls - Mildred Helen (Walls) Rich Dodge (1917-2003)
Walls - Nellie (Walls) Rich (1919-2000)
Walsh - Elizabeth Cantril (Walsh) Colquhoun aka Leza
Walter Eugene Gene Higgins, Jr. in his Father's Navy Patrol Hat
War “Ships” in Harbor, Bar Harbor, ME
Ward - Franklin Dolliver Ward (1900-1963)
Ward - Franklin Henry Ward (1925-2008)
Ward - Leslie Hamblen Ward (1939-2019)
Ward - Lucy (Ward) Clark (1817-1899)
Ward - Malcolm S. Ward (1904-1983)
Ward - Rodney Franklin Ward (1949-1994)
Ward - William Eugene Ward (1934-2000) aka Willie
Ward - William Henry Ward Jr. (1871-1921)
Ward - William Henry Ward Sr. (1831-1902)
Warren D. & Dorothy R. Stanley House
Washing the Bottom of Dragger Rhode Island at Southwest Harbor Town Dock (2)
Wass - Helen (Wass) Worcester (1902-1996)
Wass - Henry Bucknam Wass (1906-1986)
Wass - Jones Everett Wass (1881-1956)
Wass - Lester Leighton Wass (1905-1987)
Wasson Tapley, Milton Kittridge, and Kenneth Watson
Water Street, Ipswich, Massachusetts
Watson - Edwin Lucius Watson (1841-1922)
Watson - Helen Ruth Watson (1887-1968)
Watson - Marjorie Beatrice Watson (1893-1913)
Watson - Willis Watson (1859-1928) aka Dr. Watson
Weaver - Miles Waverly Weaver (1923-2014)
Webber - Louise (Webber) Jackson O’Brien (1883-1960)
Webster - William Henry Webster (1873-1943) aka Billy
Webster- Sanford Webster (1873-1940) aka Sandy
Wedge - Harold L. Wedge (1912-1986)
Wedge - Harold Lawrence Wedge (1912-1986)
Welch - Caroline Lucy (Welch) Gott (1848-1930) aka Caddie
Weld - Charles Goddard Weld (1857-1911)
Wellington - Raynor Greenleaf Wellington (1880-1965)
Wemmert - Leone Marie (Wemmert) Kellam (1911-2001) aka Nan
Wesley Boynton Carroll and Touring Car
Wesley Boynton Carroll Going to School
Wesley Boynton Carroll Going to School - 1st day
West Bass Harbor School in Bernard
West End Hotel (2)
West Tremont (2)
West Tremont Methodist Church (4)
Weston - Frank Corydon Weston (1852-1936)
Westward from Cadillac Road, Acadia National Park
Wet Paint - Lawler Paint Company Sign
W.H. Ballard Anchor Light Studio
W.H. Ballard Anchor Light Studio - Logo from Postcard
W.H. Ballard Anchor Light Studio - Studio Sign
W.H. Ward Jr. Store - After the Fire
W.H. Ward Jr. Store - Interior
W.H. Ward Jr. Store - Newly Built
Wharf with Fishing Vessels on the Manset Shore
Wharves on the Shore of Bernard
Wheelwright - Andrew Cunningham Wheelwright (1827-1908)
Whelpley - Florence (Whelpley) Ober (1864-1938)
White - Edwin D. White (1817-1877)
White - Leslie Frank White Sr. (1891-1967)
White - Russell B. White (1915-2009)
White Head Life Saving Station
Whitmore - Abigail (Whitmore) Robinson (1829-1906) aka Argo
Whitmore - Elizabeth Rebecca (Whitmore) Stanley (1878-1949)
Whitmore - George C. Whitmore (1864-1940)
Whitmore - Gladys Edna (Whitmore) Butler (1918-2006)
Whitmore - Gladys Ella Whitmore (1887-1977)
Whitmore - Isaac Stanley Whitmore (1820-1906)
Whitmore - James F. Whitmore (1875-1951)
Whitmore - James Tyler Whitmore (1840-1924)
Whitmore - James Whitmore (1796-1882)
Whitmore - Janet Lucy (Whitmore) Earl (1915-2004) aka Jane
Whitmore - Joanna (Whitmore) Whittaker Bean (1825-1851)
Whitmore - John Lawler Whitmore (1879-1933)
Whitmore - Lucy (Whitmore) Stanley (1867-1949)
Whitmore - Mary Elizabeth (Whitmore) Stanley (1853-1924)
Whitmore - Mary S. Whitmore (1888-1925)
Whitmore - Raymond Charles Whitmore (1889-1971)
Whitmore - Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll (1844-1916)
Whitmore - Tyler Allen Whitmore (1911-1947) aka Ty
Whitmore - William Holden Whitmore (1847-1914)
Whitmore Brothers with their first cousins once removed
Whittaker - Charles Luther Whittaker (1820-1847)
Whittaker - Philena C. (Whittaker) Clark (1846-1921)
Widener - Emma Jane (Widener) Kite Cooper (1837-1901)
Wiggins - James Russell Wiggins (1903-2000)
Wilbur - Mina Vennetta (Wilbur) Gott (1879-1959)
Wilcox - John Angell James Wilcox (1835-1914)
Wilder - Ebed Wilder (1806-1877)
Wilder - Milo West Wilder Jr. (1879-1955)
Wilder - Thornton Niven Wilder (1897-1975)
Wilder Blanchard Robbins House (2)
Wildnauer - Max George Wildnauer (1858-1922)
Wildwood Farm (2)
Wilkinson - Holley Albert Wilkinson (1886-1970)
Wilkinson - Joan (Wilkinson) Morehouse (1915-2004)
Wilkinson - Mary Jane (Wilkinson) Gilley (1836-1917)
Willa Bertha (Hatfield) Cook, Mrs. Charles E. Cook Jr. - Aunt Bertha Cook
William "Bill" Lawlor and Joseph C. Lawlor Standing in a Wagon
William "Bill" Lawlor and Joseph C. Lawlor with "Barney"
William "Bill" Lawlor and Team of Horses
William "Bill" Lawlor Haying on Fernald Point
William Billy H. Webster's Maine Sloop Boat
William Calvin Moore House, Manset, Maine (3)
William Cramp & Sons Shipbuilding Company
William Daredevil R. Keene and His Wife, Mabel H. (Parker) Keene
William Doane Stanley - Uncle Jimmy (2)
William Doane Stanley House (2)
William E. Murphy and His Livery Stable
William E. Murphy's Livery Stable
William Edgar and Fannie Carnes (Harmon) Herrick, Mr. and Mrs. William Edgar Herrick
William Edgar Herrick House (2)
William Edgar Herrick with Sleigh on the High Road in Southwest Harbor
William F. & Blanche E. Spurling House
William F. and Estella Benson Stanley and their Children
William Gilman Parker House (2)
William H. Benson House - Dr. Elias Craig Neal House
William H. Clinkard House and Family
William H. Clinkard House Walk
William Henry Winslow House, Perkins Street, Jamaica Plain
William Holden Whitmore (1847-1914) (4)
William Holden Whitmore (1847-1914) - In Sleigh Pulled by Bess
William Holden Whitmore and Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore, Mrs. William Holden Whitmore
William Holden Whitmore and wife Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore
William Holden Whitmore Barn with Ox and Hayrick
William Holden Whitmore House (2)
William Holden Whitmore House in Snow
William Horace Herrick and Asa Herrick House (2)
William I. Mayo and Annie E. Mayo House
William L. & Rhoda Carney House
William Lancaster Gilley Jr. House
William Lawrence Underwood Cottage - Squirrelhurst
William Lawrence Underwood Stable
William Lawton Jr - George E. Street House
William Lawton Jr. House - 1st House
William Lawton Jr. House - 2nd House
William Lawton Jr. House - 3rd House
William Lloyd Carroll and Niece, Winifred Russell Carroll
William Lloyd Carroll Mowing the Lawn
William Lloyd Carroll on Horseback
William Lloyd Carroll with Dog and Gun
William Lloyd Carroll with Ted and Gun
William Lloyd Carroll's Cash Market
William Patch Dickey (1838-1917)
William Patch Dickey at W.P. Dickey & Co., Bangor, Maine
William Patch Dickey Cottage (2)
William S. Trask and Belle M. (Higgins) Trask House
William Sampson Bartlett Cram Cottage
William Sampson Brooks Cram Cottage
William Sheldon Brown, Captain of the Boston Floating Hospital Steamship
William Sheldon Brown Steering Ship
William Spurling Newman House (2)
William T. and Elizabeth S. Soukup House
William Underwood Company Lobster Cannery at Steamboat Wharf on Clark Point
William Underwood Factory at McKinley
William W. & Yvonne BIllings House
William W. A. Heath Mill, Seal Cove (2)
William W. Flexner & Magdelen G.H. Flexner Cottage
William W. King Seaman's Identification Card
William W.A. Heath Mill at Seal Cove Bridge
William Will Erastus Gott and his Son Charles W. Gott
Williams - William G. Williams Jr. (1912-1996)
Willis Barron Watson's Lobster Smack, Onaway in Bass Harbor
Willis Humphreys and Ruth Farnham (Blood) Ballard on their Front Door Step
Willis Humphreys Ballard (1906-1980)
Willis Humphries Ballard House and Studio (2)
Wilson - John G. Wilson (1824-1915)
Wilson - Katherine (Wilson) Mason (1858-1955) aka Kate
Wilson - Phoebe F. (Wilson) Gray (1874-1926)
Windfall - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat
Winfield S. Norwood and His Wife Ann Eliza (Ober) Norwood
Wings of the Morning - Friendship Sloop - Maine Sloop Boat (2)
Winifred Russell Carroll and Teddy
Winifred Russell Carroll at Steamboat Wharf
Winifred Russell Carroll, later Mrs. Albanus Moulton Pottle and Nero
Winifred Russell Carroll Pouring Coffee
Winifred Russell Carroll with Prince at Houlton, Maine
Winslow - Charles-Edward Amory Winslow (1877-1957)
Winslow - Marion Quincy (Winslow) Rand (1868-1915) aka Q
Winslow - William Henry Winslow (1834-1917)
Winstead - Mary Jane (Winstead) Page (1852-1926)
Winter Scene at Hall Quarry, Me
Winter View of Southwest Harbor
Woman with Child and Doll in Wheelbarrow
Women Packing Sardine Cans in Maine - Probably Bass Harbor or Southwest Harbor
Wooden Lobster Trap at Lower Town Dock, Southwest Harbor
Wooster - Eva (Wooster) Benson (1899-1988)
Wooster - Joseph Estabrook Wooster (1873-1955) aka Grampy
Worcester - Alfred Small Worcester (1833-1915)
Worcester - Ben Conley Worcester Jr. (1921-2012)
Worcester - Benjamin Conley Worcester Sr. (1882-1978)
Worcester - Donald Orman Worcester (1924-2011)
Worcester - Orman Charles Worcester (1901-1994)
Worcester - Roscoe D. Worcester (1914-2005)
Worcester - Warren Roscoe Worcester (1925- )
Workers at the Underwood Factory, McKinley, Maine
Workers Drying Fish at Stanley Fisheries
Wreck of the George Murphy House at Gotts Island
Wreck on Rocks (2)
Writing and Images Related to the SWHPL and to Southwest Harbor's History
Wyman - Marion Bigelow Wyman (1856-1902)
X
Y
Yacht Digest article about Hinckley Yawl Nirvana
Yachts and Fishing Boats at Beal's Pier
Yachts and Fishing Boats at Southwest Harbor
Yard - Elizabeth Booth (Yard) Peterson (1817-1910)
Yarmouth - S.S. Yarmouth - Steamship
Yates - Alonzo Colt Yates (1865-1922)
Yates - Lloyd Deming Yates (1903-1996) aka Dick
Yocum - Sara Jeanette (Yocum) Homer (1899-1981)
Young - Alesa Beatrice (Young) Guite (1914-1993)
Young - Charles Morris Young (1869-1964)
Young - Etta A. (Young) Pettigrove (1881-1911)
Young - Francis Carroll Young (1903-1984)
Young - Fred Eaton Young (1872-1959)
Young - Lester E. Young (1892-1979)
Young - Rosanna (Young) Mayo (1781-1865)
Young - Virginia Eaton (Young) Wilbur (1905-1986)
Young Lady (5)